[English] 日本語
Yorodumi
- PDB-9wsg: ToFrO 15E_to_15Z_1ns -

+
Open data


ID or keywords:

Loading...

-
Basic information

Entry
Database: PDB / ID: 9wsg
TitleToFrO 15E_to_15Z_1ns
Componentshistidine kinase
KeywordsFLUORESCENT PROTEIN / cyanobacteria / cyanobacteriochrome / pcb / photoreceptor / water molecules
Function / homologyPHYCOCYANOBILIN / :
Function and homology information
Biological speciesTolypothrix sp. PCC 7910 (bacteria)
MethodX-RAY DIFFRACTION / FREE ELECTRON LASER / MOLECULAR REPLACEMENT / Resolution: 2.601 Å
AuthorsKim, Y. / Yang, H.W. / Liu, X. / Liu, H. / Park, Y.I. / Yun, J.H.
Funding support Korea, Republic Of, 2items
OrganizationGrant numberCountry
National Research Foundation (NRF, Korea) Korea, Republic Of
Other governmentIBS-R021-D1-2023-a00 Korea, Republic Of
CitationJournal: To Be Published
Title: ToFrO 15E_to_15Z_1ns
Authors: Kim, Y. / Yang, H.W. / Liu, X. / Liu, H. / Park, Y.I. / Yun, J.H.
History
DepositionSep 13, 2025Deposition site: PDBJ / Processing site: PDBJ
Revision 1.0Sep 16, 2026Provider: repository / Type: Initial release

-
Structure visualization

Structure viewerMolecule:
MolmilJmol/JSmol

Downloads & links

-
Assembly

Deposited unit
B: histidine kinase
A: histidine kinase
hetero molecules


Theoretical massNumber of molelcules
Total (without water)42,7584
Polymers41,5812
Non-polymers1,1772
Water3,009167
1
B: histidine kinase
hetero molecules


Theoretical massNumber of molelcules
Total (without water)21,3792
Polymers20,7901
Non-polymers5891
Water181
TypeNameSymmetry operationNumber
identity operation1_555x,y,z1
2
A: histidine kinase
hetero molecules


Theoretical massNumber of molelcules
Total (without water)21,3792
Polymers20,7901
Non-polymers5891
Water181
TypeNameSymmetry operationNumber
identity operation1_555x,y,z1
Unit cell
Length a, b, c (Å)49.040, 53.870, 79.950
Angle α, β, γ (deg.)90.000, 101.150, 90.000
Int Tables number4
Space group name H-MP1211

-
Components

#1: Protein histidine kinase


Mass: 20790.488 Da / Num. of mol.: 2
Source method: isolated from a genetically manipulated source
Source: (gene. exp.) Tolypothrix sp. PCC 7910 (bacteria) / Gene: HCG51_32595 / Production host: Escherichia coli (E. coli) / References: UniProt: A0A6G9SQI3, histidine kinase
#2: Chemical ChemComp-CYC / PHYCOCYANOBILIN


Mass: 588.694 Da / Num. of mol.: 2 / Source method: obtained synthetically / Formula: C33H40N4O6 / Feature type: SUBJECT OF INVESTIGATION
#3: Water ChemComp-HOH / water


Mass: 18.015 Da / Num. of mol.: 167 / Source method: isolated from a natural source / Formula: H2O
Has ligand of interestY
Has protein modificationY

-
Experimental details

-
Experiment

ExperimentMethod: X-RAY DIFFRACTION / Number of used crystals: 1

-
Sample preparation

CrystalDensity Matthews: 2.49 Å3/Da / Density % sol: 50.64 %
Crystal growTemperature: 293.15 K / Method: microbatch
Details: 5% (w/v) 1-Ethyl-3-methylimidazolium trifluoromethanesulfonate and 15% (w/v) PEG 20,000

-
Data collection

DiffractionMean temperature: 293.15 K / Serial crystal experiment: N
Diffraction sourceSource: FREE ELECTRON LASER / Site: SLAC LCLS / Beamline: CXI / Wavelength: 1.3 Å
DetectorType: CS-PAD CXI-2 / Detector: PIXEL / Date: Mar 18, 2025
RadiationProtocol: SINGLE WAVELENGTH / Monochromatic (M) / Laue (L): M / Scattering type: x-ray
Radiation wavelengthWavelength: 1.3 Å / Relative weight: 1
ReflectionResolution: 2.6→19.82 Å / Num. obs: 12753 / % possible obs: 100 % / Redundancy: 134.19 % / CC1/2: 0.79 / Net I/σ(I): 4.58
Reflection shellResolution: 2.6→2.64 Å / Num. unique obs: 614 / CC1/2: 0.52

-
Processing

Software
NameVersionClassification
REFMAC5.8.0430refinement
Cootmodel building
CrystFELdata scaling
PHASERphasing
RefinementMethod to determine structure: MOLECULAR REPLACEMENT
Starting model: 9WS1
Resolution: 2.601→18.505 Å / Cor.coef. Fo:Fc: 0.851 / Cor.coef. Fo:Fc free: 0.832 / Cross valid method: FREE R-VALUE / ESU R: 1.028 / ESU R Free: 0.354
Details: Hydrogens have been added in their riding positions
RfactorNum. reflection% reflection
Rfree0.2829 639 5.027 %
Rwork0.2718 12072 -
all0.272 --
obs-12711 99.476 %
Solvent computationIon probe radii: 0.8 Å / Shrinkage radii: 0.8 Å / VDW probe radii: 1.2 Å / Solvent model: MASK BULK SOLVENT
Displacement parametersBiso mean: 17.629 Å2
Baniso -1Baniso -2Baniso -3
1-0.109 Å2-0 Å2-0.01 Å2
2---0.295 Å20 Å2
3---0.177 Å2
Refinement stepCycle: LAST / Resolution: 2.601→18.505 Å
ProteinNucleic acidLigandSolventTotal
Num. atoms2435 0 86 167 2688
Refine LS restraints
Refine-IDTypeDev idealDev ideal targetNumber
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_bond_refined_d0.0080.0122575
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_bond_other_d0.0020.0162419
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_angle_refined_deg1.7031.8213514
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_angle_other_deg2.9311.7995505
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_dihedral_angle_1_deg4.475308
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_dihedral_angle_2_deg1.317512
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_dihedral_angle_3_deg14.61410410
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_dihedral_angle_other_3_deg18.346102
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_dihedral_angle_6_deg16.48610115
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_chiral_restr0.0490.2394
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_gen_planes_refined0.0060.023071
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_gen_planes_other0.0040.02581
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_nbd_refined0.190.2486
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_symmetry_nbd_other0.220.22298
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_nbtor_refined0.1750.21253
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_symmetry_nbtor_other0.1050.21419
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_xyhbond_nbd_refined0.2540.257
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_symmetry_xyhbond_nbd_other0.1130.22
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_symmetry_nbd_refined0.6530.235
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_nbd_other0.6230.289
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_symmetry_xyhbond_nbd_refined0.9010.213
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_mcbond_it1.6052.0421244
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_mcbond_other1.5992.0421244
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_mcangle_it2.3723.6561548
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_mcangle_other2.3713.6591549
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_scbond_it1.6891.9591331
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_scbond_other1.6881.9581330
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_scangle_it2.3683.6051966
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_scangle_other2.3683.6041966
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_lrange_it2.8821.5682880
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_lrange_other2.84321.3942858
LS refinement shell

Refine-ID: X-RAY DIFFRACTION / Total num. of bins used: 20

Resolution (Å)Rfactor RfreeNum. reflection RfreeRfactor RworkNum. reflection RworkRfactor allNum. reflection allFsc freeFsc work% reflection obs (%)WRfactor Rwork
2.601-2.6670.345310.3298720.339050.9340.92899.7790.338
2.667-2.7380.337420.3528680.3519130.9140.91799.67140.361
2.738-2.8160.407400.3368130.3398590.870.92199.30150.349
2.816-2.90.389410.3298080.3328500.8980.9399.88240.341
2.9-2.9930.314530.3137680.3138220.920.93599.87830.341
2.993-3.0950.355430.3217530.3237990.9230.9399.62450.348
3.095-3.2090.385360.3127280.3167660.9060.93499.73890.337
3.209-3.3350.288460.3026930.3017400.9410.93799.86490.351
3.335-3.4790.274390.2826970.2827360.940.9451000.331
3.479-3.6420.276360.2496310.256670.9540.9581000.303
3.642-3.8310.286310.2456460.2466770.9470.961000.297
3.831-4.0520.303350.2255710.2296080.9280.96499.67110.279
4.052-4.3170.291240.2275410.2295660.9420.96699.82330.282
4.317-4.6420.19280.1985280.1975560.9790.9741000.25
4.642-5.0530.216300.2244860.2245160.9680.9671000.281
5.053-5.5980.25210.2364450.2374670.9610.96299.78590.281
5.598-6.3680.217170.2693950.2664130.9890.9599.75790.3
6.368-7.5780.193150.2563500.2543650.9790.9651000.286
7.578-9.9170.149170.2352860.233030.9880.971000.26
9.917-18.5050.136140.1461920.1452080.9870.98999.03850.185

+
About Yorodumi

-
News

-
Feb 9, 2022. New format data for meta-information of EMDB entries

New format data for meta-information of EMDB entries

  • Version 3 of the EMDB header file is now the official format.
  • The previous official version 1.9 will be removed from the archive.

Related info.:EMDB header

External links:wwPDB to switch to version 3 of the EMDB data model

-
Aug 12, 2020. Covid-19 info

Covid-19 info

URL: https://pdbj.org/emnavi/covid19.php

New page: Covid-19 featured information page in EM Navigator.

Related info.:Covid-19 info / Mar 5, 2020. Novel coronavirus structure data

+
Mar 5, 2020. Novel coronavirus structure data

Novel coronavirus structure data

Related info.:Yorodumi Speices / Aug 12, 2020. Covid-19 info

External links:COVID-19 featured content - PDBj / Molecule of the Month (242):Coronavirus Proteases

+
Jan 31, 2019. EMDB accession codes are about to change! (news from PDBe EMDB page)

EMDB accession codes are about to change! (news from PDBe EMDB page)

  • The allocation of 4 digits for EMDB accession codes will soon come to an end. Whilst these codes will remain in use, new EMDB accession codes will include an additional digit and will expand incrementally as the available range of codes is exhausted. The current 4-digit format prefixed with “EMD-” (i.e. EMD-XXXX) will advance to a 5-digit format (i.e. EMD-XXXXX), and so on. It is currently estimated that the 4-digit codes will be depleted around Spring 2019, at which point the 5-digit format will come into force.
  • The EM Navigator/Yorodumi systems omit the EMD- prefix.

Related info.:Q: What is EMD? / ID/Accession-code notation in Yorodumi/EM Navigator

External links:EMDB Accession Codes are Changing Soon! / Contact to PDBj

+
Jul 12, 2017. Major update of PDB

Major update of PDB

  • wwPDB released updated PDB data conforming to the new PDBx/mmCIF dictionary.
  • This is a major update changing the version number from 4 to 5, and with Remediation, in which all the entries are updated.
  • In this update, many items about electron microscopy experimental information are reorganized (e.g. em_software).
  • Now, EM Navigator and Yorodumi are based on the updated data.

External links:wwPDB Remediation / Enriched Model Files Conforming to OneDep Data Standards Now Available in the PDB FTP Archive

-
Yorodumi

Thousand views of thousand structures

  • Yorodumi is a browser for structure data from EMDB, PDB, SASBDB, etc.
  • This page is also the successor to EM Navigator detail page, and also detail information page/front-end page for Omokage search.
  • The word "yorodu" (or yorozu) is an old Japanese word meaning "ten thousand". "mi" (miru) is to see.

Related info.:EMDB / PDB / SASBDB / Comparison of 3 databanks / Yorodumi Search / Aug 31, 2016. New EM Navigator & Yorodumi / Yorodumi Papers / Jmol/JSmol / Function and homology information / Changes in new EM Navigator and Yorodumi

Read more