[English] 日本語
Yorodumi
- PDB-3c4y: Crystal Structure of Apo form of G protein coupled receptor kinas... -

+
Open data


ID or keywords:

Loading...

-
Basic information

Entry
Database: PDB / ID: 3c4y
TitleCrystal Structure of Apo form of G protein coupled receptor kinase 1 at 7.51A
ComponentsRhodopsin kinase
KeywordsTRANSFERASE / Ser/Thr kinase / RGS homology domain / G protein coupled receptor kinase / GRK / GRK1 / rhodopsin kinase / P-loop / autophosphorylation / ATP-binding / Lipoprotein / Membrane / Methylation / Nucleotide-binding / Phosphoprotein / Prenylation / Serine/threonine-protein kinase
Function / homology
Function and homology information


rhodopsin kinase / rhodopsin kinase activity / regulation of rhodopsin mediated signaling pathway / Inactivation, recovery and regulation of the phototransduction cascade / regulation of signal transduction / visual perception / photoreceptor disc membrane / protein kinase activity / protein autophosphorylation / protein phosphorylation ...rhodopsin kinase / rhodopsin kinase activity / regulation of rhodopsin mediated signaling pathway / Inactivation, recovery and regulation of the phototransduction cascade / regulation of signal transduction / visual perception / photoreceptor disc membrane / protein kinase activity / protein autophosphorylation / protein phosphorylation / signal transduction / ATP binding / cytoplasm
Similarity search - Function
Rhodopsin kinase GRK1 / Rhodopsin kinase, catalytic domain / GPCR kinase / Regulator of G protein signaling domain / RGS, subdomain 2 / RGS domain / RGS domain profile. / Regulator of G protein signalling domain / RGS domain superfamily / Extension to Ser/Thr-type protein kinases ...Rhodopsin kinase GRK1 / Rhodopsin kinase, catalytic domain / GPCR kinase / Regulator of G protein signaling domain / RGS, subdomain 2 / RGS domain / RGS domain profile. / Regulator of G protein signalling domain / RGS domain superfamily / Extension to Ser/Thr-type protein kinases / AGC-kinase, C-terminal / AGC-kinase C-terminal domain profile. / Serine/threonine-protein kinase, active site / Serine/Threonine protein kinases active-site signature. / Protein kinase domain / Serine/Threonine protein kinases, catalytic domain / Protein kinase, ATP binding site / Protein kinases ATP-binding region signature. / Protein kinase domain profile. / Protein kinase domain / Protein kinase-like domain superfamily
Similarity search - Domain/homology
Rhodopsin kinase GRK1
Similarity search - Component
Biological speciesBos taurus (cattle)
MethodX-RAY DIFFRACTION / SYNCHROTRON / MOLECULAR REPLACEMENT / Resolution: 7.509 Å
AuthorsSingh, P. / Tesmer, J.J.G.
CitationJournal: J.Biol.Chem. / Year: 2008
Title: Structures of rhodopsin kinase in different ligand states reveal key elements involved in G protein-coupled receptor kinase activation.
Authors: Singh, P. / Wang, B. / Maeda, T. / Palczewski, K. / Tesmer, J.J.
History
DepositionJan 30, 2008Deposition site: RCSB / Processing site: RCSB
Revision 1.0Mar 11, 2008Provider: repository / Type: Initial release
Revision 1.1Jul 13, 2011Group: Advisory / Version format compliance

-
Structure visualization

Structure viewerMolecule:
MolmilJmol/JSmol

Downloads & links

-
Assembly

Deposited unit
A: Rhodopsin kinase
B: Rhodopsin kinase


Theoretical massNumber of molelcules
Total (without water)122,8602
Polymers122,8602
Non-polymers00
Water0
1


  • Idetical with deposited unit
  • defined by software
TypeNameSymmetry operationNumber
identity operation1_555x,y,z1
Buried area2510 Å2
MethodPISA
Unit cell
Length a, b, c (Å)123.313, 123.313, 192.517
Angle α, β, γ (deg.)90.00, 90.00, 120.00
Int Tables number154
Space group name H-MP3221
Noncrystallographic symmetry (NCS)NCS domain:
IDEns-IDDetails
11A
21B
31A
41B
12A
22B

NCS domain segments:

Refine code: 1

Dom-IDComponent-IDEns-IDBeg label comp-IDEnd label comp-IDAuth asym-IDLabel asym-IDAuth seq-IDLabel seq-ID
111SERTHRAA30 - 26530 - 265
211SERTHRBB30 - 26530 - 265
321ALAARGAA494 - 532494 - 532
421ALAARGBB494 - 532494 - 532
112ILEASPAA266 - 472266 - 472
212ILEASPBB266 - 472266 - 472

NCS ensembles :
ID
1
2

-
Components

#1: Protein Rhodopsin kinase / / RK / G protein-coupled receptor kinase 1


Mass: 61429.934 Da / Num. of mol.: 2 / Fragment: UNP residues 1-535
Source method: isolated from a genetically manipulated source
Source: (gene. exp.) Bos taurus (cattle) / Gene: GRK1, RHOK / Cell line (production host): High 5 / Production host: Trichoplusia ni (cabbage looper) / References: UniProt: P28327, rhodopsin kinase

-
Experimental details

-
Experiment

ExperimentMethod: X-RAY DIFFRACTION / Number of used crystals: 1

-
Sample preparation

CrystalDensity Matthews: 3.44 Å3/Da / Density % sol: 64.24 %
Crystal growTemperature: 277 K / Method: vapor diffusion, hanging drop / pH: 6.4
Details: PEG 3350, NaCl, MES pH 6.4, VAPOR DIFFUSION, HANGING DROP, temperature 277K

-
Data collection

DiffractionMean temperature: 100 K
Diffraction sourceSource: SYNCHROTRON / Site: APS / Beamline: 19-ID / Wavelength: 0.97967 Å
DetectorType: ADSC QUANTUM 315 / Detector: CCD / Date: Aug 10, 2005
RadiationProtocol: SINGLE WAVELENGTH / Monochromatic (M) / Laue (L): M / Scattering type: x-ray
Radiation wavelengthWavelength: 0.97967 Å / Relative weight: 1
ReflectionResolution: 7.5→50 Å / Num. obs: 2383

-
Processing

Software
NameVersionClassification
REFMAC5.2.0019refinement
HKL-2000data reduction
HKL-2000data scaling
RefinementMethod to determine structure: MOLECULAR REPLACEMENT
Starting model: PDB ENTRY 3C4W
Resolution: 7.509→20 Å / Cor.coef. Fo:Fc: 0.952 / SU B: 630.819 / SU ML: 2.107 / TLS residual ADP flag: LIKELY RESIDUAL / Stereochemistry target values: MAXIMUM LIKELIHOOD / Details: HYDROGENS HAVE BEEN ADDED IN THE RIDING POSITIONS
RfactorNum. reflection% reflection
Rwork0.18216 --
obs0.18216 2230 99.73 %
Solvent computationIon probe radii: 0.8 Å / Shrinkage radii: 0.8 Å / VDW probe radii: 1.4 Å / Solvent model: MASK
Displacement parametersBiso mean: 194.421 Å2
Baniso -1Baniso -2Baniso -3
1--0.1 Å2-0.05 Å20 Å2
2---0.1 Å20 Å2
3---0.15 Å2
Refinement stepCycle: LAST / Resolution: 7.509→20 Å
ProteinNucleic acidLigandSolventTotal
Num. atoms7629 0 0 0 7629
Refine LS restraints
Refine-IDTypeDev idealDev ideal targetNumber
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_bond_refined_d0.0070.0227806
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_bond_other_d0.0010.025550
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_angle_refined_deg0.9991.96910521
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_angle_other_deg0.823313406
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_dihedral_angle_1_deg6.7295935
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_dihedral_angle_2_deg31.45823.513390
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_dihedral_angle_3_deg17.607151376
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_dihedral_angle_4_deg141564
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_chiral_restr0.0550.21106
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_gen_planes_refined0.0020.028649
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_gen_planes_other0.0010.021689
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_nbd_refined0.1920.21882
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_nbd_other0.1750.25757
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_nbtor_refined0.1740.23685
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_nbtor_other0.0820.24148
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_xyhbond_nbd_refined0.1430.2161
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_xyhbond_nbd_other0.0180.21
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_metal_ion_refined
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_metal_ion_other
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_symmetry_vdw_refined0.120.213
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_symmetry_vdw_other0.2610.224
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_symmetry_hbond_refined0.0750.23
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_symmetry_hbond_other
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_symmetry_metal_ion_refined
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_symmetry_metal_ion_other
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_mcbond_it0.1421.56129
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_mcbond_other0.0111.51904
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_mcangle_it0.14727498
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_scbond_it0.13633748
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_scangle_it0.1984.53023
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_rigid_bond_restr
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_sphericity_free
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_sphericity_bonded
Refine LS restraints NCS

Dom-ID: 1 / Auth asym-ID: A / Refine-ID: X-RAY DIFFRACTION / Rms dev position: 0.01 Å

Ens-IDNumberTypeWeight position
13679tight positional0.05
22805tight positional0.05
13679tight thermal0.5
22805tight thermal0.5
LS refinement shellResolution: 7.509→7.676 Å / Total num. of bins used: 20
RfactorNum. reflection% reflection
Rwork0.4 156 -
Rfree-0 -
obs--96.3 %
Refinement TLS params.

Method: refined / Refine-ID: X-RAY DIFFRACTION

IDL112)L122)L132)L222)L232)L332)S11 (Å °)S12 (Å °)S13 (Å °)S21 (Å °)S22 (Å °)S23 (Å °)S31 (Å °)S32 (Å °)S33 (Å °)T112)T122)T132)T222)T232)T332)Origin x (Å)Origin y (Å)Origin z (Å)
13.3505-3.0015-3.15026.02231.58129.62041.1215-0.1302-0.39460.5679-0.53572.3140.23471.2953-0.5858-0.741-0.7503-0.3619-0.68810.47150.0279-43.656-20.382-21.429
220.5421-6.7006-8.84614.97510.30928.11850.3445-0.4939-0.9998-1.14040.1188-1.51671.39310.0142-0.4633-0.592-0.4799-0.721-0.01731.039-0.4383-21.46-37.546-45.466
33.1476-3.9619-2.393119.755818.48218.02341.4997-1.3468-0.20631.7429-0.6283-0.93441.3649-2.414-0.87140.724-0.6531-0.60630.03820.2363-0.6766-55.612-0.166.917
411.54026.30261.114612.34991.559619.47830.01362.5646-0.1221-0.29181.22691.0589-2.633-1.338-1.24050.26670.1652-0.4181-0.03510.8209-0.6047-28.163-23.496-67.879
516.0951-3.3847-4.11232.0694-2.936711.6951-0.7326-1.9002-1.19751.4265-0.0780.50631.693-2.01730.81061.5805-0.31040.4924-0.00040.66290.3777-70.285-18.30920.825
Refinement TLS group
IDRefine-IDRefine TLS-IDAuth asym-IDLabel asym-IDAuth seq-IDLabel seq-ID
1X-RAY DIFFRACTION1AA30 - 18030 - 180
2X-RAY DIFFRACTION1BB30 - 18030 - 180
3X-RAY DIFFRACTION1AA512 - 532512 - 532
4X-RAY DIFFRACTION1BB512 - 532512 - 532
5X-RAY DIFFRACTION2AA181 - 265181 - 265
6X-RAY DIFFRACTION2AA494 - 511494 - 511
7X-RAY DIFFRACTION3BB181 - 265181 - 265
8X-RAY DIFFRACTION3BB494 - 511494 - 511
9X-RAY DIFFRACTION4AA266 - 474266 - 474
10X-RAY DIFFRACTION5BB266 - 472266 - 472

+
About Yorodumi

-
News

-
Feb 9, 2022. New format data for meta-information of EMDB entries

New format data for meta-information of EMDB entries

  • Version 3 of the EMDB header file is now the official format.
  • The previous official version 1.9 will be removed from the archive.

Related info.:EMDB header

External links:wwPDB to switch to version 3 of the EMDB data model

-
Aug 12, 2020. Covid-19 info

Covid-19 info

URL: https://pdbj.org/emnavi/covid19.php

New page: Covid-19 featured information page in EM Navigator.

Related info.:Covid-19 info / Mar 5, 2020. Novel coronavirus structure data

+
Mar 5, 2020. Novel coronavirus structure data

Novel coronavirus structure data

Related info.:Yorodumi Speices / Aug 12, 2020. Covid-19 info

External links:COVID-19 featured content - PDBj / Molecule of the Month (242):Coronavirus Proteases

+
Jan 31, 2019. EMDB accession codes are about to change! (news from PDBe EMDB page)

EMDB accession codes are about to change! (news from PDBe EMDB page)

  • The allocation of 4 digits for EMDB accession codes will soon come to an end. Whilst these codes will remain in use, new EMDB accession codes will include an additional digit and will expand incrementally as the available range of codes is exhausted. The current 4-digit format prefixed with “EMD-” (i.e. EMD-XXXX) will advance to a 5-digit format (i.e. EMD-XXXXX), and so on. It is currently estimated that the 4-digit codes will be depleted around Spring 2019, at which point the 5-digit format will come into force.
  • The EM Navigator/Yorodumi systems omit the EMD- prefix.

Related info.:Q: What is EMD? / ID/Accession-code notation in Yorodumi/EM Navigator

External links:EMDB Accession Codes are Changing Soon! / Contact to PDBj

+
Jul 12, 2017. Major update of PDB

Major update of PDB

  • wwPDB released updated PDB data conforming to the new PDBx/mmCIF dictionary.
  • This is a major update changing the version number from 4 to 5, and with Remediation, in which all the entries are updated.
  • In this update, many items about electron microscopy experimental information are reorganized (e.g. em_software).
  • Now, EM Navigator and Yorodumi are based on the updated data.

External links:wwPDB Remediation / Enriched Model Files Conforming to OneDep Data Standards Now Available in the PDB FTP Archive

-
Yorodumi

Thousand views of thousand structures

  • Yorodumi is a browser for structure data from EMDB, PDB, SASBDB, etc.
  • This page is also the successor to EM Navigator detail page, and also detail information page/front-end page for Omokage search.
  • The word "yorodu" (or yorozu) is an old Japanese word meaning "ten thousand". "mi" (miru) is to see.

Related info.:EMDB / PDB / SASBDB / Comparison of 3 databanks / Yorodumi Search / Aug 31, 2016. New EM Navigator & Yorodumi / Yorodumi Papers / Jmol/JSmol / Function and homology information / Changes in new EM Navigator and Yorodumi

Read more