[English] 日本語
Yorodumi
- PDB-5of4: The cryo-EM structure of human TFIIH -

+
Open data


ID or keywords:

Loading...

no data

-
Basic information

Entry
Database: PDB / ID: 5of4
TitleThe cryo-EM structure of human TFIIH
Components
  • (General transcription factor IIH subunit ...) x 4
  • (TFIIH basal transcription factor complex helicase ...) x 2
  • (Unassigned secondary structure elements ...) x 2
  • MAT1
  • Unassigned secondary structure elements.
KeywordsTRANSCRIPTION / transcription initiation / DNA repair / multiprotein complex / kinase / helicase
Function / homologyHelical and beta-bridge domain / Helicase superfamily 1/2, ATP-binding domain / Zinc finger, RING/FYVE/PHD-type / Superfamilies 1 and 2 helicase ATP-binding type-2 domain profile. / TFIIH C1-like domain / Superfamilies 1 and 2 helicase C-terminal domain profile. / Formation of RNA Pol II elongation complex / Formation of the Early Elongation Complex / Zinc finger C2H2-type / Formation of HIV elongation complex in the absence of HIV Tat ...Helical and beta-bridge domain / Helicase superfamily 1/2, ATP-binding domain / Zinc finger, RING/FYVE/PHD-type / Superfamilies 1 and 2 helicase ATP-binding type-2 domain profile. / TFIIH C1-like domain / Superfamilies 1 and 2 helicase C-terminal domain profile. / Formation of RNA Pol II elongation complex / Formation of the Early Elongation Complex / Zinc finger C2H2-type / Formation of HIV elongation complex in the absence of HIV Tat / TFIIH subunit Ssl1/p44 / Formation of the HIV-1 Early Elongation Complex / RNA Pol II CTD phosphorylation and interaction with CE during HIV infection / Ssl1-like / P-loop containing nucleoside triphosphate hydrolase / HIV Transcription Initiation / RNA Polymerase II HIV Promoter Escape / ERCC3/RAD25/XPB helicase, C-terminal domain / Transcription of the HIV genome / ATP-dependent helicase Rad3/Chl1-like / Superfamilies 1 and 2 helicase ATP-binding type-1 domain profile. / Tat-mediated elongation of the HIV-1 transcript / RAD3/XPD family / ATP-dependent helicase, C-terminal / Helicase-like, DEXD box c2 type / TFIIH subunit Tfb4/GTF2H3 / Transcription factor TFIIH subunit p52/Tfb2 / TFIIH C1-like domain / DNA/RNA helicase, ATP-dependent, DEAH-box type, conserved site / von Willebrand factor, type A / Helicase, C-terminal / Helical and beta-bridge domain / Helicase XPB/Ssl2 / TFIIH subunit TTDA/Tfb5 / DEAD2 / Helicase C-terminal domain / Helicase conserved C-terminal domain / ERCC3/RAD25/XPB C-terminal helicase / DEAH-box subfamily ATP-dependent helicases signature. / VWFA domain profile. / Formation of HIV-1 elongation complex containing HIV-1 Tat / Helicase superfamily 1/2, ATP-binding domain, DinG/Rad3-type / Helicase XPB/Ssl2, N-terminal domain / Transcription factor TFIIH complex subunit Tfb5 / TP53 Regulates Transcription of DNA Repair Genes / mRNA Capping / TFB5-like superfamily / RNA Polymerase I Transcription Initiation / RNA Polymerase I Promoter Escape / RNA Polymerase II Promoter Escape / RNA Polymerase I Chain Elongation / Dual incision in TC-NER / RNA Polymerase II Transcription Pre-Initiation And Promoter Opening / RNA Polymerase I Transcription Termination / RNA Polymerase II Transcription Initiation / RNA Polymerase II Transcription Elongation / RNA Polymerase II Transcription Initiation And Promoter Clearance / RNA Pol II CTD phosphorylation and interaction with CE / DEAD_2 / Gap-filling DNA repair synthesis and ligation in TC-NER / Helicase/UvrB, N-terminal / Type III restriction enzyme, res subunit / Transcription factor Tfb2 / Cytosolic iron-sulfur cluster assembly / NoRC negatively regulates rRNA expression / Formation of Incision Complex in GG-NER / Dual Incision in GG-NER / Transcription-Coupled Nucleotide Excision Repair (TC-NER) / von Willebrand factor A-like domain superfamily / RNA Polymerase II Pre-transcription Events / Transcription factor Tfb4 / Ssl1-like / Formation of TC-NER Pre-Incision Complex / MMXD complex / core TFIIH complex portion of holo TFIIH complex / central nervous system myelin formation / 5'-3' DNA helicase activity / erythrocyte maturation / hair follicle maturation / hair cell differentiation / 3'-5' DNA helicase activity / core TFIIH complex / holo TFIIH complex / embryonic cleavage / regulation of mitotic cell cycle phase transition / hematopoietic stem cell differentiation / G-protein coupled receptor internalization / phosphorylation of RNA polymerase II C-terminal domain / translation factor activity, RNA binding / rDNA binding / transcription initiation from RNA polymerase I promoter / UV protection / transcription elongation from RNA polymerase I promoter / termination of RNA polymerase I transcription / transcription factor TFIID complex / embryonic organ development / ATP-dependent DNA helicase activity / nucleotide-excision repair, preincision complex stabilization / spinal cord development / nucleotide-excision repair, DNA incision, 3'-to lesion
Function and homology information
Specimen sourceHomo sapiens (human)
MethodELECTRON MICROSCOPY / single particle reconstruction / cryo EM / 4.4 Å resolution
AuthorsGreber, B.J. / Nguyen, T.H.D. / Fang, J. / Afonine, P.V. / Adams, P.D. / Nogales, E.
CitationJournal: Nature / Year: 2017
Title: The cryo-electron microscopy structure of human transcription factor IIH.
Authors: Basil J Greber / Thi Hoang Duong Nguyen / Jie Fang / Pavel V Afonine / Paul D Adams / Eva Nogales
Validation Report
SummaryFull reportAbout validation report
DateDeposition: Jul 10, 2017 / Release: Sep 13, 2017
RevisionDateData content typeGroupCategoryItemProviderType
1.0Sep 13, 2017Structure modelrepositoryInitial release
1.1Sep 27, 2017Structure modelDatabase referencescitation_citation.pdbx_database_id_PubMed / _citation.title
1.2Oct 4, 2017Structure modelDatabase referencescitation_citation.journal_volume / _citation.page_first / _citation.page_last

-
Structure visualization

Movie
  • Deposited structure unit
  • Imaged by Jmol
  • Download
  • Superimposition on EM map
  • EMDB-3802
  • Imaged by UCSF Chimera
  • Download
Movie viewer
Structure viewerMolecule:
MolmilJmol/JSmol

Downloads & links

-
Assembly

Deposited unit
A: TFIIH basal transcription factor complex helicase XPB subunit,XPB,TFIIH basal transcription factor complex helicase XPB subunit
B: TFIIH basal transcription factor complex helicase XPD subunit
D: General transcription factor IIH subunit 4,p52,General transcription factor IIH subunit 4
E: General transcription factor IIH subunit 2
F: General transcription factor IIH subunit 3
G: General transcription factor IIH subunit 5
H: MAT1
Z: Unassigned secondary structure elements.
Y: Unassigned secondary structure elements (p52 region)
X: Unassigned secondary structure elements (XPB NTE region)
hetero molecules


Theoretical massNumber of molelcules
Total (without water)306,61811
Polyers306,26710
Non-polymers3521
Water0
1


TypeNameSymmetry operationNumber
identity operation1_555x,y,z1
Buried area (Å2)18220
ΔGint (kcal/M)-129
Surface area (Å2)127880
MethodPISA

-
Components

-
TFIIH basal transcription factor complex helicase ... , 2 types, 2 molecules AB

#1: Protein/peptide TFIIH basal transcription factor complex helicase XPB subunit,XPB,TFIIH basal transcription factor complex helicase XPB subunit / Basic transcription factor 2 89 kDa subunit / BTF2 p89 / DNA excision repair protein ERCC-3 / DNA repair protein complementing XP-B cells / TFIIH basal transcription factor complex 89 kDa subunit / TFIIH p89 / Xeroderma pigmentosum group B-complementing protein


Mass: 62426.047 Da / Num. of mol.: 1 / Source: (natural) Homo sapiens (human) / Cell line: HeLa / References: UniProt: P19447, DNA helicase
#2: Protein/peptide TFIIH basal transcription factor complex helicase XPD subunit / Basic transcription factor 2 80 kDa subunit / BTF2 p80 / CXPD / DNA excision repair protein ERCC-2 / DNA repair protein complementing XP-D cells / TFIIH basal transcription factor complex 80 kDa subunit / TFIIH p80 / Xeroderma pigmentosum group D-complementing protein


Mass: 87021.078 Da / Num. of mol.: 1 / Source: (natural) Homo sapiens (human) / Cell line: HeLa / References: UniProt: P18074, DNA helicase

-
General transcription factor IIH subunit ... , 4 types, 4 molecules DEFG

#3: Protein/peptide General transcription factor IIH subunit 4,p52,General transcription factor IIH subunit 4 / Basic transcription factor 2 52 kDa subunit / BTF2 p52 / General transcription factor IIH polypeptide 4 / TFIIH basal transcription factor complex p52 subunit


Mass: 9875.401 Da / Num. of mol.: 1 / Source: (natural) Homo sapiens (human) / Cell line: HeLa / References: UniProt: Q92759
#4: Protein/peptide General transcription factor IIH subunit 2 / Basic transcription factor 2 44 kDa subunit / BTF2 p44 / General transcription factor IIH polypeptide 2 / TFIIH basal transcription factor complex p44 subunit


Mass: 44481.996 Da / Num. of mol.: 1 / Source: (natural) Homo sapiens (human) / Cell line: HeLa / References: UniProt: Q13888
#5: Protein/peptide General transcription factor IIH subunit 3 / Basic transcription factor 2 34 kDa subunit / BTF2 p34 / General transcription factor IIH polypeptide 3 / TFIIH basal transcription factor complex p34 subunit


Mass: 34416.008 Da / Num. of mol.: 1 / Source: (natural) Homo sapiens (human) / Cell line: HeLa / References: UniProt: Q13889
#6: Protein/peptide General transcription factor IIH subunit 5 / General transcription factor IIH polypeptide 5 / TFB5 ortholog / TFIIH basal transcription factor complex TTD-A subunit


Mass: 8060.362 Da / Num. of mol.: 1 / Source: (natural) Homo sapiens (human) / Cell line: HeLa / References: UniProt: Q6ZYL4

-
Protein/peptide , 2 types, 2 molecules HZ

#7: Protein/peptide MAT1


Mass: 10571.022 Da / Num. of mol.: 1 / Details: Sequence register unassigned. / Source: (natural) Homo sapiens (human)
#8: Protein/peptide Unassigned secondary structure elements.


Mass: 22996.232 Da / Num. of mol.: 1 / Details: Sequence unassigned. / Source: (natural) Homo sapiens (human)

-
Unassigned secondary structure elements ... , 2 types, 2 molecules YX

#9: Protein/peptide Unassigned secondary structure elements (p52 region)


Mass: 19762.281 Da / Num. of mol.: 1 / Details: Sequence unassigned / Source: (natural) Homo sapiens (human)
#10: Protein/peptide Unassigned secondary structure elements (XPB NTE region)


Mass: 6656.196 Da / Num. of mol.: 1 / Source: (natural) Homo sapiens (human)

-
Non-polymers , 1 types, 1 molecules

#11: Chemical ChemComp-SF4 / IRON/SULFUR CLUSTER


Mass: 351.640 Da / Num. of mol.: 1 / Formula: Fe4S4

-
Experimental details

-
Experiment

ExperimentMethod: ELECTRON MICROSCOPY
EM experimentAggregation state: PARTICLE / Reconstruction method: single particle reconstruction

-
Sample preparation

Component
IDNameTypeEntity IDParent IDSource
1TFIIHCOMPLEX1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 100NATURAL
2TFIIH core complexCOMPLEX1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 101NATURAL
3TFIIH CDK-activating kinase (CAK) subcomplexCOMPLEX71NATURAL
Molecular weight
IDValueEntity assembly IDExperimental value
10.49 MDa1NO
21NO
31NO
13
Source (natural)
IDEntity assembly IDNcbi tax IDOrganismCellular location
219606Homo sapiens (human)
329606Homo sapiens (human)Nucleus
439606Homo sapiens (human)Nucleus
Buffer solutionpH: 7.8
Buffer component
IDConc.NameFormulaBuffer ID
120 mMHEPES-KOH1
2150 mMpotassium chlorideKCl1
35 mMmagnesium chlorideMgCl21
40.5 mMDTT1
52 %trehalose1
61.5 %glycerol1
70.015 %NP-40 substitute1
SpecimenConc.: 0.0049 mg/ml
Details: Natively purified complex at approx. 10 nM concentration
Embedding applied: NO / Shadowing applied: NO / Staining applied: NO / Vitrification applied: YES
Specimen supportGrid material: COPPER / Grid mesh size: 400 / Grid type: C-flat-4/2
VitrificationInstrument: FEI VITROBOT MARK IV / Cryogen name: ETHANE / Humidity: 100 % / Chamber temperature: 278.15 kelvins / Details: 3-4 minute incubation, 2 second blot

-
Electron microscopy imaging

MicroscopyMicroscope model: FEI TITAN
Electron gunElectron source: FIELD EMISSION GUN / Accelerating voltage: 300 kV / Illumination mode: FLOOD BEAM
Electron lensMode: BRIGHT FIELDBright-field microscopy / Calibrated magnification: 37879 / Nominal defocus max: 4500 nm / Nominal defocus min: 2000 nm / Cs: 2.7 mm / C2 aperture diameter: 50 mm / Alignment procedure: COMA FREE
Specimen holderCryogen: NITROGEN
Specimen holder model: GATAN 626 SINGLE TILT LIQUID NITROGEN CRYO TRANSFER HOLDER
Image recordingAverage exposure time: 8.7 sec. / Electron dose: 40 e/Å2
Details: 8300 micrographs collected in four session with identical acquisition settings. Sessions lasted 4, 2, 4, and 4 days and yielded 1200, 1700, 2800, and 2600 micrographs.
Detector mode: COUNTING / Film or detector model: GATAN K2 SUMMIT (4k x 4k) / Number of grids imaged: 4 / Number of real images: 8300
Image scansSampling size: 5 microns / Width: 3840 / Height: 3710 / Movie frames/image: 30 / Used frames/image: 1-30

-
Processing

SoftwareName: REFMAC / Version: 5.8.0158 / Classification: refinement
EM software
IDNameVersionCategoryDetails
2Leginonimage acquisition
4CTFFIND4CTF correctionrun from within RELION
7UCSF Chimeramodel fitting
8Omodel fitting
9Cootmodel fitting
11RELION1.4initial Euler assignment
12RELION1.4final Euler assignment
13RELION1.4classification
14RELION1.43D reconstruction
15PHENIXdevelopment versionsmodel refinementreal space refinement
16REFMAC5.9model refinementreciprocal space refinement
Image processingDetails: Micrographs were inspected for quality of Thon rings and ice contamination. Poor micrographs were rejected.
CTF correctionDetails: Correction in RELION based on values determined in CTFFIND4.
Type: PHASE FLIPPING AND AMPLITUDE CORRECTION
Particle selectionDetails: Initial rounds of particle selection using DogPicker within APPION to generate templates for subsequent RELION autopicking.
Number of particles selected: 1500000
SymmetryPoint symmetry: C1
3D reconstructionResolution: 4.4 Å / Resolution method: FSC 0.143 CUT-OFF / Number of particles: 122900 / Algorithm: FOURIER SPACE / Details: RELION 3D auto-refinement (gold standard). / Number of class averages: 3 / Symmetry type: POINT
Atomic model buildingDetails: Initial model assembled from high-resolution structures and homology models. Subsequently rebuilt in O and COOT, refined into the cryo-EM map using PHENIX and REFMAC, and fully validated.
Ref protocol: RIGID BODY FIT / Ref space: REAL
Refine
Refine IDB iso meanAniso B11Aniso B12Aniso B13Aniso B22Aniso B23Aniso B33Correlation coeff Fo to FcDetailsR factor R workR factor obsHighest resolutionLowest resolutionNumber reflection obsPercent reflection obsOverall SU BOverall SU MLOverall ESU RSolvent ion probe radiiSolvent shrinkage radiiSolvent vdw probe radiiStereochemistry target valuesSolvent model details
1193.578-4.69-0.800.57-3.42-2.548.110.939HYDROGENS HAVE BEEN ADDED IN THE RIDING POSITIONS0.335280.335284.40166.3282085100.0054.8490.6681.6790.800.801.20MAXIMUM LIKELIHOOD WITH PHASESMASK
ELECTRON MICROSCOPY
Number of atoms included #1Total: 17200
Refine LS restraints
Refine IDTypeDev idealDev ideal targetNumber
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_bond_refined_d0.0210.01917421
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_bond_other_d0.0030.02016607
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_angle_refined_deg2.1401.94023691
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_angle_other_deg1.2293.00037892
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_dihedral_angle_1_deg9.7835.0002411
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_dihedral_angle_2_deg26.45223.678609
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_dihedral_angle_3_deg13.55515.0002393
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_dihedral_angle_4_deg14.40615.00099
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_chiral_restr0.1120.2002879
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_gen_planes_refined0.0090.02020092
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_gen_planes_other0.0030.0203515
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_nbd_refined
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_nbd_other
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_nbtor_refined
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_nbtor_other
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_xyhbond_nbd_refined
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_xyhbond_nbd_other
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_metal_ion_refined
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_metal_ion_other
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_symmetry_vdw_refined
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_symmetry_vdw_other
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_symmetry_hbond_refined
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_symmetry_hbond_other
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_symmetry_metal_ion_refined
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_symmetry_metal_ion_other
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_mcbond_it36.53018.9359800
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_mcbond_other36.52918.9369799
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_mcangle_it58.66528.18312159
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_mcangle_other58.66328.18112160
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_scbond_it39.26720.9657621
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_scbond_other39.26520.9637622
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_scangle_it
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_scangle_other64.30430.37511521
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_long_range_B_refined89.08269008
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_long_range_B_other89.08269009
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_rigid_bond_restr
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_sphericity_free
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_sphericity_bonded
Refine LS shellHighest resolution: 4.4 Å / R factor R work: 0.459 / Lowest resolution: 4.514 Å / Number reflection R free: 0 / Number reflection R work: 6100 / Total number of bins used: 20 / Percent reflection obs: 1

+
About Yorodumi

-
News

-
Jul 12, 2017. Major update of PDB

Major update of PDB

  • wwPDB released updated PDB data conforming to the new PDBx/mmCIF dictionary. This is a major update changing the version number from 4 to 5, and with Remediation, in which all the entries are updated. See below links for details.
  • In this update, many items about electron microscopy experimental information are reorganized (e.g. em_software). Now, EM Navigator and Yorodumi are based on the updated data.

External links: wwPDB Remediation / Enriched Model Files Conforming to OneDep Data Standards Now Available in the PDB FTP Archive

-
Jun 16, 2017. Omokage search with filter

Omokage search with filter

  • Result of Omokage search can be filtered by keywords and the database types

Related info.: Omokage search

+
Sep 15, 2016. EM Navigator & Yorodumi renewed

EM Navigator & Yorodumi renewed

  • New versions of EM Navigator and Yorodumi started

Related info.: Changes in new EM Navigator and Yorodumi

+
Aug 31, 2016. New EM Navigator & Yorodumi

New EM Navigator & Yorodumi

  • In 15th Sep 2016, the development versions of EM Navigator and Yorodumi will replace the official versions.
  • Current version will continue as 'legacy version' for some time.

Related info.: Changes in new EM Navigator and Yorodumi / EM Navigator / Yorodumi

+
Apr 13, 2016. Omokage search got faster

Omokage search got faster

  • The computation time became ~1/2 compared to the previous version by re-optimization of data accession
  • Enjoy "shape similarity" of biomolecules, more!

Related info.: Omokage search

Read more

-
Yorodumi

Thousand views of thousand structures

  • Yorodumi is a browser for structure data from EMDB, PDB, SASBDB, etc.
  • This page is also the successor to EM Navigator detail page, and also detail information page/front-end page for Omokage search.

Related info.: EMDB / PDB / SASBDB / Comparison of 3 databanks / Yorodumi Search / Aug 31, 2016. New EM Navigator & Yorodumi / Yorodumi Papers / Jmol/JSmol / Function and homology information / Changes in new EM Navigator and Yorodumi

Read more