[English] 日本語
Yorodumi
- PDB-1a44: PHOSPHATIDYLETHANOLAMINE BINDING PROTEIN FROM CALF BRAIN -

+
Open data


ID or keywords:

Loading...

no data

-
Basic information

Entry
Database: PDB / ID: 1a44
TitlePHOSPHATIDYLETHANOLAMINE BINDING PROTEIN FROM CALF BRAIN
DescriptorPHOSPHATIDYLETHANOLAMINE-BINDING PROTEIN
KeywordsLIPID BINDING PROTEIN / LIPID-BINDING / LIPID-BINDING PROTEIN
Specimen sourceBos taurus / mammal / cattle / ウシ /
MethodX-ray diffraction (1.84 Å resolution / Multiple isomorphous replacement)
AuthorsSerre, L. / Vallee, B. / Zelwer, C. / Schoentgen, F.
CitationStructure, 1998, 6, 1255-1265

Structure, 1998, 6, 1255-1265 Yorodumi Papers
Crystal structure of the phosphatidylethanolamine-binding protein from bovine brain: a novel structural class of phospholipid-binding proteins.
Serre, L. / Vallee, B. / Bureaud, N. / Schoentgen, F. / Zelwer, C.

Validation Report
SummaryFull reportAbout validation report
DateDeposition: Feb 10, 1998 / Release: Jan 13, 1999
RevisionDateData content typeGroupProviderType
1.0Jan 13, 1999Structure modelrepositoryInitial release
1.1Mar 3, 2008Structure modelVersion format compliance
1.2Jul 13, 2011Structure modelVersion format compliance

-
Structure visualization

3D viewer


View / / Stereo:
Center
Zoom
Scale
Slabnear <=> far

fix: /
Orientation
Orientation Rotation
Misc. /
Show/hide

Downloads & links

-
Assembly

Deposited unit
A: PHOSPHATIDYLETHANOLAMINE-BINDING PROTEIN
hetero molecules


Theoretical massNumber of molelcules
Total (without water)20,8132
Polyers20,7541
Non-polymers591
Water4,396244
#1


TypeNameSymmetry operationNumber
identity operation1_555x,y,z1
Unit cell
γ
α
β
Length a, b, c (Å)82.700, 33.550, 60.070
Angle α, β, γ (deg.)90.00, 97.71, 90.00
Int Tables number5
Space group name H-MC 1 2 1

-
Components

#1: Polypeptide(L)PHOSPHATIDYLETHANOLAMINE-BINDING PROTEIN / PEBP / PBP


Mass: 20754.363 Da / Num. of mol.: 1 / Source: (natural) Bos taurus / mammal / ウシ / / References: UniProt: P13696

Cellular component

Molecular function

#2: ChemicalChemComp-ACT / ACETATE ION


Mass: 59.044 Da / Num. of mol.: 1 / Formula: C2H3O2
#3: WaterChemComp-HOH / water


Mass: 18.015 Da / Num. of mol.: 244 / Formula: H2O

-
Experimental details

-
Experiment

ExperimentMethod: X-RAY DIFFRACTION / Number of used crystals: 1

-
Sample preparation

CrystalDensity Matthews: 1.99 / Density percent sol: 38
Crystal growpH: 4.6 / Details: pH 4.6
Crystal grow
*PLUS
Temp unit: K / Method: Vapor diffusion, hanging drop
Crystal grow comp
*PLUS
IDConcConc unitCrystal IDCommon nameSol ID
15mg/ml1proteindrop
210mM1HEPESdrop
32mM1dithiothreitoldrop
420-25%1PEG4000reservoir
50.2M1ammonium acetatereservoir
60.1M1acetatereservoir

-
Data collection

DiffractionMean temperature: 100 kelvins
SourceSource: SYNCHROTRON / Type: LURE BEAMLINE DW32 / Synchrotron site: LURE / Beamline: DW32 / Wavelength: 0.97
DetectorCollection date: Nov 1, 1997
RadiationMonochromatic or laue m l: M / Scattering type: x-ray
Radiation wavelengthWavelength: 0.97 Å / Relative weight: 1
ReflectionB iso Wilson estimate: 9.742 Å2 / D resolution high: 1.84 Å / D resolution low: 36.04 Å / Number obs: 14517 / Observed criterion sigma I: 1 / Rsym value: 0.039 / NetI over sigmaI: 15.8 / Redundancy: 3.3 / Percent possible obs: 99.8
Reflection shellHighest resolution: 1.84 Å / Lowest resolution: 1.94 Å / MeanI over sigI obs: 8 / Rsym value: 0.093 / Redundancy: 3.3 / Percent possible all: 98.6
Reflection
*PLUS
Number measured all: 48585 / Rmerge I obs: 0.039
Reflection shell
*PLUS
Rmerge I obs: 0.095

-
Processing

Software
NameVersionClassification
REFMACrefinement
MOSFLMdata reduction
CCP4(SCALA)data scaling
RefineMethod to determine structure: MULTIPLE ISOMORPHOUS REPLACEMENT
Cross valid method: RFREE / Sigma F: 0
Displacement parametersB iso mean: 11.89 Å2
Least-squares processR factor R free: 0.216 / R factor R work: 0.148 / Highest resolution: 1.84 Å / Lowest resolution: 36 Å / Number reflection obs: 14517 / Percent reflection R free: 10 / Percent reflection obs: 99.8
Refine hist #LASTHighest resolution: 1.84 Å / Lowest resolution: 36 Å
Number of atoms included #LASTProtein: 1466 / Nucleic acid: 0 / Ligand: 4 / Solvent: 245 / Total: 1715
Refine LS restraints
Refine IDTypeDev idealDev ideal target
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONp_bond_d0.0100.02
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONp_angle_d0.0270.04
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONp_angle_deg
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONp_planar_d0.0310.05
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONp_hb_or_metal_coord0.05
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONp_mcbond_it1.7723.00
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONp_mcangle_it2.3545.00
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONp_scbond_it4.0896.00
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONp_scangle_it5.1708.00
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONp_plane_restr0.0300.04
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONp_chiral_restr0.1310.15
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONp_singtor_nbd0.1770.30
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONp_multtor_nbd0.2450.30
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONp_xhyhbond_nbd0.0000.30
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONp_xyhbond_nbd0.1060.30
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONp_planar_tor5.307.00
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONp_staggered_tor15.8015.00
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONp_orthonormal_tor
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONp_transverse_tor23.2020.00
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONp_special_tor0.0015.00
Software
*PLUS
Name: REFMAC / Classification: refinement
Least-squares process
*PLUS
R factor R free: 0.212 / R factor obs: 0.147 / Lowest resolution: 32 Å

+
About Yorodumi

-
News

-
Oct 4, 2017. Three pioneers of this field were awarded Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2017

Three pioneers of this field were awarded Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2017

  • Jacques Dubochet (University of Lausanne, Switzerland) is a pioneer of ice-embedding method of EM specimen (as known as cryo-EM), Most of 3DEM structures in EMDB and PDB are obtained using his method.
  • Joachim Frank (Columbia University, New York, USA) is a pioneer of single particle reconstruction, which is the most used reconstruction method for 3DEM structures in EMDB and EM entries in PDB. And also, he is a develper of Spider, which is one of the most famous software in this field, and is used for some EM Navigor data (e.g. map projection/slice images).
  • Richard Henderson (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, UK) was determined the first biomolecule structure by EM. The first EM entry in PDB, PDB-1brd is determinedby him.

External links: The 2017 Nobel Prize in Chemistry - Press Release

-
Jul 12, 2017. Major update of PDB

Major update of PDB

  • wwPDB released updated PDB data conforming to the new PDBx/mmCIF dictionary. This is a major update changing the version number from 4 to 5, and with Remediation, in which all the entries are updated. See below links for details.
  • In this update, many items about electron microscopy experimental information are reorganized (e.g. em_software). Now, EM Navigator and Yorodumi are based on the updated data.

External links: wwPDB Remediation / Enriched Model Files Conforming to OneDep Data Standards Now Available in the PDB FTP Archive

+
Jun 16, 2017. Omokage search with filter

Omokage search with filter

  • Result of Omokage search can be filtered by keywords and the database types

Related info.: Omokage search

+
Sep 15, 2016. EM Navigator & Yorodumi renewed

EM Navigator & Yorodumi renewed

  • New versions of EM Navigator and Yorodumi started

Related info.: Changes in new EM Navigator and Yorodumi / EM Navigator (legacy version) / Yorodumi (legacy version)

+
Aug 31, 2016. New EM Navigator & Yorodumi

New EM Navigator & Yorodumi

  • In 15th Sep 2016, the development versions of EM Navigator and Yorodumi will replace the official versions.
  • Current version will continue as 'legacy version' for some time.

Related info.: Changes in new EM Navigator and Yorodumi / EM Navigator / Yorodumi / EM Navigator (legacy version) / Yorodumi (legacy version)

Read more

-
Yorodumi

Thousand views of thousand structures

  • Yorodumi is a browser for structure data from EMDB, PDB, SASBDB, etc.
  • All the functionalities will be ported from the levgacy version.
  • This page is also the successor to EM Navigator detail page, and also detail information page/front-end page for Omokage search.

Related info.: Yorodumi (legacy version) / EMDB / PDB / SASBDB / Comparison of 3 databanks / Yorodumi Search / Yorodumi Papers / Jmol/JSmol / Changes in new EM Navigator and Yorodumi

Read more