[English] 日本語
Yorodumi
- PDB-5cp6: Nucleosome Core Particle with Adducts from the Anticancer Compoun... -

+
Open data


ID or keywords:

Loading...

-
Basic information

Entry
Database: PDB / ID: 5cp6
TitleNucleosome Core Particle with Adducts from the Anticancer Compound, [(eta6-5,8,9,10-tetrahydroanthracene)Ru(ethylenediamine)Cl][PF6]
Components
  • (DNA (145-MER)) x 2
  • Histone H2A
  • Histone H2B 1.1
  • Histone H3.2
  • Histone H4
KeywordsSTRUCTURAL PROTEIN/DNA / nucleosome core particle / antitumour compound / STRUCTURAL PROTEIN-DNA complex
Function / homology
Function and homology information


DNA-templated transcription, initiation / nucleosome / protein heterodimerization activity / DNA binding / nucleoplasm / nucleus
Similarity search - Function
Histone, subunit A / Histone, subunit A / Histone H2B signature. / Histone H2B / Histone H2B / Histone H2A signature. / Histone H2A conserved site / Histone H2A, C-terminal domain / C-terminus of histone H2A / Histone 2A ...Histone, subunit A / Histone, subunit A / Histone H2B signature. / Histone H2B / Histone H2B / Histone H2A signature. / Histone H2A conserved site / Histone H2A, C-terminal domain / C-terminus of histone H2A / Histone 2A / Histone H2A / Histone H4, conserved site / Histone H4 signature. / Histone H4 / Histone H4 / Centromere kinetochore component CENP-T histone fold / CENP-T/Histone H4, histone fold / TATA box binding protein associated factor / TATA box binding protein associated factor (TAF) / Histone H3 signature 1. / Histone H3 signature 2. / Histone H3 / Histone H3/CENP-A / Histone H2A/H2B/H3 / Core histone H2A/H2B/H3/H4 / Histone-fold / Orthogonal Bundle / Mainly Alpha
Similarity search - Domain/homology
Histone H4 / Histone H3.2 / Histone H2A type 1 / Chem-RUH / Histone H2B 1.1 / DNA (> 100) / DNA (> 10) / DNA / Histone H2A
Similarity search - Component
Biological speciesXenopus laevis (African clawed frog)
synthetic construct (others)
MethodX-RAY DIFFRACTION / SYNCHROTRON / MOLECULAR REPLACEMENT / Resolution: 2.6 Å
AuthorsMa, Z. / Adhireksan, Z. / Murray, B.S. / Dyson, P.J. / Davey, C.A.
CitationJournal: Angew.Chem.Int.Ed.Engl. / Year: 2016
Title: An Organometallic Compound which Exhibits a DNA Topology-Dependent One-Stranded Intercalation Mode.
Authors: Ma, Z. / Palermo, G. / Adhireksan, Z. / Murray, B.S. / von Erlach, T. / Dyson, P.J. / Rothlisberger, U. / Davey, C.A.
History
DepositionJul 21, 2015Deposition site: RCSB / Processing site: PDBJ
Revision 1.0Jun 1, 2016Provider: repository / Type: Initial release
Revision 1.1Jun 8, 2016Group: Other
Revision 1.2Jun 29, 2016Group: Database references
Revision 1.3Oct 4, 2017Group: Data collection / Database references / Derived calculations
Category: citation / diffrn_detector / pdbx_struct_oper_list
Item: _citation.journal_id_CSD / _diffrn_detector.detector / _pdbx_struct_oper_list.symmetry_operation

-
Structure visualization

Structure viewerMolecule:
MolmilJmol/JSmol

Downloads & links

-
Assembly

Deposited unit
I: DNA (145-MER)
J: DNA (145-MER)
A: Histone H3.2
B: Histone H4
C: Histone H2A
D: Histone H2B 1.1
E: Histone H3.2
F: Histone H4
G: Histone H2A
H: Histone H2B 1.1
hetero molecules


Theoretical massNumber of molelcules
Total (without water)199,58417
Polymers198,13510
Non-polymers1,4497
Water63135
1


  • Idetical with deposited unit
  • defined by author&software
TypeNameSymmetry operationNumber
identity operation1_555x,y,z1
Buried area57780 Å2
ΔGint-433 kcal/mol
Surface area72670 Å2
MethodPISA
Unit cell
γ
α
β
Length a, b, c (Å)106.570, 109.570, 182.610
Angle α, β, γ (deg.)90.00, 90.00, 90.00
Int Tables number19
Space group name H-MP212121

-
Components

-
DNA chain , 2 types, 2 molecules IJ

#1: DNA chain DNA (145-MER)


Mass: 44749.664 Da / Num. of mol.: 1 / Source method: obtained synthetically / Source: (synth.) synthetic construct (others)
#2: DNA chain DNA (145-MER)


Mass: 44740.648 Da / Num. of mol.: 1 / Source method: obtained synthetically / Source: (synth.) synthetic construct (others)

-
Protein , 4 types, 8 molecules AEBFCGDH

#3: Protein Histone H3.2


Mass: 15303.930 Da / Num. of mol.: 2
Source method: isolated from a genetically manipulated source
Source: (gene. exp.) Xenopus laevis (African clawed frog) / Production host: Escherichia coli (E. coli) / References: UniProt: P84233
#4: Protein Histone H4 /


Mass: 11263.231 Da / Num. of mol.: 2
Source method: isolated from a genetically manipulated source
Source: (gene. exp.) Xenopus laevis (African clawed frog) / Production host: Escherichia coli (E. coli) / References: UniProt: P62799
#5: Protein Histone H2A /


Mass: 13907.163 Da / Num. of mol.: 2
Source method: isolated from a genetically manipulated source
Source: (gene. exp.) Xenopus laevis (African clawed frog) / Gene: hist1h2aj, LOC494591 / Production host: Escherichia coli (E. coli) / References: UniProt: Q6AZJ8, UniProt: P06897*PLUS
#6: Protein Histone H2B 1.1 / H2B1.1


Mass: 13848.097 Da / Num. of mol.: 2
Source method: isolated from a genetically manipulated source
Source: (gene. exp.) Xenopus laevis (African clawed frog) / Production host: Escherichia coli (E. coli) / References: UniProt: P02281

-
Non-polymers , 4 types, 42 molecules

#7: Chemical ChemComp-RUH / (ethane6-5,8,9,10-tetrahydroanthracene)Ru(II)(ethylene-diamine)Cl


Mass: 378.882 Da / Num. of mol.: 3 / Source method: obtained synthetically / Formula: C16H22ClN2Ru
#8: Chemical ChemComp-SO4 / SULFATE ION / Sulfate


Mass: 96.063 Da / Num. of mol.: 3 / Source method: obtained synthetically / Formula: SO4
#9: Chemical ChemComp-MG / MAGNESIUM ION


Mass: 24.305 Da / Num. of mol.: 1 / Source method: obtained synthetically / Formula: Mg
#10: Water ChemComp-HOH / water / Water


Mass: 18.015 Da / Num. of mol.: 35 / Source method: isolated from a natural source / Formula: H2O

-
Experimental details

-
Experiment

ExperimentMethod: X-RAY DIFFRACTION / Number of used crystals: 1

-
Sample preparation

CrystalDensity Matthews: 2.72 Å3/Da / Density % sol: 54.74 %
Crystal growTemperature: 291 K / Method: vapor diffusion, hanging drop / pH: 6
Details: 40 mM MnCl2, 30 mM KCl, 20 mM K-Cacodylate , pH 6.0, VAPOR DIFFUSION, HANGING DROP, temperature 291K

-
Data collection

DiffractionMean temperature: 98 K
Diffraction sourceSource: SYNCHROTRON / Site: SLS / Beamline: X06DA / Wavelength: 1.5 Å
DetectorType: PSI PILATUS 6M / Detector: PIXEL / Date: Sep 9, 2013
RadiationProtocol: SINGLE WAVELENGTH / Monochromatic (M) / Laue (L): M / Scattering type: x-ray
Radiation wavelengthWavelength: 1.5 Å / Relative weight: 1
ReflectionResolution: 2.6→76.39 Å / Num. obs: 57728 / % possible obs: 86.3 % / Redundancy: 4.8 % / Net I/σ(I): 15.1

-
Processing

Software
NameVersionClassification
REFMAC5.8.0049refinement
iMOSFLMdata reduction
SCALAdata scaling
RefinementMethod to determine structure: MOLECULAR REPLACEMENT
Starting model: 4WU8
Resolution: 2.6→76.39 Å / Cor.coef. Fo:Fc: 0.947 / Cor.coef. Fo:Fc free: 0.943 / SU B: 12.742 / SU ML: 0.269 / Cross valid method: THROUGHOUT / ESU R: 0.719 / ESU R Free: 0.32 / Stereochemistry target values: MAXIMUM LIKELIHOOD / Details: HYDROGENS HAVE BEEN ADDED IN THE RIDING POSITIONS
RfactorNum. reflection% reflectionSelection details
Rfree0.25064 1159 2 %RANDOM
Rwork0.21015 ---
obs0.21102 56191 86.32 %-
Solvent computationIon probe radii: 0.8 Å / Shrinkage radii: 0.8 Å / VDW probe radii: 1.2 Å / Solvent model: MASK
Displacement parametersBiso mean: 84.143 Å2
Baniso -1Baniso -2Baniso -3
1-4.31 Å2-0 Å20 Å2
2---5.04 Å20 Å2
3---0.74 Å2
Refinement stepCycle: 1 / Resolution: 2.6→76.39 Å
ProteinNucleic acidLigandSolventTotal
Num. atoms6064 5939 59 35 12097
Refine LS restraints
Refine-IDTypeDev idealDev ideal targetNumber
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_bond_refined_d0.010.01512878
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_bond_other_d0.0020.029661
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_angle_refined_deg1.4461.54718673
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_angle_other_deg1.365322375
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_dihedral_angle_1_deg6.0815755
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_dihedral_angle_2_deg34.74321.338269
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_dihedral_angle_3_deg18.79151177
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_dihedral_angle_4_deg23.3951584
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_chiral_restr0.090.21838
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_gen_planes_refined0.0060.0210342
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_gen_planes_other0.0010.022847
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_nbd_refined
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_nbd_other
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_nbtor_refined
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_nbtor_other
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_xyhbond_nbd_refined
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_xyhbond_nbd_other
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_metal_ion_refined
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_metal_ion_other
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_symmetry_vdw_refined
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_symmetry_vdw_other
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_symmetry_hbond_refined
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_symmetry_hbond_other
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_symmetry_metal_ion_refined
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_symmetry_metal_ion_other
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_mcbond_it4.5275.833044
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_mcbond_other4.5265.8273043
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_mcangle_it6.6838.7193791
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_mcangle_other6.6828.7223792
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_scbond_it6.66410.0189834
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_scbond_other6.66310.0189835
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_scangle_it
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_scangle_other9.80114.99414835
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_long_range_B_refined13.0589.19316943
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_long_range_B_other13.04989.19316943
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_rigid_bond_restr
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_sphericity_free
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_sphericity_bonded
LS refinement shellResolution: 2.6→2.668 Å / Total num. of bins used: 20
RfactorNum. reflection% reflection
Rfree0.414 36 -
Rwork0.329 1877 -
obs--39.38 %

+
About Yorodumi

-
News

-
Aug 12, 2020. Covid-19 info

Covid-19 info

URL: https://pdbj.org/emnavi/covid19.php

New page: Covid-19 featured information page in EM Navigator.

Related info.:Covid-19 info / Mar 5, 2020. Novel coronavirus structure data

-
Mar 5, 2020. Novel coronavirus structure data

Novel coronavirus structure data

Related info.:Yorodumi Speices / Aug 12, 2020. Covid-19 info

External links:COVID-19 featured content - PDBj / Molecule of the Month (242):Coronavirus Proteases

+
Jan 31, 2019. EMDB accession codes are about to change! (news from PDBe EMDB page)

EMDB accession codes are about to change! (news from PDBe EMDB page)

  • The allocation of 4 digits for EMDB accession codes will soon come to an end. Whilst these codes will remain in use, new EMDB accession codes will include an additional digit and will expand incrementally as the available range of codes is exhausted. The current 4-digit format prefixed with “EMD-” (i.e. EMD-XXXX) will advance to a 5-digit format (i.e. EMD-XXXXX), and so on. It is currently estimated that the 4-digit codes will be depleted around Spring 2019, at which point the 5-digit format will come into force.
  • The EM Navigator/Yorodumi systems omit the EMD- prefix.

Related info.:Q: What is EMD? / ID/Accession-code notation in Yorodumi/EM Navigator

External links:EMDB Accession Codes are Changing Soon! / Contact to PDBj

+
Jul 12, 2017. Major update of PDB

Major update of PDB

  • wwPDB released updated PDB data conforming to the new PDBx/mmCIF dictionary.
  • This is a major update changing the version number from 4 to 5, and with Remediation, in which all the entries are updated.
  • In this update, many items about electron microscopy experimental information are reorganized (e.g. em_software).
  • Now, EM Navigator and Yorodumi are based on the updated data.

External links:wwPDB Remediation / Enriched Model Files Conforming to OneDep Data Standards Now Available in the PDB FTP Archive

+
Jun 16, 2017. Omokage search with filter

Omokage search with filter

Result of Omokage search can be filtered by keywords and the database types

Related info.:Omokage search

-
Yorodumi

Thousand views of thousand structures

  • Yorodumi is a browser for structure data from EMDB, PDB, SASBDB, etc.
  • This page is also the successor to EM Navigator detail page, and also detail information page/front-end page for Omokage search.
  • The word "yorodu" (or yorozu) is an old Japanese word meaning "ten thousand". "mi" (miru) is to see.

Related info.:EMDB / PDB / SASBDB / Comparison of 3 databanks / Yorodumi Search / Aug 31, 2016. New EM Navigator & Yorodumi / Yorodumi Papers / Jmol/JSmol / Function and homology information / Changes in new EM Navigator and Yorodumi

Read more