[English] 日本語
Yorodumi
- PDB-6h8y: T16A variant of beta-phosphoglucomutase from Lactococcus lactis i... -

+
Open data


ID or keywords:

Loading...

-
Basic information

Entry
Database: PDB / ID: 6h8y
TitleT16A variant of beta-phosphoglucomutase from Lactococcus lactis in an open conformer complexed with aluminium tetrafluoride to 1.9 A.
ComponentsBeta-phosphoglucomutase
KeywordsISOMERASE / phosphoglucomutase / aluminium tetrafluoride / metal fluoride / transition state analogue
Function / homology
Function and homology information


beta-phosphoglucomutase / beta-phosphoglucomutase activity / carbohydrate metabolic process / magnesium ion binding / cytoplasm
Similarity search - Function
Beta-phosphoglucomutase / Beta-phosphoglucomutase hydrolase / Phosphoglycolate phosphatase-like, domain 2 / Haloacid dehalogenase-like hydrolase / Haloacid dehalogenase-like hydrolase / HAD hydrolase, subfamily IA / HAD superfamily / HAD-like superfamily
Similarity search - Domain/homology
TETRAFLUOROALUMINATE ION / Beta-phosphoglucomutase
Similarity search - Component
Biological speciesLactococcus lactis subsp. lactis (lactic acid bacteria)
MethodX-RAY DIFFRACTION / SYNCHROTRON / MOLECULAR REPLACEMENT / Resolution: 1.89 Å
AuthorsRobertson, A.J. / Bisson, C. / Waltho, J.P.
Funding support United Kingdom, 2items
OrganizationGrant numberCountry
Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Research CouncilBB/M021637/1 United Kingdom
Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Research CouncilBB/K016245/1 United Kingdom
CitationJournal: To Be Published
Title: Transition state of phospho-enzyme hydrolysis in beta-phosphoglucomutase.
Authors: Robertson, A.J. / Bisson, C. / Waltho, J.P.
History
DepositionAug 3, 2018Deposition site: PDBE / Processing site: PDBE
Revision 1.0Aug 26, 2020Provider: repository / Type: Initial release

-
Structure visualization

Structure viewerMolecule:
MolmilJmol/JSmol

Downloads & links

-
Assembly

Deposited unit
A: Beta-phosphoglucomutase
hetero molecules


Theoretical massNumber of molelcules
Total (without water)24,3373
Polymers24,2101
Non-polymers1272
Water77543
1


  • Idetical with deposited unit
  • defined by author&software
  • Evidence: homology, Structural homology to previously deposited PDBs; 2WFA, 2WF6. Furthermore, 19F Nuclear Magnetic Resonance spectroscopy was performed on the wild type variant, and the aluminium ...Evidence: homology, Structural homology to previously deposited PDBs; 2WFA, 2WF6. Furthermore, 19F Nuclear Magnetic Resonance spectroscopy was performed on the wild type variant, and the aluminium tetrafluoride species was confirmed to be in the active site.
TypeNameSymmetry operationNumber
identity operation1_555x,y,z1
Buried area380 Å2
ΔGint-7 kcal/mol
Surface area10830 Å2
MethodPISA
Unit cell
Length a, b, c (Å)52.550, 52.840, 78.320
Angle α, β, γ (deg.)90.00, 90.00, 90.00
Int Tables number19
Space group name H-MP212121

-
Components

#1: Protein Beta-phosphoglucomutase / / Beta-PGM


Mass: 24209.568 Da / Num. of mol.: 1 / Mutation: K125R, Y206H, T16A
Source method: isolated from a genetically manipulated source
Source: (gene. exp.) Lactococcus lactis subsp. lactis (lactic acid bacteria)
Strain: IL1403 / Gene: pgmB, LL0429, L0001 / Production host: Escherichia coli BL21(DE3) (bacteria) / References: UniProt: P71447, beta-phosphoglucomutase
#2: Chemical ChemComp-MG / MAGNESIUM ION


Mass: 24.305 Da / Num. of mol.: 1 / Source method: obtained synthetically / Formula: Mg
#3: Chemical ChemComp-ALF / TETRAFLUOROALUMINATE ION


Mass: 102.975 Da / Num. of mol.: 1 / Source method: obtained synthetically / Formula: AlF4 / Feature type: SUBJECT OF INVESTIGATION
#4: Water ChemComp-HOH / water / Water


Mass: 18.015 Da / Num. of mol.: 43 / Source method: isolated from a natural source / Formula: H2O

-
Experimental details

-
Experiment

ExperimentMethod: X-RAY DIFFRACTION / Number of used crystals: 1

-
Sample preparation

CrystalDensity Matthews: 2.25 Å3/Da / Density % sol: 45.23 %
Crystal growTemperature: 291 K / Method: vapor diffusion, hanging drop / pH: 7.2
Details: Crystallized in: 24-34% PEG 4000, 200 mM sodium acetate, 50 mM TRIS at pH 7.5
PH range: 7.2

-
Data collection

DiffractionMean temperature: 100 K
Diffraction sourceSource: SYNCHROTRON / Site: Diamond / Beamline: I04 / Wavelength: 0.9795 Å
DetectorType: DECTRIS PILATUS 6M-F / Detector: PIXEL / Date: Feb 24, 2018
RadiationProtocol: SINGLE WAVELENGTH / Monochromatic (M) / Laue (L): M / Scattering type: x-ray
Radiation wavelengthWavelength: 0.9795 Å / Relative weight: 1
ReflectionResolution: 1.89→31.46 Å / Num. obs: 18067 / % possible obs: 100 % / Redundancy: 8.8 % / CC1/2: 0.999 / Rmerge(I) obs: 0.096 / Rpim(I) all: 0.034 / Rrim(I) all: 0.102 / Net I/σ(I): 12.6
Reflection shellResolution: 1.89→1.92 Å / Redundancy: 9.1 % / Rmerge(I) obs: 1.698 / Mean I/σ(I) obs: 1.3 / Num. unique obs: 877 / CC1/2: 0.58 / Rpim(I) all: 0.593 / Rrim(I) all: 1.8 / % possible all: 100

-
Processing

Software
NameVersionClassification
REFMAC5.8.0158refinement
xia2data reduction
xia2data scaling
Coot0.8.7model building
MOLREPphasing
RefinementMethod to determine structure: MOLECULAR REPLACEMENT
Starting model: 2WHE
Resolution: 1.89→31.46 Å / Cor.coef. Fo:Fc: 0.961 / Cor.coef. Fo:Fc free: 0.925 / SU B: 5.282 / SU ML: 0.144 / Cross valid method: THROUGHOUT / ESU R: 0.164 / ESU R Free: 0.159 / Details: HYDROGENS HAVE BEEN ADDED IN THE RIDING POSITIONS
RfactorNum. reflection% reflectionSelection details
Rfree0.25948 870 4.8 %RANDOM
Rwork0.20671 ---
obs0.20918 17149 99.83 %-
Solvent computationIon probe radii: 0.8 Å / Shrinkage radii: 0.8 Å / VDW probe radii: 1.2 Å
Displacement parametersBiso mean: 40.914 Å2
Baniso -1Baniso -2Baniso -3
1-3.52 Å20 Å2-0 Å2
2---2.47 Å20 Å2
3----1.04 Å2
Refinement stepCycle: 1 / Resolution: 1.89→31.46 Å
ProteinNucleic acidLigandSolventTotal
Num. atoms1678 0 6 43 1727
Refine LS restraints
Refine-IDTypeDev idealDev ideal targetNumber
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_bond_refined_d0.0130.0191721
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_bond_other_d0.0020.021637
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_angle_refined_deg1.5061.9762331
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_angle_other_deg0.93933808
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_dihedral_angle_1_deg5.5865219
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_dihedral_angle_2_deg39.13825.71477
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_dihedral_angle_3_deg14.7115301
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_dihedral_angle_4_deg22.162157
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_chiral_restr0.0870.2263
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_gen_planes_refined0.0070.0211919
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_gen_planes_other0.0020.02320
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_nbd_refined
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_nbd_other
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_nbtor_refined
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_nbtor_other
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_xyhbond_nbd_refined
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_xyhbond_nbd_other
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_metal_ion_refined
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_metal_ion_other
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_symmetry_vdw_refined
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_symmetry_vdw_other
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_symmetry_hbond_refined
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_symmetry_hbond_other
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_symmetry_metal_ion_refined
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_symmetry_metal_ion_other
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_mcbond_it2.6313.873876
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_mcbond_other2.6153.871875
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_mcangle_it3.4825.7951095
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_mcangle_other3.4815.7971096
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_scbond_it3.6074.348845
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_scbond_other3.6074.345839
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_scangle_it
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_scangle_other5.3956.321230
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_long_range_B_refined6.33547.2181948
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_long_range_B_other6.34547.1511938
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_rigid_bond_restr
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_sphericity_free
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_sphericity_bonded
LS refinement shellResolution: 1.89→1.939 Å / Total num. of bins used: 20
RfactorNum. reflection% reflection
Rfree0.351 53 -
Rwork0.344 1252 -
obs--99.85 %

+
About Yorodumi

-
News

-
Feb 9, 2022. New format data for meta-information of EMDB entries

New format data for meta-information of EMDB entries

  • Version 3 of the EMDB header file is now the official format.
  • The previous official version 1.9 will be removed from the archive.

Related info.:EMDB header

External links:wwPDB to switch to version 3 of the EMDB data model

-
Aug 12, 2020. Covid-19 info

Covid-19 info

URL: https://pdbj.org/emnavi/covid19.php

New page: Covid-19 featured information page in EM Navigator.

Related info.:Covid-19 info / Mar 5, 2020. Novel coronavirus structure data

+
Mar 5, 2020. Novel coronavirus structure data

Novel coronavirus structure data

Related info.:Yorodumi Speices / Aug 12, 2020. Covid-19 info

External links:COVID-19 featured content - PDBj / Molecule of the Month (242):Coronavirus Proteases

+
Jan 31, 2019. EMDB accession codes are about to change! (news from PDBe EMDB page)

EMDB accession codes are about to change! (news from PDBe EMDB page)

  • The allocation of 4 digits for EMDB accession codes will soon come to an end. Whilst these codes will remain in use, new EMDB accession codes will include an additional digit and will expand incrementally as the available range of codes is exhausted. The current 4-digit format prefixed with “EMD-” (i.e. EMD-XXXX) will advance to a 5-digit format (i.e. EMD-XXXXX), and so on. It is currently estimated that the 4-digit codes will be depleted around Spring 2019, at which point the 5-digit format will come into force.
  • The EM Navigator/Yorodumi systems omit the EMD- prefix.

Related info.:Q: What is EMD? / ID/Accession-code notation in Yorodumi/EM Navigator

External links:EMDB Accession Codes are Changing Soon! / Contact to PDBj

+
Jul 12, 2017. Major update of PDB

Major update of PDB

  • wwPDB released updated PDB data conforming to the new PDBx/mmCIF dictionary.
  • This is a major update changing the version number from 4 to 5, and with Remediation, in which all the entries are updated.
  • In this update, many items about electron microscopy experimental information are reorganized (e.g. em_software).
  • Now, EM Navigator and Yorodumi are based on the updated data.

External links:wwPDB Remediation / Enriched Model Files Conforming to OneDep Data Standards Now Available in the PDB FTP Archive

-
Yorodumi

Thousand views of thousand structures

  • Yorodumi is a browser for structure data from EMDB, PDB, SASBDB, etc.
  • This page is also the successor to EM Navigator detail page, and also detail information page/front-end page for Omokage search.
  • The word "yorodu" (or yorozu) is an old Japanese word meaning "ten thousand". "mi" (miru) is to see.

Related info.:EMDB / PDB / SASBDB / Comparison of 3 databanks / Yorodumi Search / Aug 31, 2016. New EM Navigator & Yorodumi / Yorodumi Papers / Jmol/JSmol / Function and homology information / Changes in new EM Navigator and Yorodumi

Read more