[English] 日本語
Yorodumi
- PDB-5e31: 2.3 Angstrom Crystal Structure of the Monomeric Form of Penicilli... -

+
Open data


ID or keywords:

Loading...

-
Basic information

Entry
Database: PDB / ID: 5.0E+31
Title2.3 Angstrom Crystal Structure of the Monomeric Form of Penicillin Binding Protein 2 Prime from Enterococcus faecium.
ComponentsPenicillin binding protein 2 prime
KeywordsPENICILLIN-BINDING PROTEIN / penicillin binding protein 2 prime / PBP2 / CSGID / Structural Genomics / Center for Structural Genomics of Infectious Diseases
Function / homology
Function and homology information


penicillin binding / response to antibiotic / membrane => GO:0016020 / plasma membrane
Similarity search - Function
NTF2-like N-terminal transpeptidase domain / NTF2-like N-terminal transpeptidase / Penicillin-binding protein, dimerisation domain / Penicillin-binding Protein dimerisation domain / Penicillin-binding protein, dimerisation domain superfamily / Penicillin-binding protein, transpeptidase / Penicillin binding protein transpeptidase domain / NTF2-like domain superfamily / Beta-lactamase/transpeptidase-like
Similarity search - Domain/homology
Penicillin binding protein 2 prime
Similarity search - Component
Biological speciesEnterococcus faecium DO (unknown)
MethodX-RAY DIFFRACTION / SYNCHROTRON / MOLECULAR REPLACEMENT / Resolution: 2.3 Å
AuthorsMinasov, G. / Wawrzak, Z. / Shuvalova, L. / Dubrovska, I. / Flores, K. / Filippova, E. / Grimshaw, S. / Kwon, K. / Anderson, W.F. / Center for Structural Genomics of Infectious Diseases (CSGID)
CitationJournal: To Be Published
Title: 2.3 Angstrom Crystal Structure of the Monomeric Form of Penicillin Binding Protein 2 Prime from Enterococcus faecium.
Authors: Minasov, G. / Wawrzak, Z. / Shuvalova, L. / Dubrovska, I. / Flores, K. / Filippova, E. / Grimshaw, S. / Kwon, K. / Anderson, W.F. / Center for Structural Genomics of Infectious Diseases (CSGID)
History
DepositionOct 1, 2015Deposition site: RCSB / Processing site: RCSB
Revision 1.0Oct 14, 2015Provider: repository / Type: Initial release

-
Structure visualization

Structure viewerMolecule:
MolmilJmol/JSmol

Downloads & links

-
Assembly

Deposited unit
A: Penicillin binding protein 2 prime


Theoretical massNumber of molelcules
Total (without water)70,7611
Polymers70,7611
Non-polymers00
Water4,378243
1


  • Idetical with deposited unit
  • defined by author&software
TypeNameSymmetry operationNumber
identity operation1_555x,y,z1
Buried area0 Å2
ΔGint0 kcal/mol
Surface area29690 Å2
MethodPISA
Unit cell
Length a, b, c (Å)61.440, 64.340, 182.786
Angle α, β, γ (deg.)90.00, 90.00, 90.00
Int Tables number19
Space group name H-MP212121

-
Components

#1: Protein Penicillin binding protein 2 prime


Mass: 70760.672 Da / Num. of mol.: 1 / Fragment: UNP residues 35-678
Source method: isolated from a genetically manipulated source
Source: (gene. exp.) Enterococcus faecium DO (unknown) / Gene: pbp5, HMPREF0351_11456 / Plasmid: pMCSG53 / Production host: Escherichia coli (E. coli) / Strain (production host): BL21(DE3)-Magic / References: UniProt: Q3XZN6
#2: Water ChemComp-HOH / water / Water


Mass: 18.015 Da / Num. of mol.: 243 / Source method: isolated from a natural source / Formula: H2O

-
Experimental details

-
Experiment

ExperimentMethod: X-RAY DIFFRACTION / Number of used crystals: 1

-
Sample preparation

CrystalDensity Matthews: 2.47 Å3/Da / Density % sol: 50.2 %
Crystal growTemperature: 295 K / Method: vapor diffusion, sitting drop / pH: 7
Details: Protein: 13.9 mg/ml, 0.5M Sodium chloride, 0.01M Tris-HCL (pH 8.3), 5mM Penicillin V; Screen: Classics II (H7), 0.15M DL-Malic acid (pH 7.0), 20% (w/v) PEG 3350.

-
Data collection

DiffractionMean temperature: 100 K
Diffraction sourceSource: SYNCHROTRON / Site: APS / Beamline: 21-ID-F / Wavelength: 0.97872 Å
DetectorType: MARMOSAIC 225 mm CCD / Detector: CCD / Date: Aug 24, 2015
RadiationMonochromator: C(111) / Protocol: SINGLE WAVELENGTH / Monochromatic (M) / Laue (L): M / Scattering type: x-ray
Radiation wavelengthWavelength: 0.97872 Å / Relative weight: 1
ReflectionResolution: 2.3→29.12 Å / Num. obs: 33135 / % possible obs: 99.8 % / Observed criterion σ(I): -3 / Redundancy: 7 % / Biso Wilson estimate: 38.2 Å2 / Rmerge(I) obs: 0.131 / Rsym value: 0.131 / Net I/σ(I): 22.4
Reflection shellResolution: 2.3→2.34 Å / Redundancy: 7.2 % / Rmerge(I) obs: 0.637 / Mean I/σ(I) obs: 3.3 / % possible all: 100

-
Processing

Software
NameVersionClassification
REFMAC5.8.0073refinement
BLU-MAXdata collection
HKL-3000data reduction
HKL-3000data scaling
PHASERphasing
RefinementMethod to determine structure: MOLECULAR REPLACEMENT
Starting model: 5DVY
Resolution: 2.3→29.12 Å / Cor.coef. Fo:Fc: 0.946 / Cor.coef. Fo:Fc free: 0.925 / SU B: 13.204 / SU ML: 0.164 / Cross valid method: THROUGHOUT / ESU R: 0.329 / ESU R Free: 0.235 / Stereochemistry target values: MAXIMUM LIKELIHOOD / Details: HYDROGENS HAVE BEEN ADDED IN THE RIDING POSITIONS
RfactorNum. reflection% reflectionSelection details
Rfree0.24445 1677 5.1 %RANDOM
Rwork0.19676 ---
obs0.19925 30970 98.77 %-
Solvent computationIon probe radii: 0.8 Å / Shrinkage radii: 0.8 Å / VDW probe radii: 1.2 Å / Solvent model: MASK
Displacement parametersBiso mean: 45.23 Å2
Baniso -1Baniso -2Baniso -3
1--1.47 Å20 Å20 Å2
2---3.71 Å20 Å2
3---5.18 Å2
Refinement stepCycle: 1 / Resolution: 2.3→29.12 Å
ProteinNucleic acidLigandSolventTotal
Num. atoms4898 0 0 243 5141
Refine LS restraints
Refine-IDTypeDev idealDev ideal targetNumber
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_bond_refined_d0.0110.025022
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_bond_other_d0.0010.024767
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_angle_refined_deg1.5171.9816799
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_angle_other_deg0.751311057
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_dihedral_angle_1_deg2.8255652
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_dihedral_angle_2_deg33.11526.933225
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_dihedral_angle_3_deg10.36215866
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_dihedral_angle_4_deg8.6191511
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_chiral_restr0.090.2765
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_gen_planes_refined0.0220.025817
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_gen_planes_other0.0190.021030
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_nbd_refined
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_nbd_other
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_nbtor_refined
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_nbtor_other
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_xyhbond_nbd_refined
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_xyhbond_nbd_other
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_metal_ion_refined
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_metal_ion_other
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_symmetry_vdw_refined
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_symmetry_vdw_other
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_symmetry_hbond_refined
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_symmetry_hbond_other
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_symmetry_metal_ion_refined
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_symmetry_metal_ion_other
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_mcbond_it2.6162.7382593
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_mcbond_other2.6172.7382592
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_mcangle_it4.1534.0993250
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_mcangle_other4.1534.0993251
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_scbond_it3.0133.1132429
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_scbond_other3.0123.1132429
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_scangle_it
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_scangle_other4.8224.5083549
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_long_range_B_refined7.35122.25852
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_long_range_B_other7.3422.0515789
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_rigid_bond_restr
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_sphericity_free
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_sphericity_bonded
LS refinement shellResolution: 2.3→2.359 Å / Total num. of bins used: 20
RfactorNum. reflection% reflection
Rfree0.288 117 -
Rwork0.242 2217 -
obs--97.78 %
Refinement TLS params.

Method: refined / Refine-ID: X-RAY DIFFRACTION

IDL112)L122)L132)L222)L232)L332)S11 (Å °)S12 (Å °)S13 (Å °)S21 (Å °)S22 (Å °)S23 (Å °)S31 (Å °)S32 (Å °)S33 (Å °)T112)T122)T132)T222)T232)T332)Origin x (Å)Origin y (Å)Origin z (Å)
14.8406-1.92390.15223.0382-0.62131.2752-0.1191-0.19810.51860.05780.0873-0.414-0.40690.12610.03180.2746-0.03570.00290.283-0.01070.076745.5634-31.9043-2.9749
23.4522-2.90212.76652.4588-2.38752.4825-0.0772-0.3726-0.37750.10190.26070.2921-0.0927-0.0735-0.18350.25580.0352-0.01720.28310.11870.103116.3896-31.6928-8.9818
36.5956-2.7263-2.71811.1291.10291.47530.0316-0.13190.0988-0.00380.0534-0.0419-0.0880.1663-0.08510.04670.00630.00930.09310.0020.152928.2913-35.3556-34.2336
41.4906-1.8625-0.0183.8131-0.96610.6604-0.0723-0.12430.23720.2438-0.016-0.4541-0.1010.11040.08830.0696-0.0078-0.05590.0903-0.00080.130119.6058-15.9933-24.4758
50.605-0.00820.03541.685-0.26490.37120.0303-0.0612-0.00150.1075-0.01130.0882-0.0102-0.0129-0.01910.14460.0070.00950.18730.00370.0049-2.83276.8176-29.2959
Refinement TLS group
IDRefine-IDRefine TLS-IDAuth asym-IDAuth seq-ID
1X-RAY DIFFRACTION1A38 - 160
2X-RAY DIFFRACTION2A161 - 184
3X-RAY DIFFRACTION2A306 - 345
4X-RAY DIFFRACTION3A185 - 265
5X-RAY DIFFRACTION4A266 - 305
6X-RAY DIFFRACTION4A383 - 412
7X-RAY DIFFRACTION5A346 - 382
8X-RAY DIFFRACTION5A413 - 678

+
About Yorodumi

-
News

-
Feb 9, 2022. New format data for meta-information of EMDB entries

New format data for meta-information of EMDB entries

  • Version 3 of the EMDB header file is now the official format.
  • The previous official version 1.9 will be removed from the archive.

Related info.:EMDB header

External links:wwPDB to switch to version 3 of the EMDB data model

-
Aug 12, 2020. Covid-19 info

Covid-19 info

URL: https://pdbj.org/emnavi/covid19.php

New page: Covid-19 featured information page in EM Navigator.

Related info.:Covid-19 info / Mar 5, 2020. Novel coronavirus structure data

+
Mar 5, 2020. Novel coronavirus structure data

Novel coronavirus structure data

Related info.:Yorodumi Speices / Aug 12, 2020. Covid-19 info

External links:COVID-19 featured content - PDBj / Molecule of the Month (242):Coronavirus Proteases

+
Jan 31, 2019. EMDB accession codes are about to change! (news from PDBe EMDB page)

EMDB accession codes are about to change! (news from PDBe EMDB page)

  • The allocation of 4 digits for EMDB accession codes will soon come to an end. Whilst these codes will remain in use, new EMDB accession codes will include an additional digit and will expand incrementally as the available range of codes is exhausted. The current 4-digit format prefixed with “EMD-” (i.e. EMD-XXXX) will advance to a 5-digit format (i.e. EMD-XXXXX), and so on. It is currently estimated that the 4-digit codes will be depleted around Spring 2019, at which point the 5-digit format will come into force.
  • The EM Navigator/Yorodumi systems omit the EMD- prefix.

Related info.:Q: What is EMD? / ID/Accession-code notation in Yorodumi/EM Navigator

External links:EMDB Accession Codes are Changing Soon! / Contact to PDBj

+
Jul 12, 2017. Major update of PDB

Major update of PDB

  • wwPDB released updated PDB data conforming to the new PDBx/mmCIF dictionary.
  • This is a major update changing the version number from 4 to 5, and with Remediation, in which all the entries are updated.
  • In this update, many items about electron microscopy experimental information are reorganized (e.g. em_software).
  • Now, EM Navigator and Yorodumi are based on the updated data.

External links:wwPDB Remediation / Enriched Model Files Conforming to OneDep Data Standards Now Available in the PDB FTP Archive

-
Yorodumi

Thousand views of thousand structures

  • Yorodumi is a browser for structure data from EMDB, PDB, SASBDB, etc.
  • This page is also the successor to EM Navigator detail page, and also detail information page/front-end page for Omokage search.
  • The word "yorodu" (or yorozu) is an old Japanese word meaning "ten thousand". "mi" (miru) is to see.

Related info.:EMDB / PDB / SASBDB / Comparison of 3 databanks / Yorodumi Search / Aug 31, 2016. New EM Navigator & Yorodumi / Yorodumi Papers / Jmol/JSmol / Function and homology information / Changes in new EM Navigator and Yorodumi

Read more