[English] 日本語
Yorodumi
- PDB-3lvr: The crystal structure of ASAP3 in complex with Arf6 in transition... -

+
Open data


ID or keywords:

Loading...

-
Basic information

Entry
Database: PDB / ID: 3lvr
TitleThe crystal structure of ASAP3 in complex with Arf6 in transition state soaked with Calcium
ComponentsArf-GAP with SH3 domain, ANK repeat and PH domain-containing protein 3, ADP-ribosylation factor 6
KeywordsPROTEIN TRANSPORT / Arf6 / ASAP3 / UPLC1 / GDP / Calcium / ArfGAP / Arf / Linkers / Alternative splicing / ANK repeat / Coiled coil / Cytoplasm / Metal-binding / Phosphoprotein / Polymorphism / Zinc / Zinc-finger / Cell membrane / Endosome / ER-Golgi transport / Golgi apparatus / GTP-binding / Lipoprotein / Myristate / Nucleotide-binding / Transport
Function / homology
Function and homology information


myeloid cell apoptotic process / maintenance of postsynaptic density structure / establishment of epithelial cell polarity / regulation of dendritic spine development / protein localization to endosome / negative regulation of receptor-mediated endocytosis / negative regulation of dendrite development / ruffle assembly / negative regulation of protein localization to cell surface / regulation of Rac protein signal transduction ...myeloid cell apoptotic process / maintenance of postsynaptic density structure / establishment of epithelial cell polarity / regulation of dendritic spine development / protein localization to endosome / negative regulation of receptor-mediated endocytosis / negative regulation of dendrite development / ruffle assembly / negative regulation of protein localization to cell surface / regulation of Rac protein signal transduction / positive regulation of keratinocyte migration / positive regulation of focal adhesion disassembly / regulation of filopodium assembly / endocytic recycling / thioesterase binding / Flemming body / regulation of stress fiber assembly / filopodium membrane / MET receptor recycling / protein localization to cell surface / TBC/RABGAPs / cortical actin cytoskeleton organization / hepatocyte apoptotic process / regulation of presynapse assembly / synaptic vesicle endocytosis / cleavage furrow / positive regulation of actin filament polymerization / endocytic vesicle / positive regulation of protein secretion / GTPase activator activity / ruffle / presynapse / cellular response to nerve growth factor stimulus / vesicle-mediated transport / intracellular protein transport / positive regulation of protein localization to plasma membrane / GDP binding / liver development / cell cortex / recycling endosome membrane / positive regulation of GTPase activity / Clathrin-mediated endocytosis / nervous system development / cell migration / early endosome membrane / protein N-terminus binding / endosome / cell differentiation / cell adhesion / GTPase activity / cell cycle / cell division / glutamatergic synapse / focal adhesion / intracellular membrane-bounded organelle / GTP binding / Golgi apparatus / extracellular exosome / membrane / nucleoplasm / plasma membrane / metal ion binding / cytosol
Similarity search - Function
Serine Threonine Protein Phosphatase 5, Tetratricopeptide repeat - #950 / Arf GTPase activating protein, ASAP3 / Arf-GAP with SH3 domain, ANK repeat and PH domain-containing protein / ASAP, PH domain / ADP-ribosylation factor 6 / Arf GTPase activating protein / ARF GTPase-activating proteins domain profile. / ArfGAP domain superfamily / Arf GTPase activating protein / Putative GTP-ase activating proteins for the small GTPase, ARF ...Serine Threonine Protein Phosphatase 5, Tetratricopeptide repeat - #950 / Arf GTPase activating protein, ASAP3 / Arf-GAP with SH3 domain, ANK repeat and PH domain-containing protein / ASAP, PH domain / ADP-ribosylation factor 6 / Arf GTPase activating protein / ARF GTPase-activating proteins domain profile. / ArfGAP domain superfamily / Arf GTPase activating protein / Putative GTP-ase activating proteins for the small GTPase, ARF / Putative GTPase activating protein for Arf / ARFGAP/RecO-like zinc finger / small GTPase Arf family profile. / Sar1p-like members of the Ras-family of small GTPases / ADP-ribosylation factor family / Small GTPase superfamily, ARF/SAR type / Annexin V; domain 1 / AH/BAR domain superfamily / Ankyrin repeat-containing domain / PH domain / PH domain profile. / Pleckstrin homology domain. / Pleckstrin homology domain / Ankyrin repeats (3 copies) / Ankyrin repeat region circular profile. / Domain of unknown function DUF3447 / Ankyrin repeat profile. / ankyrin repeats / Ankyrin repeat / Ankyrin repeat-containing domain superfamily / Serine Threonine Protein Phosphatase 5, Tetratricopeptide repeat / Small GTP-binding protein domain / Alpha Horseshoe / PH-like domain superfamily / P-loop containing nucleotide triphosphate hydrolases / P-loop containing nucleoside triphosphate hydrolase / Rossmann fold / Orthogonal Bundle / 3-Layer(aba) Sandwich / Mainly Alpha / Alpha Beta
Similarity search - Domain/homology
ADP-ribosylation factor 6 / ALUMINUM FLUORIDE / GUANOSINE-5'-DIPHOSPHATE / Arf-GAP with SH3 domain, ANK repeat and PH domain-containing protein 3
Similarity search - Component
Biological speciesHomo sapiens (human)
synthetic construct (others)
MethodX-RAY DIFFRACTION / SYNCHROTRON / MOLECULAR REPLACEMENT / Resolution: 3.38 Å
AuthorsIsmail, S.A. / Vetter, I.R. / Sot, B. / Wittinghofer, A.
CitationJournal: Cell(Cambridge,Mass.) / Year: 2010
Title: The structure of an Arf-ArfGAP complex reveals a Ca2+ regulatory mechanism
Authors: Ismail, S.A. / Vetter, I.R. / Sot, B. / Wittinghofer, A.
History
DepositionFeb 22, 2010Deposition site: RCSB / Processing site: PDBJ
Revision 1.0Jun 9, 2010Provider: repository / Type: Initial release
Revision 1.1Jul 13, 2011Group: Version format compliance
Revision 1.2Aug 9, 2017Group: Refinement description / Source and taxonomy / Category: entity_src_gen / software
Revision 1.3Nov 8, 2017Group: Refinement description / Category: software / Item: _software.name

-
Structure visualization

Structure viewerMolecule:
MolmilJmol/JSmol

Downloads & links

-
Assembly

Deposited unit
E: Arf-GAP with SH3 domain, ANK repeat and PH domain-containing protein 3, ADP-ribosylation factor 6
hetero molecules


Theoretical massNumber of molelcules
Total (without water)55,4836
Polymers54,8261
Non-polymers6575
Water1086
1


  • Idetical with deposited unit
  • defined by author&software
TypeNameSymmetry operationNumber
identity operation1_555x,y,z1
MethodPISA
Unit cell
γ
α
β
Length a, b, c (Å)146.450, 146.450, 49.620
Angle α, β, γ (deg.)90.00, 90.00, 120.00
Int Tables number171
Space group name H-MP62

-
Components

-
Protein , 1 types, 1 molecules E

#1: Protein Arf-GAP with SH3 domain, ANK repeat and PH domain-containing protein 3, ADP-ribosylation factor 6 / ASAP3 / Development and differentiation-enhancing factor-like 1 / Protein up-regulated in liver ...ASAP3 / Development and differentiation-enhancing factor-like 1 / Protein up-regulated in liver cancer 1 / Arf6 / UPLC1


Mass: 54825.930 Da / Num. of mol.: 1
Fragment: GAP and Ankyrin domain, residues 416-697, residues 11-175
Source method: isolated from a genetically manipulated source
Details: Missing the N-terminus amphipathic helix for Arf6
Source: (gene. exp.) Homo sapiens (human), (gene. exp.) synthetic construct (others)
Gene: ASAP3, ARF6 / Production host: Escherichia coli (E. coli) / References: UniProt: Q8TDY4, PDB-3LVQ, UniProt: P62330

-
Non-polymers , 6 types, 11 molecules

#2: Chemical ChemComp-ZN / ZINC ION


Mass: 65.409 Da / Num. of mol.: 1 / Source method: obtained synthetically / Formula: Zn
#3: Chemical ChemComp-MG / MAGNESIUM ION


Mass: 24.305 Da / Num. of mol.: 1 / Source method: obtained synthetically / Formula: Mg
#4: Chemical ChemComp-GDP / GUANOSINE-5'-DIPHOSPHATE / Guanosine diphosphate


Type: RNA linking / Mass: 443.201 Da / Num. of mol.: 1 / Source method: obtained synthetically / Formula: C10H15N5O11P2 / Comment: GDP, energy-carrying molecule*YM
#5: Chemical ChemComp-AF3 / ALUMINUM FLUORIDE / Aluminium fluoride


Mass: 83.977 Da / Num. of mol.: 1 / Source method: obtained synthetically / Formula: AlF3
#6: Chemical ChemComp-CA / CALCIUM ION


Mass: 40.078 Da / Num. of mol.: 1 / Source method: obtained synthetically / Formula: Ca
#7: Water ChemComp-HOH / water / Water


Mass: 18.015 Da / Num. of mol.: 6 / Source method: isolated from a natural source / Formula: H2O

-
Details

Sequence detailsNLSSDSSLSSPSALNSLSSPSALNSTASNSPGIEGLS IS A FLEXIBLE LINKER REGION. THIS ENTRY USES NON-SEQUENTIAL NUMBERING.

-
Experimental details

-
Experiment

ExperimentMethod: X-RAY DIFFRACTION / Number of used crystals: 1

-
Sample preparation

CrystalDensity Matthews: 2.8 Å3/Da / Density % sol: 56.1 %
Crystal growTemperature: 293 K / Method: vapor diffusion, sitting drop / pH: 7.5
Details: 13% PEG 8000, 150mM Magnesium Acetate, 100mM MOPS(pH 7.5); Crystals were then soaked in 30mM CaCl2 , VAPOR DIFFUSION, SITTING DROP, temperature 293K

-
Data collection

DiffractionMean temperature: 100 K
Diffraction sourceSource: SYNCHROTRON / Site: SLS / Beamline: X06SA / Wavelength: 1.3838 Å
DetectorType: MARMOSAIC 225 mm CCD / Detector: CCD / Date: Apr 4, 2009
RadiationMonochromator: SAGITALLY - HORIZONTALLY FOCUSED SI(111) MONOCHROMATOR
Protocol: SINGLE WAVELENGTH / Monochromatic (M) / Laue (L): M / Scattering type: x-ray
Radiation wavelengthWavelength: 1.3838 Å / Relative weight: 1
ReflectionResolution: 3.38→29.46 Å / Num. all: 8310 / Num. obs: 8310 / % possible obs: 99.7 % / Observed criterion σ(F): 1 / Observed criterion σ(I): 1 / Redundancy: 5.85 % / Rmerge(I) obs: 0.101 / Rsym value: 0.08 / Net I/σ(I): 19
Reflection shellResolution: 3.38→3.5 Å / Redundancy: 5.8 % / Rmerge(I) obs: 0.575 / Mean I/σ(I) obs: 3.5 / Num. unique all: 1657 / Rsym value: 0.676 / % possible all: 99.5

-
Processing

Software
NameVersionClassification
ProDCdata collection
MOLREPphasing
REFMAC5.2.0019refinement
XDSdata reduction
XSCALEdata scaling
RefinementMethod to determine structure: MOLECULAR REPLACEMENT
Starting model: PDB ENTRY 3LVQ
Resolution: 3.38→29.46 Å / Cor.coef. Fo:Fc: 0.94 / Cor.coef. Fo:Fc free: 0.901 / SU B: 56.231 / SU ML: 0.451 / Cross valid method: THROUGHOUT / ESU R Free: 0.61 / Stereochemistry target values: MAXIMUM LIKELIHOOD / Details: HYDROGENS HAVE BEEN ADDED IN THE RIDING POSITIONS
RfactorNum. reflection% reflectionSelection details
Rfree0.28129 437 5 %RANDOM
Rwork0.20746 ---
obs0.21095 8294 100 %-
Solvent computationIon probe radii: 0.8 Å / Shrinkage radii: 0.8 Å / VDW probe radii: 1.2 Å / Solvent model: MASK
Displacement parametersBiso mean: 125.397 Å2
Baniso -1Baniso -2Baniso -3
1--6.75 Å2-3.38 Å20 Å2
2---6.75 Å20 Å2
3---10.13 Å2
Refinement stepCycle: LAST / Resolution: 3.38→29.46 Å
ProteinNucleic acidLigandSolventTotal
Num. atoms3257 0 35 6 3298
Refine LS restraints
Refine-IDTypeDev idealDev ideal targetNumber
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_bond_refined_d0.0060.0223348
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_angle_refined_deg1.0581.9774540
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_dihedral_angle_1_deg5.4735415
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_dihedral_angle_2_deg38.46524.211152
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_dihedral_angle_3_deg17.90115575
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_dihedral_angle_4_deg13.861525
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_chiral_restr0.0760.2513
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_gen_planes_refined0.0020.022509
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_nbd_refined0.2010.21544
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_nbtor_refined0.2990.22257
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_xyhbond_nbd_refined0.1370.2114
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_metal_ion_refined0.1130.22
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_symmetry_vdw_refined0.1950.227
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_mcbond_it0.2231.52129
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_mcangle_it0.40523329
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_scbond_it0.44631375
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_scangle_it0.8134.51211
LS refinement shellResolution: 3.381→3.467 Å / Total num. of bins used: 20
RfactorNum. reflection% reflection
Rfree0.296 32 -
Rwork0.249 601 -
obs-601 100 %
Refinement TLS params.

Method: refined / Refine-ID: X-RAY DIFFRACTION

IDL112)L122)L132)L222)L232)L332)S11 (Å °)S12 (Å °)S13 (Å °)S21 (Å °)S22 (Å °)S23 (Å °)S31 (Å °)S32 (Å °)S33 (Å °)T112)T122)T132)T222)T232)T332)Origin x (Å)Origin y (Å)Origin z (Å)
15.33681.1971-0.00319.7407-0.89694.9919-0.10940.0863-0.79440.06450.1212-0.47160.7445-0.4123-0.0118-0.51140.1040.1519-0.3132-0.1904-0.496637.70931.5561-3.219
211.39750.28850.31947.87830.02375.7939-0.2783-0.30390.89540.33460.00960.8382-0.1207-0.27490.2687-0.710.08650.1309-0.6942-0.1082-0.477420.594955.77455.3018
Refinement TLS group
IDRefine-IDRefine TLS-IDAuth asym-IDAuth seq-ID
1X-RAY DIFFRACTION1E423 - 679
2X-RAY DIFFRACTION2A11 - 174

+
About Yorodumi

-
News

-
Aug 12, 2020. Covid-19 info

Covid-19 info

URL: https://pdbj.org/emnavi/covid19.php

New page: Covid-19 featured information page in EM Navigator.

Related info.:Covid-19 info / Mar 5, 2020. Novel coronavirus structure data

-
Mar 5, 2020. Novel coronavirus structure data

Novel coronavirus structure data

Related info.:Yorodumi Speices / Aug 12, 2020. Covid-19 info

External links:COVID-19 featured content - PDBj / Molecule of the Month (242):Coronavirus Proteases

+
Jan 31, 2019. EMDB accession codes are about to change! (news from PDBe EMDB page)

EMDB accession codes are about to change! (news from PDBe EMDB page)

  • The allocation of 4 digits for EMDB accession codes will soon come to an end. Whilst these codes will remain in use, new EMDB accession codes will include an additional digit and will expand incrementally as the available range of codes is exhausted. The current 4-digit format prefixed with “EMD-” (i.e. EMD-XXXX) will advance to a 5-digit format (i.e. EMD-XXXXX), and so on. It is currently estimated that the 4-digit codes will be depleted around Spring 2019, at which point the 5-digit format will come into force.
  • The EM Navigator/Yorodumi systems omit the EMD- prefix.

Related info.:Q: What is EMD? / ID/Accession-code notation in Yorodumi/EM Navigator

External links:EMDB Accession Codes are Changing Soon! / Contact to PDBj

+
Jul 12, 2017. Major update of PDB

Major update of PDB

  • wwPDB released updated PDB data conforming to the new PDBx/mmCIF dictionary.
  • This is a major update changing the version number from 4 to 5, and with Remediation, in which all the entries are updated.
  • In this update, many items about electron microscopy experimental information are reorganized (e.g. em_software).
  • Now, EM Navigator and Yorodumi are based on the updated data.

External links:wwPDB Remediation / Enriched Model Files Conforming to OneDep Data Standards Now Available in the PDB FTP Archive

+
Jun 16, 2017. Omokage search with filter

Omokage search with filter

Result of Omokage search can be filtered by keywords and the database types

Related info.:Omokage search

-
Yorodumi

Thousand views of thousand structures

  • Yorodumi is a browser for structure data from EMDB, PDB, SASBDB, etc.
  • This page is also the successor to EM Navigator detail page, and also detail information page/front-end page for Omokage search.
  • The word "yorodu" (or yorozu) is an old Japanese word meaning "ten thousand". "mi" (miru) is to see.

Related info.:EMDB / PDB / SASBDB / Comparison of 3 databanks / Yorodumi Search / Aug 31, 2016. New EM Navigator & Yorodumi / Yorodumi Papers / Jmol/JSmol / Function and homology information / Changes in new EM Navigator and Yorodumi

Read more