Loading
PDBj
✖
MenuPDBj@FacebookPDBj@X(formerly Twitter)PDBj@BlueSkyPDBj@YouTubewwPDB FoundationwwPDBDonate
RCSB PDBPDBeBMRBAdv. SearchSearch help

34CV

Homo sapiens Eukaryotic translation initiation factor 4E (eIF4E) in complex with synthetic mRNA cap analogs

This is a non-PDB format compatible entry.
Experimental procedure
Experimental methodSINGLE WAVELENGTH
Source typeSYNCHROTRON
Source detailsPETRA III, EMBL c/o DESY BEAMLINE P14 (MX2)
Synchrotron sitePETRA III, EMBL c/o DESY
BeamlineP14 (MX2)
Temperature [K]93
Detector technologyPIXEL
Collection date2025-10-09
DetectorDECTRIS EIGER2 XE 16M
Wavelength(s)0.976
Spacegroup nameP 1
Unit cell lengths38.060, 38.109, 146.620
Unit cell angles84.37, 88.48, 77.01
Refinement procedure
Resolution36.990 - 1.750
R-factor0.2489
Rwork0.247
R-free0.28369
Structure solution methodMOLECULAR REPLACEMENT
RMSD bond length0.008
RMSD bond angle1.601
Data reduction softwareXDS
Data scaling softwareAimless
Phasing softwarePHASER
Refinement softwareREFMAC (5.8.0431)
Data quality characteristics
 OverallOuter shell
Low resolution limit [Å]37.0201.780
High resolution limit [Å]1.7501.750
Rmerge0.0721.008
Rmeas0.0781.099
Rpim0.0290.430
Total number of observations49292518536
Number of reflections732043092
<I/σ(I)>13.41.6
Completeness [%]92.1
Redundancy6.76
CC(1/2)0.9980.599
Crystallization Conditions
crystal IDmethodpHtemperaturedetails
1VAPOR DIFFUSION, SITTING DROP8.528118 % w/v PEG 10,000; 20 % w/v Glycerol; 100 mM TRIS; pH 8.5; 100 mM Sodium chloride

261584

PDB entries from 2026-10-28

PDB statisticsPDBj update infoContact PDBjnumon