[English] 日本語
Yorodumi
- PDB-2q9p: Human diphosphoinositol polyphosphate phosphohydrolase 1, Mg-F complex -

+
Open data


ID or keywords:

Loading...

-
Basic information

Entry
Database: PDB / ID: 2q9p
TitleHuman diphosphoinositol polyphosphate phosphohydrolase 1, Mg-F complex
ComponentsDiphosphoinositol polyphosphate phosphohydrolase 1
KeywordsHYDROLASE / DIPHOSPHOINOSITOL POLYPHOSPHATE PHOSPHOHYDROLASE / NUDIX / INOSITOL PYROPHOSPHATE METABOLISM / STRUCTURAL GENOMICS CONSORTIUM / SGC
Function / homology
Function and homology information


diphosphoinositol polyphosphate catabolic process / diadenosine polyphosphate catabolic process / bis(5'-adenosyl)-pentaphosphatase activity / adenosine 5'-(hexahydrogen pentaphosphate) catabolic process / diadenosine hexaphosphate catabolic process / diadenosine pentaphosphate catabolic process / RNA decapping / diphosphoinositol polyphosphate metabolic process / bis(5'-adenosyl)-hexaphosphatase activity / endopolyphosphatase activity ...diphosphoinositol polyphosphate catabolic process / diadenosine polyphosphate catabolic process / bis(5'-adenosyl)-pentaphosphatase activity / adenosine 5'-(hexahydrogen pentaphosphate) catabolic process / diadenosine hexaphosphate catabolic process / diadenosine pentaphosphate catabolic process / RNA decapping / diphosphoinositol polyphosphate metabolic process / bis(5'-adenosyl)-hexaphosphatase activity / endopolyphosphatase activity / inositol diphosphate pentakisphosphate diphosphatase activity / diphosphoinositol-polyphosphate diphosphatase / diphosphoinositol-polyphosphate diphosphatase activity / inositol diphosphate tetrakisphosphate diphosphatase activity / Synthesis of pyrophosphates in the cytosol / m7G(5')pppN diphosphatase activity / Hydrolases; Acting on acid anhydrides; In phosphorus-containing anhydrides / cell-cell signaling / magnesium ion binding / nucleus / cytosol / cytoplasm
Similarity search - Function
NUDIX hydrolase, conserved site / Nudix box signature. / Nucleoside Triphosphate Pyrophosphohydrolase / Nucleoside Triphosphate Pyrophosphohydrolase / NUDIX domain / Nudix hydrolase domain profile. / NUDIX hydrolase domain / NUDIX hydrolase-like domain superfamily / Alpha-Beta Complex / Alpha Beta
Similarity search - Domain/homology
FLUORIDE ION / INOSITOL HEXAKISPHOSPHATE / Diphosphoinositol polyphosphate phosphohydrolase 1
Similarity search - Component
Biological speciesHomo sapiens (human)
MethodX-RAY DIFFRACTION / FOURIER SYNTHESIS / Resolution: 1.65 Å
AuthorsThorsell, A.G. / Busam, R. / Arrowsmith, C.H. / Berglund, H. / Collins, R. / Dahlgren, L.G. / Edwards, A. / Flodin, S. / Flores, A. / Graslund, S. ...Thorsell, A.G. / Busam, R. / Arrowsmith, C.H. / Berglund, H. / Collins, R. / Dahlgren, L.G. / Edwards, A. / Flodin, S. / Flores, A. / Graslund, S. / Hammarstrom, M. / Holmberg-Schiavone, L. / Johansson, I. / Kallas, A. / Karlberg, T. / Kotenyova, T. / Lehtio, L. / Moche, M. / Nordlund, P. / Nyman, T. / Ogg, D. / Sagemark, J. / Sundstrom, M. / Van den Berg, S. / Weigelt, J. / Welin, M. / Persson, C. / Hallberg, B.M. / Structural Genomics Consortium (SGC)
CitationJournal: Proteins / Year: 2009
Title: Crystal structure of human diphosphoinositol phosphatase 1.
Authors: Thorsell, A.G. / Persson, C. / Graslund, S. / Hammarstrom, M. / Busam, R.D. / Hallberg, B.M.
History
DepositionJun 13, 2007Deposition site: RCSB / Processing site: RCSB
Revision 1.0Sep 11, 2007Provider: repository / Type: Initial release
Revision 1.1Jul 13, 2011Group: Version format compliance
Revision 1.2Oct 14, 2020Group: Database references / Derived calculations / Structure summary
Category: chem_comp / struct_conn ...chem_comp / struct_conn / struct_ref_seq_dif / struct_site
Item: _chem_comp.pdbx_synonyms / _struct_conn.pdbx_dist_value ..._chem_comp.pdbx_synonyms / _struct_conn.pdbx_dist_value / _struct_conn.pdbx_ptnr1_label_alt_id / _struct_conn.pdbx_ptnr2_label_alt_id / _struct_conn.ptnr1_auth_comp_id / _struct_conn.ptnr1_auth_seq_id / _struct_conn.ptnr1_label_asym_id / _struct_conn.ptnr1_label_atom_id / _struct_conn.ptnr1_label_comp_id / _struct_conn.ptnr2_auth_comp_id / _struct_conn.ptnr2_auth_seq_id / _struct_conn.ptnr2_label_asym_id / _struct_conn.ptnr2_label_atom_id / _struct_conn.ptnr2_label_comp_id / _struct_ref_seq_dif.details / _struct_site.pdbx_auth_asym_id / _struct_site.pdbx_auth_comp_id / _struct_site.pdbx_auth_seq_id

-
Structure visualization

Structure viewerMolecule:
MolmilJmol/JSmol

Downloads & links

-
Assembly

Deposited unit
A: Diphosphoinositol polyphosphate phosphohydrolase 1
hetero molecules


Theoretical massNumber of molelcules
Total (without water)23,03817
Polymers22,0561
Non-polymers98316
Water2,630146
1


  • Idetical with deposited unit
  • defined by author&software
TypeNameSymmetry operationNumber
identity operation1_555x,y,z1
MethodPISA
Unit cell
Length a, b, c (Å)45.193, 59.444, 62.547
Angle α, β, γ (deg.)90.00, 90.00, 90.00
Int Tables number19
Space group name H-MP212121

-
Components

-
Protein , 1 types, 1 molecules A

#1: Protein Diphosphoinositol polyphosphate phosphohydrolase 1 / DIPP-1 / Diadenosine 5' / 5'''-P1 / P6-hexaphosphate hydrolase 1 / Nucleoside diphosphate-linked ...DIPP-1 / Diadenosine 5' / 5'''-P1 / P6-hexaphosphate hydrolase 1 / Nucleoside diphosphate-linked moiety X motif 3 / Nudix motif 3


Mass: 22055.725 Da / Num. of mol.: 1
Source method: isolated from a genetically manipulated source
Source: (gene. exp.) Homo sapiens (human) / Tissue: Uterus / Gene: NUDT3, DIPP, DIPP1 / Plasmid: pNIC-BSA4 / Species (production host): Escherichia coli / Production host: Escherichia coli BL21(DE3) (unknown) / Strain (production host): BL21(DE3)
References: UniProt: O95989, diphosphoinositol-polyphosphate diphosphatase

-
Non-polymers , 5 types, 162 molecules

#2: Chemical
ChemComp-MG / MAGNESIUM ION


Mass: 24.305 Da / Num. of mol.: 4 / Source method: obtained synthetically / Formula: Mg
#3: Chemical ChemComp-CL / CHLORIDE ION / Chloride


Mass: 35.453 Da / Num. of mol.: 1 / Source method: obtained synthetically / Formula: Cl
#4: Chemical
ChemComp-F / FLUORIDE ION / Fluoride


Mass: 18.998 Da / Num. of mol.: 10 / Source method: obtained synthetically / Formula: F
#5: Chemical ChemComp-IHP / INOSITOL HEXAKISPHOSPHATE / MYO-INOSITOL HEXAKISPHOSPHATE / INOSITOL 1,2,3,4,5,6-HEXAKISPHOSPHATE / Phytic acid


Mass: 660.035 Da / Num. of mol.: 1 / Source method: obtained synthetically / Formula: C6H18O24P6
#6: Water ChemComp-HOH / water / Water


Mass: 18.015 Da / Num. of mol.: 146 / Source method: isolated from a natural source / Formula: H2O

-
Experimental details

-
Experiment

ExperimentMethod: X-RAY DIFFRACTION / Number of used crystals: 1

-
Sample preparation

CrystalDensity Matthews: 1.9 Å3/Da / Density % sol: 35.4 %
Crystal growTemperature: 277 K / Method: vapor diffusion, sitting drop / pH: 4.5
Details: 30% PEG 8000, 200 mM LiCl, 5 mM MgCl2, 20 mM NaF, 5 mM IP6, pH 4.5, VAPOR DIFFUSION, SITTING DROP, temperature 277K

-
Data collection

DiffractionMean temperature: 100 K
Diffraction sourceSource: ROTATING ANODE / Type: BRUKER AXS MICROSTAR / Wavelength: 1.5418
DetectorType: Bruker Platinum 135 / Detector: CCD / Date: May 19, 2007 / Details: Helios multilayer mirrors
RadiationMonochromator: Helios multilayer / Protocol: SINGLE WAVELENGTH / Monochromatic (M) / Laue (L): M / Scattering type: x-ray
Radiation wavelengthWavelength: 1.5418 Å / Relative weight: 1
ReflectionResolution: 1.65→50 Å / Num. all: 20890 / Num. obs: 20848 / % possible obs: 99.8 % / Observed criterion σ(F): 0 / Observed criterion σ(I): -3 / Redundancy: 2.1 % / Rsym value: 0.054 / Net I/σ(I): 11.7
Reflection shellResolution: 1.65→1.75 Å / Mean I/σ(I) obs: 2.1 / Rsym value: 0.461 / % possible all: 99.3

-
Processing

Software
NameVersionClassificationNB
REFMAC5.2.0019refinement
PDB_EXTRACT2data extraction
PROTEUM PLUS2data collection
SAINTdata reduction
SADABSdata scaling
REFMAC5.2.0019phasing
RefinementMethod to determine structure: FOURIER SYNTHESIS
Starting model: PDB entry 2FVV
Resolution: 1.65→32.21 Å / Cor.coef. Fo:Fc: 0.953 / Cor.coef. Fo:Fc free: 0.944 / SU B: 2.277 / SU ML: 0.077 / Cross valid method: THROUGHOUT / ESU R: 0.099 / ESU R Free: 0.101 / Stereochemistry target values: MAXIMUM LIKELIHOOD
Details: Structure was determined starting from rigid body refinement of the PDB entry 2FVV with Refmac 5 program. HYDROGENS HAVE BEEN ADDED IN THE RIDING POSITIONS.
RfactorNum. reflection% reflectionSelection details
Rfree0.23 1067 5.1 %RANDOM
Rwork0.192 ---
all0.194 20848 --
obs0.194 20813 99.7 %-
Solvent computationIon probe radii: 0.8 Å / Shrinkage radii: 0.8 Å / VDW probe radii: 1.2 Å / Solvent model: MASK
Displacement parametersBiso mean: 15.789 Å2
Baniso -1Baniso -2Baniso -3
1-0.02 Å20 Å20 Å2
2---0.02 Å20 Å2
3---0 Å2
Refinement stepCycle: LAST / Resolution: 1.65→32.21 Å
ProteinNucleic acidLigandSolventTotal
Num. atoms1110 0 87 146 1343
Refine LS restraints
Refine-IDTypeDev idealDev ideal targetNumber
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_bond_refined_d0.020.0211210
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_bond_other_d0.0020.02819
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_angle_refined_deg1.8461.9091661
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_angle_other_deg1.0012.991960
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_dihedral_angle_1_deg6.8615139
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_dihedral_angle_2_deg32.11223.44361
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_dihedral_angle_3_deg13.8115204
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_dihedral_angle_4_deg20.6311512
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_chiral_restr0.1220.2183
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_gen_planes_refined0.0080.021294
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_gen_planes_other0.0030.02247
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_nbd_refined0.2120.2270
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_nbd_other0.2150.2891
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_nbtor_refined0.1730.2567
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_nbtor_other0.0940.2649
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_xyhbond_nbd_refined0.1830.2127
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_xyhbond_nbd_other0.0270.22
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_metal_ion_refined0.1880.24
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_symmetry_vdw_refined0.0840.26
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_symmetry_vdw_other0.180.217
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_symmetry_hbond_refined0.1570.213
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_mcbond_it1.5911.5873
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_mcbond_other0.3571.5276
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_mcangle_it1.76121100
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_scbond_it3.2113615
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_scangle_it4.4694.5561
LS refinement shellResolution: 1.65→1.693 Å / Total num. of bins used: 20
RfactorNum. reflection% reflection
Rfree0.387 84 -
Rwork0.32 1404 -
obs-1488 98.22 %

+
About Yorodumi

-
News

-
Feb 9, 2022. New format data for meta-information of EMDB entries

New format data for meta-information of EMDB entries

  • Version 3 of the EMDB header file is now the official format.
  • The previous official version 1.9 will be removed from the archive.

Related info.:EMDB header

External links:wwPDB to switch to version 3 of the EMDB data model

-
Aug 12, 2020. Covid-19 info

Covid-19 info

URL: https://pdbj.org/emnavi/covid19.php

New page: Covid-19 featured information page in EM Navigator.

Related info.:Covid-19 info / Mar 5, 2020. Novel coronavirus structure data

+
Mar 5, 2020. Novel coronavirus structure data

Novel coronavirus structure data

Related info.:Yorodumi Speices / Aug 12, 2020. Covid-19 info

External links:COVID-19 featured content - PDBj / Molecule of the Month (242):Coronavirus Proteases

+
Jan 31, 2019. EMDB accession codes are about to change! (news from PDBe EMDB page)

EMDB accession codes are about to change! (news from PDBe EMDB page)

  • The allocation of 4 digits for EMDB accession codes will soon come to an end. Whilst these codes will remain in use, new EMDB accession codes will include an additional digit and will expand incrementally as the available range of codes is exhausted. The current 4-digit format prefixed with “EMD-” (i.e. EMD-XXXX) will advance to a 5-digit format (i.e. EMD-XXXXX), and so on. It is currently estimated that the 4-digit codes will be depleted around Spring 2019, at which point the 5-digit format will come into force.
  • The EM Navigator/Yorodumi systems omit the EMD- prefix.

Related info.:Q: What is EMD? / ID/Accession-code notation in Yorodumi/EM Navigator

External links:EMDB Accession Codes are Changing Soon! / Contact to PDBj

+
Jul 12, 2017. Major update of PDB

Major update of PDB

  • wwPDB released updated PDB data conforming to the new PDBx/mmCIF dictionary.
  • This is a major update changing the version number from 4 to 5, and with Remediation, in which all the entries are updated.
  • In this update, many items about electron microscopy experimental information are reorganized (e.g. em_software).
  • Now, EM Navigator and Yorodumi are based on the updated data.

External links:wwPDB Remediation / Enriched Model Files Conforming to OneDep Data Standards Now Available in the PDB FTP Archive

-
Yorodumi

Thousand views of thousand structures

  • Yorodumi is a browser for structure data from EMDB, PDB, SASBDB, etc.
  • This page is also the successor to EM Navigator detail page, and also detail information page/front-end page for Omokage search.
  • The word "yorodu" (or yorozu) is an old Japanese word meaning "ten thousand". "mi" (miru) is to see.

Related info.:EMDB / PDB / SASBDB / Comparison of 3 databanks / Yorodumi Search / Aug 31, 2016. New EM Navigator & Yorodumi / Yorodumi Papers / Jmol/JSmol / Function and homology information / Changes in new EM Navigator and Yorodumi

Read more