Loading
PDBj
✖
MenuPDBj@FacebookPDBj@X(formerly Twitter)PDBj@BlueSkyPDBj@YouTubewwPDB FoundationwwPDBDonate
RCSB PDBPDBeBMRBAdv. SearchSearch help

39AC

Crystal structure of a Nucleoside diphosphate kinase from Treponema pallidum (ADP complex)

Experimental procedure
Experimental methodSINGLE WAVELENGTH
Source typeSYNCHROTRON
Source detailsNSLS-II BEAMLINE 19-ID
Synchrotron siteNSLS-II
Beamline19-ID
Temperature [K]100
Detector technologyPIXEL
Collection date2026-08-01
DetectorDECTRIS EIGER2 XE 9M
Wavelength(s)0.9786
Spacegroup nameP 1
Unit cell lengths115.785, 115.857, 128.600
Unit cell angles90.08, 106.37, 119.90
Refinement procedure
Resolution48.830 - 2.490
R-factor0.2179
Rwork0.209
R-free0.25650
Structure solution methodMOLECULAR REPLACEMENT
RMSD bond length0.007
RMSD bond angle0.766
Data reduction softwareXDS
Data scaling softwareAimless
Phasing softwarePHASER
Refinement softwarePHENIX ((2.0_5936: ???))
Data quality characteristics
 OverallOuter shell
Low resolution limit [Å]48.8302.550
High resolution limit [Å]2.4902.490
Rmerge0.1770.853
Rmeas0.2091.009
Rpim0.1100.531
Total number of observations66589349098
Number of reflections18643313860
<I/σ(I)>6.31.5
Completeness [%]97.2
Redundancy3.63.5
CC(1/2)0.9840.499
Crystallization Conditions
crystal IDmethodpHtemperaturedetails
1VAPOR DIFFUSION, SITTING DROP8.5291Morpheus A10: 20%(v/v) Ethylene glycol, 10%(w/v) PEG 8000, 100 mM Tris/BICINE, pH 8.5, 30 mM MgCl2 and 30 mM CaCl2, TrpaC.01302.a.B1.PW39573 at 25.4 mg/mL. Cocrystallization with ATP and crystals soaked with extra ATP but only ADP was bound based on the electron density. plate 21256 A10 d2, Puck: PSL-1603, Cryo: direct. Crystal was consistent with C2 space group. However, MR gave a strange solution with a) clashes; b) some open hexamers; c) biased density from over averaging related to b); and order-disorder layers in the density. The best result was obtained using with pseudo-merohedral twinning in P1 (-h-k,k,-l)

261139

PDB entries from 2026-10-21

PDB statisticsPDBj update infoContact PDBjnumon