[English] 日本語
Yorodumi
- PDB-4rr4: Crystal structure of human dihydroorotate dehydrogenase (DHODH) w... -

+
Open data


ID or keywords:

Loading...

-
Basic information

Entry
Database: PDB / ID: 4rr4
TitleCrystal structure of human dihydroorotate dehydrogenase (DHODH) with DH03A367
ComponentsDihydroorotate dehydrogenase (quinone), mitochondrialDihydroorotate dehydrogenase (quinone)
KeywordsOXIDOREDUCTASE/OXIDOREDUCTASE INHIBITOR / oxidoreductase / FMN binding / mitochondria inner membrane / OXIDOREDUCTASE-OXIDOREDUCTASE INHIBITOR complex
Function / homology
Function and homology information


dihydroorotate dehydrogenase (quinone) / pyrimidine ribonucleotide biosynthetic process / dihydroorotate dehydrogenase activity / dihydroorotase activity / Pyrimidine biosynthesis / UDP biosynthetic process / 'de novo' UMP biosynthetic process / 'de novo' pyrimidine nucleobase biosynthetic process / mitochondrial inner membrane / mitochondrion ...dihydroorotate dehydrogenase (quinone) / pyrimidine ribonucleotide biosynthetic process / dihydroorotate dehydrogenase activity / dihydroorotase activity / Pyrimidine biosynthesis / UDP biosynthetic process / 'de novo' UMP biosynthetic process / 'de novo' pyrimidine nucleobase biosynthetic process / mitochondrial inner membrane / mitochondrion / integral component of membrane / nucleoplasm / cytosol
Similarity search - Function
Dihydroorotate dehydrogenase, class 2 / Dihydroorotate dehydrogenase signature 2. / Dihydroorotate dehydrogenase signature 1. / Dihydroorotate dehydrogenase, conserved site / Dihydroorotate dehydrogenase / Dihydroorotate dehydrogenase domain / Aldolase class I / Aldolase-type TIM barrel / TIM Barrel / Alpha-Beta Barrel / Alpha Beta
Similarity search - Domain/homology
Chem-3V1 / FLAVIN MONONUCLEOTIDE / OROTIC ACID / Dihydroorotate dehydrogenase (quinone), mitochondrial
Similarity search - Component
Biological speciesHomo sapiens (human)
MethodX-RAY DIFFRACTION / SYNCHROTRON / MOLECULAR REPLACEMENT / Resolution: 2.38 Å
AuthorsZhu, L. / Ren, X. / Zhu, J. / Li, H.
CitationJournal: TO BE PUBLISHED
Title: Crystal structure of human dihydroorotate dehydrogenase (DHODH) with DH03A367
Authors: Zhu, L. / Ren, X. / Zhu, J. / Li, H.
History
DepositionNov 6, 2014Deposition site: RCSB / Processing site: RCSB
Revision 1.0Nov 25, 2015Provider: repository / Type: Initial release

-
Structure visualization

Structure viewerMolecule:
MolmilJmol/JSmol

Downloads & links

-
Assembly

Deposited unit
A: Dihydroorotate dehydrogenase (quinone), mitochondrial
hetero molecules


Theoretical massNumber of molelcules
Total (without water)43,9366
Polymers42,6361
Non-polymers1,3005
Water2,918162
1


  • Idetical with deposited unit
  • defined by author&software
TypeNameSymmetry operationNumber
identity operation1_555x,y,z1
MethodPISA
Unit cell
Length a, b, c (Å)91.380, 91.380, 122.441
Angle α, β, γ (deg.)90.00, 90.00, 120.00
Int Tables number154
Space group name H-MP3221

-
Components

-
Protein , 1 types, 1 molecules A

#1: Protein Dihydroorotate dehydrogenase (quinone), mitochondrial / Dihydroorotate dehydrogenase (quinone) / DHOdehase / Dihydroorotate oxidase


Mass: 42636.414 Da / Num. of mol.: 1
Source method: isolated from a genetically manipulated source
Source: (gene. exp.) Homo sapiens (human) / Gene: DHODH / Production host: Escherichia coli (E. coli)
References: UniProt: Q02127, dihydroorotate dehydrogenase (quinone)

-
Non-polymers , 5 types, 167 molecules

#2: Chemical ChemComp-FMN / FLAVIN MONONUCLEOTIDE / RIBOFLAVIN MONOPHOSPHATE / Flavin mononucleotide


Mass: 456.344 Da / Num. of mol.: 1 / Source method: obtained synthetically / Formula: C17H21N4O9P
#3: Chemical ChemComp-ORO / OROTIC ACID / Orotic acid


Mass: 156.096 Da / Num. of mol.: 1 / Source method: obtained synthetically / Formula: C5H4N2O4
#4: Chemical ChemComp-3V1 / 2-chloro-N-[3-(4-{[(2Z)-2-cyano-3-cyclopropyl-3-hydroxyprop-2-enoyl]amino}phenoxy)phenyl]-4-methyl-1,3-thiazole-5-carboxamide


Mass: 494.950 Da / Num. of mol.: 1 / Source method: obtained synthetically / Formula: C24H19ClN4O4S
#5: Chemical ChemComp-SO4 / SULFATE ION / Sulfate


Mass: 96.063 Da / Num. of mol.: 2 / Source method: obtained synthetically / Formula: SO4
#6: Water ChemComp-HOH / water / Water


Mass: 18.015 Da / Num. of mol.: 162 / Source method: isolated from a natural source / Formula: H2O

-
Experimental details

-
Experiment

ExperimentMethod: X-RAY DIFFRACTION / Number of used crystals: 1

-
Sample preparation

CrystalDensity Matthews: 3.46 Å3/Da / Density % sol: 64.46 %
Crystal growTemperature: 293 K / Method: vapor diffusion, hanging drop / pH: 4.8
Details: 0.1M acetate pH 4.8, 40 mM UDAO, 20.8 mM N,N-dimethyldecylamine-N-oxide (DDAO), 2mM DHO, 1.6-1.8M ammonium sulfate, 1 mM inhibitor, VAPOR DIFFUSION, HANGING DROP, temperature 293K

-
Data collection

DiffractionMean temperature: 100 K
Diffraction sourceSource: SYNCHROTRON / Site: SSRF / Beamline: BL17U / Wavelength: 0.97852 Å
DetectorType: ADSC QUANTUM 315r / Detector: CCD / Date: Jun 29, 2014
RadiationMonochromator: Si(111) / Protocol: SINGLE WAVELENGTH / Monochromatic (M) / Laue (L): M / Scattering type: x-ray
Radiation wavelengthWavelength: 0.97852 Å / Relative weight: 1
ReflectionResolution: 2.38→45.69 Å / Num. all: 24285 / Num. obs: 23023 / % possible obs: 94.8 % / Observed criterion σ(F): 2 / Observed criterion σ(I): 2
Reflection shellResolution: 2.38→2.51 Å

-
Processing

Software
NameVersionClassification
HKL-2000data collection
autoMRmodel building
REFMAC5.8.0049refinement
HKL-2000data reduction
iMOSFLMdata reduction
autoMRphasing
RefinementMethod to determine structure: MOLECULAR REPLACEMENT
Starting model: PDB ENTRY 4JS3
Resolution: 2.38→45.69 Å / Cor.coef. Fo:Fc: 0.944 / Cor.coef. Fo:Fc free: 0.919 / SU B: 4.441 / SU ML: 0.107 / Cross valid method: THROUGHOUT / ESU R: 0.211 / ESU R Free: 0.183 / Stereochemistry target values: MAXIMUM LIKELIHOOD / Details: HYDROGENS HAVE BEEN USED IF PRESENT IN THE INPUT
RfactorNum. reflection% reflectionSelection details
Rfree0.20739 1229 5.1 %RANDOM
Rwork0.16409 ---
obs0.16622 23023 94.8 %-
all-24285 --
Solvent computationIon probe radii: 0.8 Å / Shrinkage radii: 0.8 Å / VDW probe radii: 1.2 Å / Solvent model: MASK
Displacement parametersBiso mean: 21.959 Å2
Baniso -1Baniso -2Baniso -3
1-0 Å20 Å20 Å2
2--0 Å2-0 Å2
3----0.01 Å2
Refinement stepCycle: LAST / Resolution: 2.38→45.69 Å
ProteinNucleic acidLigandSolventTotal
Num. atoms2792 0 86 162 3040
Refine LS restraints
Refine-IDTypeDev idealDev ideal targetNumber
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_bond_refined_d0.0120.0192934
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_angle_refined_deg1.6232.0183976
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_dihedral_angle_1_deg6.165366
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_dihedral_angle_2_deg38.29922.88125
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_dihedral_angle_3_deg15.38215496
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_dihedral_angle_4_deg15.6381531
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_chiral_restr0.0940.2441
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_gen_planes_refined0.0070.0212228
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_mcbond_it1.6731.9471464
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_mcangle_it2.8692.9051830
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_scbond_it2.5832.3321469
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_long_range_B_refined7.07916.4884543
LS refinement shellResolution: 2.38→2.442 Å / Total num. of bins used: 20
RfactorNum. reflection% reflection
Rfree0.21 94 -
Rwork0.167 1704 -
obs--100 %

+
About Yorodumi

-
News

-
Feb 9, 2022. New format data for meta-information of EMDB entries

New format data for meta-information of EMDB entries

  • Version 3 of the EMDB header file is now the official format.
  • The previous official version 1.9 will be removed from the archive.

Related info.:EMDB header

External links:wwPDB to switch to version 3 of the EMDB data model

-
Aug 12, 2020. Covid-19 info

Covid-19 info

URL: https://pdbj.org/emnavi/covid19.php

New page: Covid-19 featured information page in EM Navigator.

Related info.:Covid-19 info / Mar 5, 2020. Novel coronavirus structure data

+
Mar 5, 2020. Novel coronavirus structure data

Novel coronavirus structure data

Related info.:Yorodumi Speices / Aug 12, 2020. Covid-19 info

External links:COVID-19 featured content - PDBj / Molecule of the Month (242):Coronavirus Proteases

+
Jan 31, 2019. EMDB accession codes are about to change! (news from PDBe EMDB page)

EMDB accession codes are about to change! (news from PDBe EMDB page)

  • The allocation of 4 digits for EMDB accession codes will soon come to an end. Whilst these codes will remain in use, new EMDB accession codes will include an additional digit and will expand incrementally as the available range of codes is exhausted. The current 4-digit format prefixed with “EMD-” (i.e. EMD-XXXX) will advance to a 5-digit format (i.e. EMD-XXXXX), and so on. It is currently estimated that the 4-digit codes will be depleted around Spring 2019, at which point the 5-digit format will come into force.
  • The EM Navigator/Yorodumi systems omit the EMD- prefix.

Related info.:Q: What is EMD? / ID/Accession-code notation in Yorodumi/EM Navigator

External links:EMDB Accession Codes are Changing Soon! / Contact to PDBj

+
Jul 12, 2017. Major update of PDB

Major update of PDB

  • wwPDB released updated PDB data conforming to the new PDBx/mmCIF dictionary.
  • This is a major update changing the version number from 4 to 5, and with Remediation, in which all the entries are updated.
  • In this update, many items about electron microscopy experimental information are reorganized (e.g. em_software).
  • Now, EM Navigator and Yorodumi are based on the updated data.

External links:wwPDB Remediation / Enriched Model Files Conforming to OneDep Data Standards Now Available in the PDB FTP Archive

-
Yorodumi

Thousand views of thousand structures

  • Yorodumi is a browser for structure data from EMDB, PDB, SASBDB, etc.
  • This page is also the successor to EM Navigator detail page, and also detail information page/front-end page for Omokage search.
  • The word "yorodu" (or yorozu) is an old Japanese word meaning "ten thousand". "mi" (miru) is to see.

Related info.:EMDB / PDB / SASBDB / Comparison of 3 databanks / Yorodumi Search / Aug 31, 2016. New EM Navigator & Yorodumi / Yorodumi Papers / Jmol/JSmol / Function and homology information / Changes in new EM Navigator and Yorodumi

Read more