Loading
PDBj
✖
MenuPDBj@FacebookPDBj@X(formerly Twitter)PDBj@BlueSkyPDBj@YouTubewwPDB FoundationwwPDBDonate
RCSB PDBPDBeBMRBAdv. SearchSearch help

45HU

Calcium-Coupled Proline Ring Puckering Defines a Structural Switch in a Thermophilic Lipase (Geobacillus kaustophilus)

Experimental procedure
Experimental methodSINGLE WAVELENGTH
Source typeSYNCHROTRON
Source detailsPETRA III, EMBL c/o DESY BEAMLINE P14 (MX2)
Synchrotron sitePETRA III, EMBL c/o DESY
BeamlineP14 (MX2)
Temperature [K]100
Detector technologyPIXEL
Collection date2026-05-03
DetectorDECTRIS EIGER2 X CdTe 16M
Wavelength(s)0.976254
Spacegroup nameP 21 21 21
Unit cell lengths72.855, 74.246, 102.643
Unit cell angles90.00, 90.00, 90.00
Refinement procedure
Resolution52.000 - 2.470
R-factor0.1854
Rwork0.183
R-free0.23010
Structure solution methodMOLECULAR REPLACEMENT
RMSD bond length0.004
RMSD bond angle0.586
Data reduction softwareautoPROC
Data scaling softwareautoPROC
Phasing softwareMrBUMP
Refinement softwarePHENIX (2.1_6048)
Data quality characteristics
 OverallOuter shell
Low resolution limit [Å]60.1582.511
High resolution limit [Å]2.4682.468
Rmerge0.3792.500
Rmeas0.3952.608
Rpim0.1100.735
Number of reflections201891025
<I/σ(I)>7.2761.491
Completeness [%]97.999.51
Redundancy12.4412.25
CC(1/2)0.9880.481
Crystallization Conditions
crystal IDmethodpHtemperaturedetails
1MICROBATCH5293.1515% (v/v) 2-propanol, 0.1 M sodium citrate tribasic dihydrate pH 5.0, and 10% (w/v) polyethylene glycol 10,000; crystallized by the microbatch-under-oil method using paraffin oil.

260626

PDB entries from 2026-10-07

PDB statisticsPDBj update infoContact PDBjnumon