[English] 日本語
Yorodumi
- PDB-24tn: Crystal structure of class C beta-lactamase PDC-16 in complex wit... -

+
Open data


ID or keywords:

Loading...

-
Basic information

Entry
Database: PDB / ID: 24tn
TitleCrystal structure of class C beta-lactamase PDC-16 in complex with imipenem
ComponentsBeta-lactamase
KeywordsHYDROLASE / Betalactamase / Antibiotic resistance
Function / homology
Function and homology information


antibiotic catabolic process / beta-lactamase / beta-lactamase activity / outer membrane-bounded periplasmic space / response to antibiotic
Similarity search - Function
: / : / Beta-lactamase, class-C active site / Beta-lactamase class-C active site. / : / Beta-lactamase-related / Beta-lactamase / Beta-lactamase/transpeptidase-like
Similarity search - Domain/homology
Chem-IM2 / Beta-lactamase
Similarity search - Component
Biological speciesPseudomonas aeruginosa (bacteria)
MethodX-RAY DIFFRACTION / MOLECULAR REPLACEMENT / Resolution: 2.2 Å
AuthorsLiji, S.S. / Dhanasingh, I.
Funding support1items
OrganizationGrant numberCountry
Not funded
CitationJournal: Int.J.Biol.Macromol. / Year: 2026
Title: Structural and functional characterization of PDC-16 beta-lactamase reveals a constrained active-site architecture associated with altered catalysis.
Authors: Selvanose, L. / Veeraraghavan, B. / Dhanasingh, I.
History
DepositionMar 19, 2026Deposition site: PDBJ / Processing site: PDBJ
Revision 1.0Oct 7, 2026Provider: repository / Type: Initial release
Revision 1.1Oct 14, 2026Group: Database references / Category: citation / citation_author
Item: _citation.journal_volume / _citation.page_first ..._citation.journal_volume / _citation.page_first / _citation.page_last / _citation.pdbx_database_id_PubMed / _citation.title

-
Structure visualization

Structure viewerMolecule:
MolmilJmol/JSmol

Downloads & links

-
Assembly

Deposited unit
B: Beta-lactamase
A: Beta-lactamase
hetero molecules


Theoretical massNumber of molelcules
Total (without water)79,4945
Polymers78,7992
Non-polymers6953
Water5,783321
1
B: Beta-lactamase
hetero molecules


Theoretical massNumber of molelcules
Total (without water)39,7933
Polymers39,3991
Non-polymers3932
Water181
TypeNameSymmetry operationNumber
identity operation1_555x,y,z1
2
A: Beta-lactamase
hetero molecules


Theoretical massNumber of molelcules
Total (without water)39,7012
Polymers39,3991
Non-polymers3011
Water181
TypeNameSymmetry operationNumber
identity operation1_555x,y,z1
Unit cell
Length a, b, c (Å)72.82, 90.02, 103.11
Angle α, β, γ (deg.)90, 90, 90
Int Tables number19
Space group name H-MP212121

-
Components

#1: Protein Beta-lactamase


Mass: 39399.480 Da / Num. of mol.: 2
Source method: isolated from a genetically manipulated source
Source: (gene. exp.) Pseudomonas aeruginosa (bacteria) / Gene: blaPDC / Production host: Escherichia coli BL21(DE3) (bacteria) / References: UniProt: A0A1Z1VQP5, beta-lactamase
#2: Chemical ChemComp-IM2 / (5R)-5-[(1S,2R)-1-formyl-2-hydroxypropyl]-3-[(2-{[(E)-iminomethyl]amino}ethyl)sulfanyl]-4,5-dihydro-1H-pyrrole-2-carbox ylic acid / IMIPENEM, open form / N-FORMIMIDOYL-THIENAMYCINE, open form


Mass: 301.362 Da / Num. of mol.: 2 / Source method: obtained synthetically / Formula: C12H19N3O4S / Feature type: SUBJECT OF INVESTIGATION / Comment: antibiotic*YM
#3: Chemical ChemComp-GOL / GLYCEROL / GLYCERIN / PROPANE-1,2,3-TRIOL


Mass: 92.094 Da / Num. of mol.: 1 / Source method: obtained synthetically / Formula: C3H8O3
#4: Water ChemComp-HOH / water


Mass: 18.015 Da / Num. of mol.: 321 / Source method: isolated from a natural source / Formula: H2O
Has ligand of interestY
Has protein modificationY

-
Experimental details

-
Experiment

ExperimentMethod: X-RAY DIFFRACTION / Number of used crystals: 1

-
Sample preparation

CrystalDensity Matthews: 2.16 Å3/Da / Density meas: 43.25 Mg/m3 / Density % sol: 42.66 %
Crystal growTemperature: 293 K / Method: vapor diffusion, hanging drop / Details: 20% PEG 3350,100mM HEPES pH-7.5,225mM NaCl

-
Data collection

DiffractionMean temperature: 100 K / Serial crystal experiment: N
Diffraction sourceSource: ROTATING ANODE / Type: BRUKER AXS MICROSTAR / Wavelength: 1.54179 Å
DetectorType: MARRESEARCH / Detector: IMAGE PLATE / Date: Jun 16, 2025 / Details: MIRROR
RadiationProtocol: SINGLE WAVELENGTH / Monochromatic (M) / Laue (L): M / Scattering type: x-ray
Radiation wavelengthWavelength: 1.54179 Å / Relative weight: 1
ReflectionResolution: 2.2→51.61 Å / Num. obs: 35116 / % possible obs: 99.91 % / Redundancy: 9.6 % / CC1/2: 0.998 / Net I/σ(I): 5.94
Reflection shellResolution: 2.2→2.27 Å / Rmerge(I) obs: 0.099 / Num. unique obs: 2979 / Rrim(I) all: 0.11

-
Processing

Software
NameVersionClassification
REFMAC5.8.0430 (refmacat 0.4.105)refinement
iMOSFLMdata reduction
pointlessdata scaling
PHASERphasing
RefinementMethod to determine structure: MOLECULAR REPLACEMENT
Starting model: 6S1S
Resolution: 2.2→51.608 Å / Cor.coef. Fo:Fc: 0.946 / Cor.coef. Fo:Fc free: 0.919 / SU B: 7.124 / SU ML: 0.177 / Cross valid method: THROUGHOUT / ESU R: 0.329 / ESU R Free: 0.232
Details: Hydrogens have been added in their riding positions
RfactorNum. reflection% reflectionSelection details
Rfree0.2451 1788 5.099 %RANDOM
Rwork0.186 33278 --
all0.189 ---
obs-35066 99.909 %-
Solvent computationIon probe radii: 0.8 Å / Shrinkage radii: 0.8 Å / VDW probe radii: 1.2 Å / Solvent model: MASK BULK SOLVENT
Displacement parametersBiso mean: 32.825 Å2
Baniso -1Baniso -2Baniso -3
1--2.413 Å20 Å2-0 Å2
2--4.697 Å20 Å2
3----2.284 Å2
Refinement stepCycle: LAST / Resolution: 2.2→51.608 Å
ProteinNucleic acidLigandSolventTotal
Num. atoms5564 0 46 321 5931
Refine LS restraints
Refine-IDTypeDev idealDev ideal targetNumber
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_bond_refined_d0.0080.0125761
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_bond_other_d0.0010.0165427
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_angle_refined_deg1.7021.8217827
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_angle_other_deg0.5751.74912468
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_dihedral_angle_1_deg7.325718
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_dihedral_angle_2_deg12.53556
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_dihedral_angle_3_deg15.32410898
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_dihedral_angle_6_deg15.66210264
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_chiral_restr0.0760.2834
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_gen_planes_refined0.0080.026982
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_gen_planes_other0.0010.021374
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_nbd_refined0.2260.21343
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_symmetry_nbd_other0.2010.25133
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_nbtor_refined0.1860.22779
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_symmetry_nbtor_other0.0830.23031
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_xyhbond_nbd_refined0.2020.2375
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_symmetry_xyhbond_nbd_other0.0620.21
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_symmetry_nbd_refined0.1520.219
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_nbd_other0.2580.297
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_symmetry_xyhbond_nbd_refined0.2970.27
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_mcbond_it3.1713.0622875
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_mcbond_other3.1713.0622875
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_mcangle_it4.7495.4933592
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_mcangle_other4.7495.4943593
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_scbond_it3.6513.4992886
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_scbond_other3.653.52887
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_scangle_it5.6796.2474235
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_scangle_other5.6786.2494236
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_lrange_it8.07431.6466666
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_lrange_other8.03231.4026595
LS refinement shell

Refine-ID: X-RAY DIFFRACTION / Total num. of bins used: 20

Resolution (Å)Rfactor RfreeNum. reflection RfreeRfactor RworkNum. reflection RworkRfactor allNum. reflection allFsc freeFsc work% reflection obs (%)WRfactor Rwork
2.2-2.2570.3131380.25424110.25725530.920.94699.84330.236
2.257-2.3190.2911240.23823580.24124820.9290.9531000.222
2.319-2.3860.2781340.21622950.2224290.9390.9621000.2
2.386-2.4590.2761300.20222170.20623500.9420.96699.87230.185
2.459-2.540.2621170.20221530.20522730.9430.96799.8680.185
2.54-2.6280.2661100.19421320.19822430.950.97199.95540.178
2.628-2.7270.297930.19620180.221170.9450.97299.71660.18
2.727-2.8380.3161050.19619350.20120410.9390.97499.9510.183
2.838-2.9640.258960.18818930.19219890.9560.9761000.175
2.964-3.1080.2851030.17718200.18219230.9360.9771000.167
3.108-3.2760.213980.16816960.1717940.9660.9811000.161
3.276-3.4740.259740.18216510.18517270.9570.97999.88420.179
3.474-3.7120.256890.18515240.18816150.9620.9899.87620.187
3.712-4.0080.204850.16914200.17115060.970.98299.93360.173
4.008-4.3880.205740.14813220.15113970.9710.98699.92840.156
4.388-4.9020.168590.14912270.1512890.9840.98799.76730.163
4.902-5.6510.209570.15910760.16211340.980.98799.91180.172
5.651-6.9010.243410.1849380.1869790.9790.9821000.195
6.901-9.6730.184400.1677380.1687780.9840.9811000.186
9.673-51.6080.283210.2474540.2484760.9230.9699.78990.291

+
About Yorodumi

-
News

-
Feb 9, 2022. New format data for meta-information of EMDB entries

New format data for meta-information of EMDB entries

  • Version 3 of the EMDB header file is now the official format.
  • The previous official version 1.9 will be removed from the archive.

Related info.:EMDB header

External links:wwPDB to switch to version 3 of the EMDB data model

-
Aug 12, 2020. Covid-19 info

Covid-19 info

URL: https://pdbj.org/emnavi/covid19.php

New page: Covid-19 featured information page in EM Navigator.

Related info.:Covid-19 info / Mar 5, 2020. Novel coronavirus structure data

+
Mar 5, 2020. Novel coronavirus structure data

Novel coronavirus structure data

Related info.:Yorodumi Speices / Aug 12, 2020. Covid-19 info

External links:COVID-19 featured content - PDBj / Molecule of the Month (242):Coronavirus Proteases

+
Jan 31, 2019. EMDB accession codes are about to change! (news from PDBe EMDB page)

EMDB accession codes are about to change! (news from PDBe EMDB page)

  • The allocation of 4 digits for EMDB accession codes will soon come to an end. Whilst these codes will remain in use, new EMDB accession codes will include an additional digit and will expand incrementally as the available range of codes is exhausted. The current 4-digit format prefixed with “EMD-” (i.e. EMD-XXXX) will advance to a 5-digit format (i.e. EMD-XXXXX), and so on. It is currently estimated that the 4-digit codes will be depleted around Spring 2019, at which point the 5-digit format will come into force.
  • The EM Navigator/Yorodumi systems omit the EMD- prefix.

Related info.:Q: What is EMD? / ID/Accession-code notation in Yorodumi/EM Navigator

External links:EMDB Accession Codes are Changing Soon! / Contact to PDBj

+
Jul 12, 2017. Major update of PDB

Major update of PDB

  • wwPDB released updated PDB data conforming to the new PDBx/mmCIF dictionary.
  • This is a major update changing the version number from 4 to 5, and with Remediation, in which all the entries are updated.
  • In this update, many items about electron microscopy experimental information are reorganized (e.g. em_software).
  • Now, EM Navigator and Yorodumi are based on the updated data.

External links:wwPDB Remediation / Enriched Model Files Conforming to OneDep Data Standards Now Available in the PDB FTP Archive

-
Yorodumi

Thousand views of thousand structures

  • Yorodumi is a browser for structure data from EMDB, PDB, SASBDB, etc.
  • This page is also the successor to EM Navigator detail page, and also detail information page/front-end page for Omokage search.
  • The word "yorodu" (or yorozu) is an old Japanese word meaning "ten thousand". "mi" (miru) is to see.

Related info.:EMDB / PDB / SASBDB / Comparison of 3 databanks / Yorodumi Search / Aug 31, 2016. New EM Navigator & Yorodumi / Yorodumi Papers / Jmol/JSmol / Function and homology information / Changes in new EM Navigator and Yorodumi

Read more