[English] 日本語
Yorodumi
- PDB-5h6q: Crystal structure of LSD1-CoREST in complex with peptide 11 -

+
Open data


ID or keywords:

Loading...

-
Basic information

Entry
Database: PDB / ID: 5h6q
TitleCrystal structure of LSD1-CoREST in complex with peptide 11
Components
  • Lysine-specific histone demethylase 1A
  • REST corepressor 1
  • peptide SRTMQTARKSTGGKAPRKQLK
KeywordsOXIDOREDUCTASE/TRANSCRIPTION/INHIBITOR / DEMETHYLASE / AMINE OXIDASE / CHROMATIN / HISTONE / FAD / COREPRESSOR / OXIDOREDUCTASE-TRANSCRIPTION-INHIBITOR complex
Function / homology
Function and homology information


neuron maturation / regulation of primitive erythrocyte differentiation / negative regulation of transcription initiation-coupled chromatin remodeling / [histone H3]-N6,N6-dimethyl-L-lysine4 FAD-dependent demethylase / FAD-dependent H3K4me/H3K4me3 demethylase activity / protein demethylase activity / positive regulation of megakaryocyte differentiation / histone H3K9me/H3K9me2 demethylase activity / [histone H3]-dimethyl-L-lysine9 demethylase / histone H4K20 demethylase activity ...neuron maturation / regulation of primitive erythrocyte differentiation / negative regulation of transcription initiation-coupled chromatin remodeling / [histone H3]-N6,N6-dimethyl-L-lysine4 FAD-dependent demethylase / FAD-dependent H3K4me/H3K4me3 demethylase activity / protein demethylase activity / positive regulation of megakaryocyte differentiation / histone H3K9me/H3K9me2 demethylase activity / [histone H3]-dimethyl-L-lysine9 demethylase / histone H4K20 demethylase activity / granulocyte differentiation / histone H3K4 demethylase activity / telomeric repeat-containing RNA binding / muscle cell development / Oxidoreductases; Acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen; With 2-oxoglutarate as one donor, and incorporation of one atom of oxygen into each donor / MRF binding / positive regulation of stem cell proliferation / regulation of androgen receptor signaling pathway / negative regulation of intrinsic apoptotic signaling pathway by p53 class mediator / positive regulation of neural precursor cell proliferation / DNA repair complex / positive regulation of neuroblast proliferation / histone H3K9me2/H3K9me3 demethylase activity / nuclear androgen receptor binding / negative regulation of intrinsic apoptotic signaling pathway in response to DNA damage by p53 class mediator / histone H3K9 demethylase activity / regulation of double-strand break repair via homologous recombination / histone deacetylase complex / negative regulation of DNA damage response, signal transduction by p53 class mediator / histone methyltransferase complex / histone demethylase activity / lncRNA binding / positive regulation of epithelial to mesenchymal transition / DNA repair-dependent chromatin remodeling / NR1H3 & NR1H2 regulate gene expression linked to cholesterol transport and efflux / Chromatin modifying enzymes / positive regulation of erythrocyte differentiation / transcription repressor complex / telomere organization / Interleukin-7 signaling / ChAHP complex assembly / positive regulation of protein ubiquitination / RNA Polymerase I Promoter Opening / Regulation of PTEN gene transcription / Assembly of the ORC complex at the origin of replication / FXIIa activates plasma kallikrein-kinin system / Regulation of endogenous retroelements by the Human Silencing Hub (HUSH) complex / DNA methylation / Condensation of Prophase Chromosomes / Chromatin modifications during the maternal to zygotic transition (MZT) / HCMV Late Events / SIRT1 negatively regulates rRNA expression / ERCC6 (CSB) and EHMT2 (G9a) positively regulate rRNA expression / erythrocyte differentiation / PRC2 methylates histones and DNA / NuRD complex assembly / Regulation of endogenous retroelements by KRAB-ZFP proteins / Interaction of NuRD complexes with transcription factors / Defective pyroptosis / HDACs deacetylate histones / CHD1 and CHD2 subfamily / promoter-specific chromatin binding / Transcriptional regulation by small RNAs / Regulation of endogenous retroelements by Piwi-interacting RNAs (piRNAs) / RNA Polymerase I Promoter Escape / epigenetic regulation of gene expression / CHD6, CHD7, CHD8, CHD9 subfamily / HDMs demethylate histones / cellular response to gamma radiation / Activated PKN1 stimulates transcription of AR (androgen receptor) regulated genes KLK2 and KLK3 / RUNX1 regulates genes involved in megakaryocyte differentiation and platelet function / Negative Regulation of CDH1 Gene Transcription / NoRC negatively regulates rRNA expression / PKMTs methylate histone lysines / Formation of the beta-catenin:TCF transactivating complex / B-WICH complex positively regulates rRNA expression / Meiotic recombination / Pre-NOTCH Transcription and Translation / Activation of anterior HOX genes in hindbrain development during early embryogenesis / Transcriptional regulation of granulopoiesis / RMTs methylate histone arginines / HCMV Early Events / nucleosomal DNA binding / p53 binding / cellular response to UV / flavin adenine dinucleotide binding / transcription corepressor activity / structural constituent of chromatin / nucleosome assembly / Regulation of PD-L1(CD274) transcription / nucleosome / positive regulation of cold-induced thermogenesis / regulation of protein localization / HATs acetylate histones / Factors involved in megakaryocyte development and platelet production / MLL4 and MLL3 complexes regulate expression of PPARG target genes in adipogenesis and hepatic steatosis / RUNX1 regulates transcription of genes involved in differentiation of HSCs / chromatin organization / Dengue Virus-Host Interactions / Senescence-Associated Secretory Phenotype (SASP)
Similarity search - Function
Methane Monooxygenase Hydroxylase; Chain G, domain 1 - #1880 / : / Helical region in REST corepressor / : / Histone lysine-specific demethylase / ELM2 domain / ELM2 domain / ELM2 domain profile. / ELM2 / ATP synthase, gamma subunit, helix hairpin domain ...Methane Monooxygenase Hydroxylase; Chain G, domain 1 - #1880 / : / Helical region in REST corepressor / : / Histone lysine-specific demethylase / ELM2 domain / ELM2 domain / ELM2 domain profile. / ELM2 / ATP synthase, gamma subunit, helix hairpin domain / SWIRM domain / SWIRM domain / SWIRM domain profile. / : / Amine oxidase / Flavin containing amine oxidoreductase / SANT domain profile. / SANT domain / Myb-like DNA-binding domain / SANT SWI3, ADA2, N-CoR and TFIIIB'' DNA-binding domains / SANT/Myb domain / Methane Monooxygenase Hydroxylase; Chain G, domain 1 / Winged helix-like DNA-binding domain superfamily/Winged helix DNA-binding domain / Homeobox-like domain superfamily / FAD/NAD(P)-binding domain superfamily / Histone H3 signature 1. / Histone H3 signature 2. / Histone H3 / Histone H3/CENP-A / Histone H2A/H2B/H3 / Core histone H2A/H2B/H3/H4 domain / Helix Hairpins / Histone-fold / Arc Repressor Mutant, subunit A / Winged helix-like DNA-binding domain superfamily / Up-down Bundle / Orthogonal Bundle / Mainly Alpha
Similarity search - Domain/homology
FLAVIN-ADENINE DINUCLEOTIDE / Lysine-specific histone demethylase 1A / Histone H3.1 / REST corepressor 1
Similarity search - Component
Biological speciesHomo sapiens (human)
MethodX-RAY DIFFRACTION / SYNCHROTRON / MOLECULAR REPLACEMENT / Resolution: 2.53 Å
AuthorsKikuchi, M. / Amano, Y. / Sato, S. / Yokoyama, S. / Umezawa, N. / Higuchi, T. / Umehara, T.
CitationJournal: Bioorg. Med. Chem. / Year: 2017
Title: Development and crystallographic evaluation of histone H3 peptide with N-terminal serine substitution as a potent inhibitor of lysine-specific demethylase 1.
Authors: Amano, Y. / Kikuchi, M. / Sato, S. / Yokoyama, S. / Umehara, T. / Umezawa, N. / Higuchi, T.
History
DepositionNov 14, 2016Deposition site: PDBJ / Processing site: PDBJ
Revision 1.0Apr 12, 2017Provider: repository / Type: Initial release
Revision 1.1Dec 6, 2017Group: Data collection / Database references / Category: citation / diffrn_source
Item: _citation.journal_volume / _citation.page_first ..._citation.journal_volume / _citation.page_first / _citation.page_last / _diffrn_source.pdbx_synchrotron_site
Revision 1.2Nov 8, 2023Group: Data collection / Database references / Refinement description
Category: chem_comp_atom / chem_comp_bond ...chem_comp_atom / chem_comp_bond / database_2 / pdbx_initial_refinement_model
Item: _database_2.pdbx_DOI / _database_2.pdbx_database_accession

-
Structure visualization

Structure viewerMolecule:
MolmilJmol/JSmol

Downloads & links

-
Assembly

Deposited unit
A: Lysine-specific histone demethylase 1A
B: REST corepressor 1
C: peptide SRTMQTARKSTGGKAPRKQLK
hetero molecules


Theoretical massNumber of molelcules
Total (without water)93,6768
Polymers92,5223
Non-polymers1,1545
Water75742
1


  • Idetical with deposited unit
  • defined by author&software
TypeNameSymmetry operationNumber
identity operation1_555x,y,z1
Buried area9650 Å2
ΔGint-57 kcal/mol
Surface area36310 Å2
MethodPISA
Unit cell
Length a, b, c (Å)120.825, 180.488, 233.375
Angle α, β, γ (deg.)90.00, 90.00, 90.00
Int Tables number23
Space group name H-MI222

-
Components

-
Protein , 2 types, 2 molecules AB

#1: Protein Lysine-specific histone demethylase 1A / BRAF35-HDAC complex protein BHC110 / Flavin-containing amine oxidase domain-containing protein 2


Mass: 74333.039 Da / Num. of mol.: 1 / Fragment: UNP RESIDUES 172-833
Source method: isolated from a genetically manipulated source
Source: (gene. exp.) Homo sapiens (human) / Gene: KDM1A, AOF2, KDM1, KIAA0601, LSD1 / Plasmid: pETDuet-1 / Production host: Escherichia coli (E. coli) / Strain (production host): Rosetta2(DE3) / References: UniProt: O60341, Oxidoreductases
#2: Protein REST corepressor 1 / Protein CoREST


Mass: 15850.929 Da / Num. of mol.: 1 / Fragment: UNP RESIDUES 308-440
Source method: isolated from a genetically manipulated source
Source: (gene. exp.) Homo sapiens (human) / Gene: RCOR1, KIAA0071, RCOR / Production host: Escherichia coli (E. coli) / Strain (production host): KRX / References: UniProt: Q9UKL0

-
Protein/peptide , 1 types, 1 molecules C

#3: Protein/peptide peptide SRTMQTARKSTGGKAPRKQLK


Mass: 2337.768 Da / Num. of mol.: 1 / Source method: obtained synthetically / Source: (synth.) Homo sapiens (human) / References: UniProt: P68431*PLUS

-
Non-polymers , 3 types, 47 molecules

#4: Chemical
ChemComp-GOL / GLYCEROL / GLYCERIN / PROPANE-1,2,3-TRIOL


Mass: 92.094 Da / Num. of mol.: 4 / Source method: obtained synthetically / Formula: C3H8O3
#5: Chemical ChemComp-FAD / FLAVIN-ADENINE DINUCLEOTIDE


Mass: 785.550 Da / Num. of mol.: 1 / Source method: obtained synthetically / Formula: C27H33N9O15P2 / Comment: FAD*YM
#6: Water ChemComp-HOH / water


Mass: 18.015 Da / Num. of mol.: 42 / Source method: isolated from a natural source / Formula: H2O

-
Details

Sequence detailsThe last LYS 21 of chain C is actually N-seryl-lysine.

-
Experimental details

-
Experiment

ExperimentMethod: X-RAY DIFFRACTION / Number of used crystals: 1

-
Sample preparation

Crystal growTemperature: 293 K / Method: vapor diffusion, hanging drop
Details: 0.1 M N-(2-Acetamido) iminodiacetic acid, 1.23 M potassium sodium tartrate tetrahydrate.

-
Data collection

DiffractionMean temperature: 100 K
Diffraction sourceSource: SYNCHROTRON / Site: SPring-8 / Beamline: BL26B2 / Wavelength: 1 Å
DetectorType: RAYONIX MX225HE / Detector: CCD / Date: Oct 16, 2015
RadiationMonochromator: Si double crystal / Protocol: SINGLE WAVELENGTH / Monochromatic (M) / Laue (L): M / Scattering type: x-ray
Radiation wavelengthWavelength: 1 Å / Relative weight: 1
ReflectionResolution: 2.53→40 Å / Num. obs: 84828 / % possible obs: 99.8 % / Observed criterion σ(I): -3 / Redundancy: 7.5 % / Rsym value: 0.063 / Net I/σ(I): 29.5
Reflection shellResolution: 2.53→2.57 Å / Redundancy: 7 % / Rmerge(I) obs: 0.857 / Mean I/σ(I) obs: 2.1 / CC1/2: 0.857 / % possible all: 97.8

-
Processing

Software
NameVersionClassification
REFMAC5.8.0135refinement
HKL-2000data processing
MOLREPphasing
RefinementMethod to determine structure: MOLECULAR REPLACEMENT
Starting model: 2V1D
Resolution: 2.53→40 Å / Cor.coef. Fo:Fc: 0.944 / Cor.coef. Fo:Fc free: 0.937 / SU B: 7.519 / SU ML: 0.158 / Cross valid method: THROUGHOUT / ESU R: 0.191 / ESU R Free: 0.175 / Details: HYDROGENS HAVE BEEN ADDED IN THE RIDING POSITIONS
RfactorNum. reflection% reflectionSelection details
Rfree0.24675 1686 2 %RANDOM
Rwork0.22412 ---
obs0.22456 83140 99.75 %-
Solvent computationIon probe radii: 0.8 Å / Shrinkage radii: 0.8 Å / VDW probe radii: 1.4 Å
Displacement parametersBiso mean: 71.324 Å2
Baniso -1Baniso -2Baniso -3
1-6.12 Å20 Å2-0 Å2
2---5.62 Å20 Å2
3----0.5 Å2
Refinement stepCycle: 1 / Resolution: 2.53→40 Å
ProteinNucleic acidLigandSolventTotal
Num. atoms6266 0 77 42 6385
Refine LS restraints
Refine-IDTypeDev idealDev ideal targetNumber
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_bond_refined_d0.010.0196489
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_bond_other_d0.0020.026209
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_angle_refined_deg1.4181.978807
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_angle_other_deg0.937314264
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_dihedral_angle_1_deg5.9575808
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_dihedral_angle_2_deg33.74724.57291
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_dihedral_angle_3_deg15.33151091
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_dihedral_angle_4_deg17.6271540
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_chiral_restr0.0750.2993
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_gen_planes_refined0.0060.0217356
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_gen_planes_other0.0020.021471
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_nbd_refined
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_nbd_other
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_nbtor_refined
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_nbtor_other
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_xyhbond_nbd_refined
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_xyhbond_nbd_other
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_metal_ion_refined
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_metal_ion_other
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_symmetry_vdw_refined
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_symmetry_vdw_other
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_symmetry_hbond_refined
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_symmetry_hbond_other
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_symmetry_metal_ion_refined
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_symmetry_metal_ion_other
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_mcbond_it4.6156.993235
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_mcbond_other4.6156.9893234
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_mcangle_it7.10610.4854042
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_mcangle_other7.10510.4864043
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_scbond_it4.9467.3883254
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_scbond_other4.9457.3873255
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_scangle_it
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_scangle_other7.85410.8734766
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_long_range_B_refined10.34354.7117213
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_long_range_B_other10.34354.717212
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_rigid_bond_restr
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_sphericity_free
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_sphericity_bonded
LS refinement shellResolution: 2.531→2.597 Å / Total num. of bins used: 20
RfactorNum. reflection% reflection
Rfree0.406 141 -
Rwork0.369 5930 -
obs--97.87 %

+
About Yorodumi

-
News

-
Feb 9, 2022. New format data for meta-information of EMDB entries

New format data for meta-information of EMDB entries

  • Version 3 of the EMDB header file is now the official format.
  • The previous official version 1.9 will be removed from the archive.

Related info.:EMDB header

External links:wwPDB to switch to version 3 of the EMDB data model

-
Aug 12, 2020. Covid-19 info

Covid-19 info

URL: https://pdbj.org/emnavi/covid19.php

New page: Covid-19 featured information page in EM Navigator.

Related info.:Covid-19 info / Mar 5, 2020. Novel coronavirus structure data

+
Mar 5, 2020. Novel coronavirus structure data

Novel coronavirus structure data

Related info.:Yorodumi Speices / Aug 12, 2020. Covid-19 info

External links:COVID-19 featured content - PDBj / Molecule of the Month (242):Coronavirus Proteases

+
Jan 31, 2019. EMDB accession codes are about to change! (news from PDBe EMDB page)

EMDB accession codes are about to change! (news from PDBe EMDB page)

  • The allocation of 4 digits for EMDB accession codes will soon come to an end. Whilst these codes will remain in use, new EMDB accession codes will include an additional digit and will expand incrementally as the available range of codes is exhausted. The current 4-digit format prefixed with “EMD-” (i.e. EMD-XXXX) will advance to a 5-digit format (i.e. EMD-XXXXX), and so on. It is currently estimated that the 4-digit codes will be depleted around Spring 2019, at which point the 5-digit format will come into force.
  • The EM Navigator/Yorodumi systems omit the EMD- prefix.

Related info.:Q: What is EMD? / ID/Accession-code notation in Yorodumi/EM Navigator

External links:EMDB Accession Codes are Changing Soon! / Contact to PDBj

+
Jul 12, 2017. Major update of PDB

Major update of PDB

  • wwPDB released updated PDB data conforming to the new PDBx/mmCIF dictionary.
  • This is a major update changing the version number from 4 to 5, and with Remediation, in which all the entries are updated.
  • In this update, many items about electron microscopy experimental information are reorganized (e.g. em_software).
  • Now, EM Navigator and Yorodumi are based on the updated data.

External links:wwPDB Remediation / Enriched Model Files Conforming to OneDep Data Standards Now Available in the PDB FTP Archive

-
Yorodumi

Thousand views of thousand structures

  • Yorodumi is a browser for structure data from EMDB, PDB, SASBDB, etc.
  • This page is also the successor to EM Navigator detail page, and also detail information page/front-end page for Omokage search.
  • The word "yorodu" (or yorozu) is an old Japanese word meaning "ten thousand". "mi" (miru) is to see.

Related info.:EMDB / PDB / SASBDB / Comparison of 3 databanks / Yorodumi Search / Aug 31, 2016. New EM Navigator & Yorodumi / Yorodumi Papers / Jmol/JSmol / Function and homology information / Changes in new EM Navigator and Yorodumi

Read more