[English] 日本語
Yorodumi
- PDB-2b4f: Structure Of A Cold-Adapted Family 8 Xylanase in complex with sub... -

+
Open data


ID or keywords:

Loading...

-
Basic information

Entry
Database: PDB / ID: 2b4f
TitleStructure Of A Cold-Adapted Family 8 Xylanase in complex with substrate
Componentsendo-1,4-beta-xylanaseXylanase
KeywordsHYDROLASE / XYLAN DEGRADATION / PSYCHROPHILIC / COLD ADAPTATION / TEMPERATURE / GLYCOSYL HYDROLASE / FAMILY 8
Function / homology
Function and homology information


cellulase / cellulase activity / xylan catabolic process
Similarity search - Function
Glycosyl hydrolases family 8 / Glycoside hydrolase, family 8 / Glycosyltransferase - #10 / Six-hairpin glycosidase-like superfamily / Six-hairpin glycosidase superfamily / Glycosyltransferase / Alpha/alpha barrel / Mainly Alpha
Similarity search - Domain/homology
Biological speciesPseudoalteromonas haloplanktis (bacteria)
MethodX-RAY DIFFRACTION / SYNCHROTRON / MOLECULAR REPLACEMENT / Resolution: 1.95 Å
AuthorsDe Vos, D. / Collins, T. / Savvides, S.N. / Feller, G. / Van Beeumen, J.J.
CitationJournal: Biochemistry / Year: 2006
Title: Oligosaccharide binding in family 8 glycosidases: crystal structures of active-site mutants of the beta-1,4-xylanase pXyl from Pseudoaltermonas haloplanktis TAH3a in complex with substrate and product.
Authors: De Vos, D. / Collins, T. / Nerinckx, W. / Savvides, S.N. / Claeyssens, M. / Gerday, C. / Feller, G. / Van Beeumen, J.
History
DepositionSep 23, 2005Deposition site: RCSB / Processing site: RCSB
Revision 1.0Sep 5, 2006Provider: repository / Type: Initial release
Revision 1.1May 1, 2008Group: Version format compliance
Revision 1.2Jul 13, 2011Group: Version format compliance
Revision 1.3Mar 18, 2015Group: Derived calculations / Non-polymer description
Revision 2.0Jul 29, 2020Group: Atomic model / Data collection ...Atomic model / Data collection / Derived calculations / Structure summary
Category: atom_site / chem_comp ...atom_site / chem_comp / diffrn_source / entity / pdbx_branch_scheme / pdbx_chem_comp_identifier / pdbx_entity_branch / pdbx_entity_branch_descriptor / pdbx_entity_branch_link / pdbx_entity_branch_list / pdbx_entity_nonpoly / pdbx_nonpoly_scheme / pdbx_struct_assembly_gen / struct_asym / struct_conn / struct_site / struct_site_gen
Item: _atom_site.auth_asym_id / _atom_site.auth_atom_id ..._atom_site.auth_asym_id / _atom_site.auth_atom_id / _atom_site.auth_seq_id / _atom_site.label_asym_id / _atom_site.label_atom_id / _chem_comp.name / _chem_comp.type / _diffrn_source.pdbx_synchrotron_site / _entity.formula_weight / _entity.pdbx_description / _entity.pdbx_number_of_molecules / _entity.type / _pdbx_struct_assembly_gen.asym_id_list / _struct_conn.pdbx_dist_value / _struct_conn.pdbx_leaving_atom_flag / _struct_conn.ptnr1_auth_asym_id / _struct_conn.ptnr1_auth_seq_id / _struct_conn.ptnr1_label_asym_id / _struct_conn.ptnr1_label_atom_id / _struct_conn.ptnr2_auth_asym_id / _struct_conn.ptnr2_auth_seq_id / _struct_conn.ptnr2_label_asym_id / _struct_conn.ptnr2_label_atom_id
Description: Carbohydrate remediation / Provider: repository / Type: Remediation
Revision 2.1Oct 20, 2021Group: Database references / Derived calculations / Structure summary
Category: chem_comp / database_2 ...chem_comp / database_2 / struct_conn / struct_ref_seq_dif
Item: _chem_comp.pdbx_synonyms / _database_2.pdbx_DOI ..._chem_comp.pdbx_synonyms / _database_2.pdbx_DOI / _database_2.pdbx_database_accession / _struct_conn.pdbx_leaving_atom_flag / _struct_ref_seq_dif.details

-
Structure visualization

Structure viewerMolecule:
MolmilJmol/JSmol

Downloads & links

-
Assembly

Deposited unit
A: endo-1,4-beta-xylanase
hetero molecules


Theoretical massNumber of molelcules
Total (without water)47,3383
Polymers45,9811
Non-polymers1,3572
Water8,071448
1


  • Idetical with deposited unit
  • defined by author
TypeNameSymmetry operationNumber
identity operation1_555x,y,z1
Unit cell
Length a, b, c (Å)50.711, 91.099, 99.633
Angle α, β, γ (deg.)90.00, 90.00, 90.00
Int Tables number19
Space group name H-MP212121

-
Components

#1: Protein endo-1,4-beta-xylanase / Xylanase


Mass: 45980.758 Da / Num. of mol.: 1 / Mutation: D144A
Source method: isolated from a genetically manipulated source
Source: (gene. exp.) Pseudoalteromonas haloplanktis (bacteria)
Production host: Escherichia coli (E. coli) / References: UniProt: Q8RJN8, endo-1,4-beta-xylanase
#2: Polysaccharide beta-D-xylopyranose-(1-4)-beta-D-xylopyranose-(1-4)-beta-D-xylopyranose-(1-4)-beta-D-xylopyranose- ...beta-D-xylopyranose-(1-4)-beta-D-xylopyranose-(1-4)-beta-D-xylopyranose-(1-4)-beta-D-xylopyranose-(1-4)-beta-D-xylopyranose


Type: oligosaccharide / Mass: 678.589 Da / Num. of mol.: 2
Source method: isolated from a genetically manipulated source
DescriptorTypeProgram
DXylpb1-4DXylpb1-4DXylpb1-4DXylpb1-4DXylpb1-ROHGlycam Condensed SequenceGMML 1.0
WURCS=2.0/1,5,4/[a212h-1b_1-5]/1-1-1-1-1/a4-b1_b4-c1_c4-d1_d4-e1WURCSPDB2Glycan 1.1.0
[][b-D-Xylp]{[(4+1)][b-D-Xylp]{[(4+1)][b-D-Xylp]{[(4+1)][b-D-Xylp]{[(4+1)][b-D-Xylp]{}}}}}LINUCSPDB-CARE
#3: Water ChemComp-HOH / water / Water


Mass: 18.015 Da / Num. of mol.: 448 / Source method: isolated from a natural source / Formula: H2O

-
Experimental details

-
Experiment

ExperimentMethod: X-RAY DIFFRACTION / Number of used crystals: 1

-
Sample preparation

CrystalDensity Matthews: 2.5 Å3/Da / Density % sol: 50.5 %
Crystal growTemperature: 277 K / Method: vapor diffusion, hanging drop / pH: 5.6
Details: PEG8000, sodium cacodylate, ammonium acetate, pH 5.6, VAPOR DIFFUSION, HANGING DROP, temperature 277K

-
Data collection

DiffractionMean temperature: 100 K
Diffraction sourceSource: SYNCHROTRON / Site: EMBL/DESY, HAMBURG / Beamline: BW7A / Wavelength: 0.94 Å
DetectorType: MARRESEARCH / Detector: CCD / Date: May 4, 2005
RadiationMonochromator: Double crystal focussing monochromator / Protocol: SINGLE WAVELENGTH / Monochromatic (M) / Laue (L): M / Scattering type: x-ray
Radiation wavelengthWavelength: 0.94 Å / Relative weight: 1
ReflectionResolution: 1.95→20 Å / Num. all: 34436 / Num. obs: 34436 / % possible obs: 100 % / Observed criterion σ(F): 0 / Observed criterion σ(I): 0
Reflection shellResolution: 1.95→2.01 Å / % possible all: 100

-
Processing

Software
NameVersionClassification
REFMAC5.1.24refinement
DENZOdata reduction
SCALEPACKdata scaling
AMoREphasing
RefinementMethod to determine structure: MOLECULAR REPLACEMENT
Starting model: PDB Entry: 1H13
Resolution: 1.95→20 Å / Cor.coef. Fo:Fc: 0.966 / Cor.coef. Fo:Fc free: 0.948 / SU B: 2.503 / SU ML: 0.073 / Cross valid method: THROUGHOUT / σ(F): 0 / ESU R: 0.136 / ESU R Free: 0.121 / Stereochemistry target values: MAXIMUM LIKELIHOOD / Details: HYDROGENS HAVE BEEN ADDED IN THE RIDING POSITIONS
RfactorNum. reflection% reflectionSelection details
Rfree0.1785 1702 5 %RANDOM
Rwork0.14647 ---
all0.14811 32633 --
obs0.14811 32633 99.99 %-
Solvent computationIon probe radii: 0.8 Å / Shrinkage radii: 0.8 Å / VDW probe radii: 1.4 Å / Solvent model: BABINET MODEL WITH MASK
Displacement parametersBiso mean: 16.606 Å2
Baniso -1Baniso -2Baniso -3
1--0.63 Å20 Å20 Å2
2--0.05 Å20 Å2
3---0.58 Å2
Refinement stepCycle: LAST / Resolution: 1.95→20 Å
ProteinNucleic acidLigandSolventTotal
Num. atoms3206 0 92 448 3746
Refine LS restraints
Refine-IDTypeDev idealDev ideal targetNumber
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_bond_refined_d0.0110.0213471
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_bond_other_d0.0020.022850
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_angle_refined_deg1.2871.9414741
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_angle_other_deg0.82136641
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_dihedral_angle_1_deg5.8265427
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_chiral_restr0.0830.2502
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_gen_planes_refined0.0060.023903
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_gen_planes_other0.0040.02746
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_nbd_refined0.2150.2680
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_nbd_other0.2460.23261
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_nbtor_other0.0840.21700
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_xyhbond_nbd_refined0.1390.2318
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_symmetry_vdw_refined0.1240.211
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_symmetry_vdw_other0.3370.230
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_symmetry_hbond_refined0.1670.211
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_mcbond_it0.5941.52042
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_mcangle_it1.09323263
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_scbond_it1.67431429
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_scangle_it2.5874.51467
LS refinement shellResolution: 1.95→2 Å / Total num. of bins used: 20 /
RfactorNum. reflection
Rfree0.217 134
Rwork0.177 2320

+
About Yorodumi

-
News

-
Feb 9, 2022. New format data for meta-information of EMDB entries

New format data for meta-information of EMDB entries

  • Version 3 of the EMDB header file is now the official format.
  • The previous official version 1.9 will be removed from the archive.

Related info.:EMDB header

External links:wwPDB to switch to version 3 of the EMDB data model

-
Aug 12, 2020. Covid-19 info

Covid-19 info

URL: https://pdbj.org/emnavi/covid19.php

New page: Covid-19 featured information page in EM Navigator.

Related info.:Covid-19 info / Mar 5, 2020. Novel coronavirus structure data

+
Mar 5, 2020. Novel coronavirus structure data

Novel coronavirus structure data

Related info.:Yorodumi Speices / Aug 12, 2020. Covid-19 info

External links:COVID-19 featured content - PDBj / Molecule of the Month (242):Coronavirus Proteases

+
Jan 31, 2019. EMDB accession codes are about to change! (news from PDBe EMDB page)

EMDB accession codes are about to change! (news from PDBe EMDB page)

  • The allocation of 4 digits for EMDB accession codes will soon come to an end. Whilst these codes will remain in use, new EMDB accession codes will include an additional digit and will expand incrementally as the available range of codes is exhausted. The current 4-digit format prefixed with “EMD-” (i.e. EMD-XXXX) will advance to a 5-digit format (i.e. EMD-XXXXX), and so on. It is currently estimated that the 4-digit codes will be depleted around Spring 2019, at which point the 5-digit format will come into force.
  • The EM Navigator/Yorodumi systems omit the EMD- prefix.

Related info.:Q: What is EMD? / ID/Accession-code notation in Yorodumi/EM Navigator

External links:EMDB Accession Codes are Changing Soon! / Contact to PDBj

+
Jul 12, 2017. Major update of PDB

Major update of PDB

  • wwPDB released updated PDB data conforming to the new PDBx/mmCIF dictionary.
  • This is a major update changing the version number from 4 to 5, and with Remediation, in which all the entries are updated.
  • In this update, many items about electron microscopy experimental information are reorganized (e.g. em_software).
  • Now, EM Navigator and Yorodumi are based on the updated data.

External links:wwPDB Remediation / Enriched Model Files Conforming to OneDep Data Standards Now Available in the PDB FTP Archive

-
Yorodumi

Thousand views of thousand structures

  • Yorodumi is a browser for structure data from EMDB, PDB, SASBDB, etc.
  • This page is also the successor to EM Navigator detail page, and also detail information page/front-end page for Omokage search.
  • The word "yorodu" (or yorozu) is an old Japanese word meaning "ten thousand". "mi" (miru) is to see.

Related info.:EMDB / PDB / SASBDB / Comparison of 3 databanks / Yorodumi Search / Aug 31, 2016. New EM Navigator & Yorodumi / Yorodumi Papers / Jmol/JSmol / Function and homology information / Changes in new EM Navigator and Yorodumi

Read more