[English] 日本語
Yorodumi
- PDB-5oxe: Structure of major capsid protein VP1 of Aeropyrum pernix bacilli... -

+
Open data


ID or keywords:

Loading...

no data

-
Basic information

Entry
Database: PDB / ID: 5oxe
TitleStructure of major capsid protein VP1 of Aeropyrum pernix bacilliform virus 1 APBV1
DescriptorMajor virion protein
KeywordsVIRUS / archaeal virus / thermophile / capsid / helical
Specimen sourceAeropyrum pernix bacilliform virus 1 / virus / isolate -/Japan/Tanaka/2005 / image: Aeropyrum pernix K1
MethodElectron microscopy (3.7 Å resolution / Helical array / Single particle)
AuthorsHuiskonen, J.T. / Ptchelkine, D. / Phillpps, S.E.V.
CitationNat Commun, 2017, 8, 1436-1436

Nat Commun, 2017, 8, 1436-1436 Yorodumi Papers
Unique architecture of thermophilic archaeal virus APBV1 and its genome packaging.
Denis Ptchelkine / Ashley Gillum / Tomohiro Mochizuki / Soizick Lucas-Staat / Ying Liu / Mart Krupovic / Simon E V Phillips / David Prangishvili / Juha T Huiskonen

Validation Report
SummaryFull reportAbout validation report
DateDeposition: Sep 6, 2017 / Release: Nov 22, 2017

-
Structure visualization

Movie
  • Biological unit as software_defined_assembly
  • Imaged by Jmol
  • Download
  • Deposited structure unit
  • Imaged by Jmol
  • Download
  • Simplified surface model + fitted atomic model
  • EMDB-3857
  • Imaged by Jmol
  • Download
3D viewer


View / / Stereo:
Center
Zoom
Scale
Slabnear <=> far

fix: /
Orientation
Orientation Rotation
Misc. /
Show/hide

Downloads & links

-
Assembly

Deposited unit
A: Major virion protein


Theoretical massNumber of molelcules
Total (without water)8,2731
Polyers8,2731
Non-polymers00
Water0
#1
A: Major virion protein
x 135


Theoretical massNumber of molelcules
Total (without water)1,116,836135
Polyers1,116,836135
Non-polymers00
Water0
TypeNameSymmetry operationNumber
point symmetry operation135

-
Components

#1: Polypeptide(L)Major virion protein


Mass: 8272.858 Da / Num. of mol.: 1
Source: (natural) Aeropyrum pernix bacilliform virus 1 / virus / image: Aeropyrum pernix K1
References: UniProt: D4QF72

-
Experimental details

-
Experiment

ExperimentMethod: ELECTRON MICROSCOPY
EM experimentAggregation state: HELICAL ARRAY / Reconstruction method: SINGLE PARTICLE

-
Sample preparation

ComponentName: Aeropyrum pernix bacilliform virus 1 / Type: VIRUS / Entity ID: 1 / Source: NATURAL
Source (natural)Organism: Aeropyrum pernix bacilliform virus 1
Details of virusEmpty: NO / Enveloped: NO / Virus isolate: SPECIES / Virus type: VIRION
Natural hostOrganism: Aeropyrum pernix
Buffer solutionDetails: distilled water / pH: 7
SpecimenEmbedding applied: NO / Shadowing applied: NO / Staining applied: NO / Vitrification applied: YES
VitrificationCryogen name: ETHANE-PROPANE

-
Electron microscopy imaging

Experimental equipment
Model: Tecnai Polara / Image courtesy: FEI Company
MicroscopyMicroscope model: FEI POLARA 300
Electron gunElectron source: FIELD EMISSION GUN / Accelerating voltage: 300 kV / Illumination mode: FLOOD BEAM
Electron lensMode: BRIGHT FIELD / Calibrated magnification: 37037 / Cs: 2 mm / C2 aperture diameter: 5 mm
Specimen holderCryogen: NITROGEN
Image recordingAverage exposure time: 0.2 sec. / Electron dose: 1 e/Å2 / Detector mode: COUNTING / Film or detector model: GATAN K2 QUANTUM (4k x 4k)
EM imaging opticsEnergyfilter name: K2 Summit / Energyfilter upper: 20 eV / Energyfilter lower: 0 eV

-
Processing

SoftwareName: REFMAC / Version: 5.8.0158 / Classification: refinement
EM software
IDNameCategoryImaging IDImage processing IDFitting ID
2SerialEMIMAGE ACQUISITION1
4CTFFIND3CTF CORRECTION1
7CootMODEL FITTING1
9SPRINGINITIAL EULER ASSIGNMENT1
10SPRINGFINAL EULER ASSIGNMENT1
12SPRINGRECONSTRUCTION1
13REFMACMODEL REFINEMENT1
14PHENIXMODEL REFINEMENT1
CTF correctionType: PHASE FLIPPING AND AMPLITUDE CORRECTION
Particle selectionDetails: Overlapping segments extracted from helical particles
Number of particles selected: 169316
SymmetryPoint symmetry: C5
3D reconstructionResolution: 3.7 Å / Resolution method: FSC 0.143 CUT-OFF / Number of particles: 94645 / Algorithm: FOURIER SPACE / Symmetry type: POINT
Atomic model buildingRef protocol: AB INITIO MODEL
Refine
Refine IDB iso meanAniso B11Aniso B12Aniso B13Aniso B22Aniso B23Aniso B33Correlation coeff Fo to FcDetailsR factor R workR factor obsHighest resolutionLowest resolutionNumber reflection obsPercent reflection obsOverall ESU RSolvent ion probe radiiSolvent shrinkage radiiSolvent vdw probe radiiStereochemistry target valuesSolvent model details
186.0330.952.730.16-0.701.59-0.250.898HYDROGENS HAVE BEEN ADDED IN THE RIDING POSITIONS0.270710.270713.50113.4043610100.000.3280.800.801.20MAXIMUM LIKELIHOOD WITH PHASESMASK
ELECTRON MICROSCOPY
Number of atoms included #1Total: 3528
Refine LS restraints
Refine IDTypeDev idealDev ideal targetNumber
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_bond_refined_d0.0120.0193598
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_bond_other_d0.0000.0203591
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_angle_refined_deg1.9841.9864886
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_angle_other_deg3.7423.0008232
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_dihedral_angle_1_deg7.0115.000483
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_dihedral_angle_2_deg31.72621.42998
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_dihedral_angle_3_deg24.64415.000539
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_dihedral_angle_4_deg15.73115.00014
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_chiral_restr0.1230.200588
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_gen_planes_refined0.0070.0213997
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_gen_planes_other0.0060.020749
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_nbd_refined
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_nbd_other
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_nbtor_refined
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_nbtor_other
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_xyhbond_nbd_refined
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_xyhbond_nbd_other
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_metal_ion_refined
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_metal_ion_other
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_symmetry_vdw_refined
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_symmetry_vdw_other
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_symmetry_hbond_refined
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_symmetry_hbond_other
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_symmetry_metal_ion_refined
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_symmetry_metal_ion_other
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_mcbond_it8.2287.8571953
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_mcbond_other8.2267.8461952
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_mcangle_it13.87311.7092429
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_mcangle_other13.87211.7212430
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_scbond_it11.6549.3961645
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_scbond_other11.6509.4001646
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_scangle_it
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_scangle_other19.05513.4122458
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_long_range_B_refined22.82995.9354239
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_long_range_B_other22.82895.9394240
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_rigid_bond_restr
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_sphericity_free
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_sphericity_bonded
Refine LS shellHighest resolution: 3.5 Å / R factor R work: 0.773 / Lowest resolution: 3.591 Å / Number reflection R free: 0 / Number reflection R work: 3199 / Total number of bins used: 20 / Percent reflection obs: 1

+
About Yorodumi

-
News

-
Oct 4, 2017. Three pioneers of this field were awarded Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2017

Three pioneers of this field were awarded Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2017

  • Jacques Dubochet (University of Lausanne, Switzerland) is a pioneer of ice-embedding method of EM specimen (as known as cryo-EM), Most of 3DEM structures in EMDB and PDB are obtained using his method.
  • Joachim Frank (Columbia University, New York, USA) is a pioneer of single particle reconstruction, which is the most used reconstruction method for 3DEM structures in EMDB and EM entries in PDB. And also, he is a develper of Spider, which is one of the most famous software in this field, and is used for some EM Navigor data (e.g. map projection/slice images).
  • Richard Henderson (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, UK) was determined the first biomolecule structure by EM. The first EM entry in PDB, PDB-1brd is determinedby him.

External links: The 2017 Nobel Prize in Chemistry - Press Release

-
Jul 12, 2017. Major update of PDB

Major update of PDB

  • wwPDB released updated PDB data conforming to the new PDBx/mmCIF dictionary. This is a major update changing the version number from 4 to 5, and with Remediation, in which all the entries are updated. See below links for details.
  • In this update, many items about electron microscopy experimental information are reorganized (e.g. em_software). Now, EM Navigator and Yorodumi are based on the updated data.

External links: wwPDB Remediation / Enriched Model Files Conforming to OneDep Data Standards Now Available in the PDB FTP Archive

+
Jun 16, 2017. Omokage search with filter

Omokage search with filter

  • Result of Omokage search can be filtered by keywords and the database types

Related info.: Omokage search

+
Sep 15, 2016. EM Navigator & Yorodumi renewed

EM Navigator & Yorodumi renewed

  • New versions of EM Navigator and Yorodumi started

Related info.: Changes in new EM Navigator and Yorodumi / EM Navigator (legacy version) / Yorodumi (legacy version)

+
Aug 31, 2016. New EM Navigator & Yorodumi

New EM Navigator & Yorodumi

  • In 15th Sep 2016, the development versions of EM Navigator and Yorodumi will replace the official versions.
  • Current version will continue as 'legacy version' for some time.

Related info.: Changes in new EM Navigator and Yorodumi / EM Navigator / Yorodumi / EM Navigator (legacy version) / Yorodumi (legacy version)

Read more

-
Yorodumi

Thousand views of thousand structures

  • Yorodumi is a browser for structure data from EMDB, PDB, SASBDB, etc.
  • All the functionalities will be ported from the levgacy version.
  • This page is also the successor to EM Navigator detail page, and also detail information page/front-end page for Omokage search.

Related info.: Yorodumi (legacy version) / EMDB / PDB / SASBDB / Comparison of 3 databanks / Yorodumi Search / Yorodumi Papers / Jmol/JSmol / Changes in new EM Navigator and Yorodumi

Read more