[English] 日本語
Yorodumi
- PDB-29uq: KAT6A SURFACE MUTANT IN COMPLEX WITH CO-FACTOR ACETYL-CO-A -

+
Open data


ID or keywords:

Loading...

-
Basic information

Entry
Database: PDB / ID: 29uq
TitleKAT6A SURFACE MUTANT IN COMPLEX WITH CO-FACTOR ACETYL-CO-A
ComponentsHistone acetyltransferase KAT6A
KeywordsTRANSFERASE / SURFACE MUTATION / HISTONE ACETYLTRANSFERASE / TRANSCRIPTION
Function / homology
Function and homology information


histone H4K12 acetyltransferase activity / histone H3K14 acetyltransferase activity / histone H4K16 acetyltransferase activity / histone H4K5 acetyltransferase activity / histone H4K8 acetyltransferase activity / histone H3 acetyltransferase activity / myeloid cell differentiation / MOZ/MORF histone acetyltransferase complex / regulation of developmental process / regulation of hemopoiesis ...histone H4K12 acetyltransferase activity / histone H3K14 acetyltransferase activity / histone H4K16 acetyltransferase activity / histone H4K5 acetyltransferase activity / histone H4K8 acetyltransferase activity / histone H3 acetyltransferase activity / myeloid cell differentiation / MOZ/MORF histone acetyltransferase complex / regulation of developmental process / regulation of hemopoiesis / chromosome organization / acetyltransferase activity / histone acetyltransferase activity / protein-lysine-acetyltransferase activity / histone acetyltransferase / Regulation of TP53 Activity through Acetylation / regulation of signal transduction by p53 class mediator / PML body / cellular senescence / transcription coregulator activity / nucleosome assembly / nucleosome / HATs acetylate histones / DNA-binding transcription factor binding / transcription coactivator activity / nuclear speck / negative regulation of DNA-templated transcription / positive regulation of gene expression / chromatin binding / regulation of transcription by RNA polymerase II / regulation of DNA-templated transcription / nucleolus / positive regulation of DNA-templated transcription / DNA binding / zinc ion binding / nucleoplasm / nucleus
Similarity search - Function
: / SAM domain-containing protein 1, WH domain / SAMD1-like winged helix (WH) domain profile. / : / MYST, zinc finger domain / MYST family zinc finger domain / Histone acetyltransferase domain, MYST-type / MOZ/SAS family / MYST-type histone acetyltransferase (HAT) domain profile. / Linker histone H1/H5, domain H15 ...: / SAM domain-containing protein 1, WH domain / SAMD1-like winged helix (WH) domain profile. / : / MYST, zinc finger domain / MYST family zinc finger domain / Histone acetyltransferase domain, MYST-type / MOZ/SAS family / MYST-type histone acetyltransferase (HAT) domain profile. / Linker histone H1/H5, domain H15 / Linker histone H1/H5 globular (H15) domain profile. / Domain in histone families 1 and 5 / PHD-finger / Acyl-CoA N-acyltransferase / Zinc finger PHD-type signature. / Zinc finger PHD-type profile. / Zinc finger, PHD-finger / Zinc finger, PHD-type / PHD zinc finger / Zinc finger, FYVE/PHD-type / Zinc finger, RING/FYVE/PHD-type / Winged helix DNA-binding domain superfamily / Winged helix-like DNA-binding domain superfamily
Similarity search - Domain/homology
ACETYL COENZYME *A / DI(HYDROXYETHYL)ETHER / Histone acetyltransferase KAT6A
Similarity search - Component
Biological speciesHomo sapiens (human)
MethodX-RAY DIFFRACTION / SYNCHROTRON / MOLECULAR REPLACEMENT / Resolution: 2.134 Å
AuthorsHillig, R.C. / Puetter, V.
Funding support1items
OrganizationGrant numberCountry
Not funded
CitationJournal: Acta Crystallogr D Struct Biol / Year: 2026
Title: KAT6A-inhibitor co-crystal structures: tackling a challenging crystallization target via two alternative approaches.
Authors: Puetter, V. / Bouche, L. / Nowak-Reppel, K. / Ferrara, S.J. / Gradl, S.N. / Korr, D. / Strathdee, C.A. / Ter Laak, A. / Hillig, R.C.
History
DepositionApr 9, 2026Deposition site: PDBE / Processing site: PDBE
Revision 1.0Sep 9, 2026Provider: repository / Type: Initial release
Revision 1.1Sep 16, 2026Group: Database references / Category: citation / citation_author
Item: _citation.journal_volume / _citation.page_first ..._citation.journal_volume / _citation.page_first / _citation.page_last / _citation_author.identifier_ORCID

-
Structure visualization

Structure viewerMolecule:
MolmilJmol/JSmol

Downloads & links

-
Assembly

Deposited unit
AAA: Histone acetyltransferase KAT6A
BBB: Histone acetyltransferase KAT6A
CCC: Histone acetyltransferase KAT6A
DDD: Histone acetyltransferase KAT6A
hetero molecules


Theoretical massNumber of molelcules
Total (without water)133,22023
Polymers128,6934
Non-polymers4,52719
Water11,349630
1
AAA: Histone acetyltransferase KAT6A
hetero molecules


Theoretical massNumber of molelcules
Total (without water)33,3246
Polymers32,1731
Non-polymers1,1515
Water181
TypeNameSymmetry operationNumber
identity operation1_555x,y,z1
2
BBB: Histone acetyltransferase KAT6A
hetero molecules


Theoretical massNumber of molelcules
Total (without water)33,2325
Polymers32,1731
Non-polymers1,0594
Water181
TypeNameSymmetry operationNumber
identity operation1_555x,y,z1
3
CCC: Histone acetyltransferase KAT6A
hetero molecules


Theoretical massNumber of molelcules
Total (without water)33,3246
Polymers32,1731
Non-polymers1,1515
Water181
TypeNameSymmetry operationNumber
identity operation1_555x,y,z1
4
DDD: Histone acetyltransferase KAT6A
hetero molecules


Theoretical massNumber of molelcules
Total (without water)33,3396
Polymers32,1731
Non-polymers1,1655
Water181
TypeNameSymmetry operationNumber
identity operation1_555x,y,z1
Unit cell
Length a, b, c (Å)37.298, 64.587, 115.622
Angle α, β, γ (deg.)85.607, 85.180, 89.607
Int Tables number1
Space group name H-MP1
Noncrystallographic symmetry (NCS)NCS domain:
IDEns-IDDetails (eV)
11AAA
21BBB
32AAA
42CCC
53AAA
63DDD
74BBB
84CCC
95BBB
105DDD
116CCC
126DDD

NCS domain segments:
Dom-IDComponent-IDEns-IDBeg auth comp-IDBeg label comp-IDEnd auth comp-IDEnd label comp-IDAuth asym-IDLabel asym-IDAuth seq-IDLabel seq-ID
111PROPROTRPTRPAAAA509 - 7763 - 270
221PROPROTRPTRPBBBB509 - 7763 - 270
332PROPROPROPROAAAA509 - 7783 - 272
442PROPROPROPROCCCC509 - 7783 - 272
553PROPROARGARGAAAA509 - 7753 - 269
663PROPROARGARGDDDD509 - 7753 - 269
774PROPROTHRTHRBBBB509 - 7773 - 271
884PROPROTHRTHRCCCC509 - 7773 - 271
995PROPROARGARGBBBB509 - 7753 - 269
10105PROPROARGARGDDDD509 - 7753 - 269
11116SERSERTRPTRPCCCC508 - 7762 - 270
12126SERSERTRPTRPDDDD508 - 7762 - 270

NCS ensembles :
IDDetails (eV)
1Local NCS retraints between domains: 1 2
2Local NCS retraints between domains: 3 4
3Local NCS retraints between domains: 5 6
4Local NCS retraints between domains: 7 8
5Local NCS retraints between domains: 9 10
6Local NCS retraints between domains: 11 12

-
Components

-
Protein , 1 types, 4 molecules AAABBBCCCDDD

#1: Protein
Histone acetyltransferase KAT6A / MOZ / YBF2/SAS3 / SAS2 and TIP60 protein 3 / MYST-3 / Monocytic leukemia zinc finger protein / Runt- ...MOZ / YBF2/SAS3 / SAS2 and TIP60 protein 3 / MYST-3 / Monocytic leukemia zinc finger protein / Runt-related transcription factor-binding protein 2 / Zinc finger protein 220


Mass: 32173.229 Da / Num. of mol.: 4 / Mutation: C638S, C646S, C723S, C773S
Source method: isolated from a genetically manipulated source
Details: N-Terminal Gly-Ser: CLONING ARTIFACT, FROM THROMBIN CLEAVAGE SITE. ACETYLATION ON K604 (ALY): Post-translational Modification.
Source: (gene. exp.) Homo sapiens (human) / Gene: KAT6A, MOZ, MYST3, RUNXBP2, ZNF220 / Production host: Spodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm) / References: UniProt: Q92794, histone acetyltransferase

-
Non-polymers , 5 types, 649 molecules

#2: Chemical
ChemComp-ZN / ZINC ION


Mass: 65.409 Da / Num. of mol.: 4 / Source method: obtained synthetically / Formula: Zn
#3: Chemical
ChemComp-ACO / ACETYL COENZYME *A


Mass: 809.571 Da / Num. of mol.: 4 / Source method: obtained synthetically / Formula: C23H38N7O17P3S / Feature type: SUBJECT OF INVESTIGATION
#4: Chemical
ChemComp-GOL / GLYCEROL / GLYCERIN / PROPANE-1,2,3-TRIOL


Mass: 92.094 Da / Num. of mol.: 10 / Source method: obtained synthetically / Formula: C3H8O3
#5: Chemical ChemComp-PEG / DI(HYDROXYETHYL)ETHER


Mass: 106.120 Da / Num. of mol.: 1 / Source method: obtained synthetically / Formula: C4H10O3
#6: Water ChemComp-HOH / water


Mass: 18.015 Da / Num. of mol.: 630 / Source method: isolated from a natural source / Formula: H2O

-
Details

Has ligand of interestY
Has protein modificationY

-
Experimental details

-
Experiment

ExperimentMethod: X-RAY DIFFRACTION / Number of used crystals: 1

-
Sample preparation

CrystalDensity Matthews: 2.15 Å3/Da / Density % sol: 42.8 % / Description: plates
Crystal growTemperature: 293 K / Method: vapor diffusion, hanging drop / pH: 7.5 / Details: PEG 3350, sodium acetate, HEPES

-
Data collection

DiffractionMean temperature: 100 K / Serial crystal experiment: N
Diffraction sourceSource: SYNCHROTRON / Site: BESSY / Beamline: 14.1 / Wavelength: 0.9184 Å
DetectorType: DECTRIS PILATUS 6M-F / Detector: PIXEL / Date: Sep 27, 2017
RadiationProtocol: SINGLE WAVELENGTH / Monochromatic (M) / Laue (L): M / Scattering type: x-ray
Radiation wavelengthWavelength: 0.9184 Å / Relative weight: 1
ReflectionResolution: 2.13→44.59 Å / Num. obs: 54078 / % possible obs: 90.7 % / Redundancy: 2.1 % / Biso Wilson estimate: 35.9 Å2 / CC1/2: 0.995 / Rmerge(I) obs: 0.082 / Rrim(I) all: 0.11 / Net I/σ(I): 7.3
Reflection shellResolution: 2.13→2.26 Å / Redundancy: 2.1 % / Rmerge(I) obs: 0.463 / Mean I/σ(I) obs: 1.8 / Num. unique obs: 8587 / CC1/2: 0.744 / Rrim(I) all: 0.626 / % possible all: 89.2

-
Processing

Software
NameVersionClassification
REFMAC5.8.0267refinement
XDSVERSION Jun 1, 2017data reduction
pointless1.10.18data scaling
PHASERphasing
RefinementMethod to determine structure: MOLECULAR REPLACEMENT / Resolution: 2.134→44.588 Å / Cor.coef. Fo:Fc: 0.936 / Cor.coef. Fo:Fc free: 0.906 / SU B: 16.267 / SU ML: 0.234 / Cross valid method: FREE R-VALUE / ESU R: 0.458 / ESU R Free: 0.27
Details: Hydrogens have been added in their riding positions
RfactorNum. reflection% reflection
Rfree0.2754 2100 3.883 %
Rwork0.225 51976 -
all0.227 --
obs-54076 90.716 %
Solvent computationIon probe radii: 0.8 Å / Shrinkage radii: 0.8 Å / VDW probe radii: 1.2 Å / Solvent model: MASK BULK SOLVENT
Displacement parametersBiso mean: 37.386 Å2
Baniso -1Baniso -2Baniso -3
1-2.355 Å20.252 Å21.562 Å2
2---2.472 Å2-0.266 Å2
3---0.334 Å2
Refinement stepCycle: LAST / Resolution: 2.134→44.588 Å
ProteinNucleic acidLigandSolventTotal
Num. atoms8970 0 275 630 9875
Refine LS restraints
Refine-IDTypeDev idealDev ideal targetNumber
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_bond_refined_d0.0060.0139632
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_bond_other_d0.0010.0159063
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_angle_refined_deg1.3591.65413045
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_angle_other_deg1.1191.57820961
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_dihedral_angle_1_deg6.83551110
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_dihedral_angle_2_deg29.20921.677507
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_dihedral_angle_3_deg16.181151715
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_dihedral_angle_4_deg21.3661554
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_chiral_restr0.0610.21183
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_gen_planes_refined0.0060.0210529
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_gen_planes_other0.0010.022263
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_nbd_refined0.1850.21629
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_symmetry_nbd_other0.1740.27907
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_nbtor_refined0.1630.24388
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_symmetry_nbtor_other0.0730.24265
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_xyhbond_nbd_refined0.1690.2537
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_symmetry_xyhbond_nbd_other0.0930.23
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_symmetry_nbd_refined0.1910.266
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_nbd_other0.2080.2168
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_symmetry_xyhbond_nbd_refined0.260.234
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_mcbond_it1.2760.7444342
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_mcbond_other1.2560.7434340
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_mcangle_it2.1641.665425
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_mcangle_other2.1651.665426
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_scbond_it1.9381.015290
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_scbond_other1.9391.0115291
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_scangle_it2.9432.1597601
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_scangle_other2.9432.1617602
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_lrange_it7.11410.42610565
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_lrange_other7.0729.99210458
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_ncsr_local_group_10.0980.058655
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_ncsr_local_group_20.0790.058691
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_ncsr_local_group_30.090.058673
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_ncsr_local_group_40.10.058508
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_ncsr_local_group_50.0850.058686
X-RAY DIFFRACTIONr_ncsr_local_group_60.0920.058610
Refine LS restraints NCS
Ens-IDDom-IDAuth asym-IDRefine-IDTypeRms dev position (Å)Weight position
11AAAX-RAY DIFFRACTIONLocal ncs0.098270.05009
12BBBX-RAY DIFFRACTIONLocal ncs0.098270.05009
23AAAX-RAY DIFFRACTIONLocal ncs0.079480.05009
24CCCX-RAY DIFFRACTIONLocal ncs0.079480.05009
35AAAX-RAY DIFFRACTIONLocal ncs0.089890.05009
36DDDX-RAY DIFFRACTIONLocal ncs0.089890.05009
47BBBX-RAY DIFFRACTIONLocal ncs0.100240.05009
48CCCX-RAY DIFFRACTIONLocal ncs0.100240.05009
59BBBX-RAY DIFFRACTIONLocal ncs0.084510.05009
510DDDX-RAY DIFFRACTIONLocal ncs0.084510.05009
611CCCX-RAY DIFFRACTIONLocal ncs0.092430.05009
612DDDX-RAY DIFFRACTIONLocal ncs0.092430.05009
LS refinement shell

Refine-ID: X-RAY DIFFRACTION / Total num. of bins used: 20

Resolution (Å)Rfactor RfreeNum. reflection RfreeRfactor RworkNum. reflection RworkRfactor allNum. reflection allFsc freeFsc work% reflection obs (%)WRfactor Rwork
2.134-2.190.3181500.30937120.3144650.8020.78386.4950.292
2.19-2.2490.3141510.29237320.29342010.830.80692.43040.267
2.249-2.3150.3391500.2837300.28342440.8130.84791.42320.253
2.315-2.3860.3091430.27135360.27239850.8540.86892.32120.24
2.386-2.4640.2941400.2634540.26139720.8580.88390.48340.228
2.464-2.550.2971280.2431660.24237310.8670.89588.28730.207
2.55-2.6460.3151260.2531400.25337310.8580.87787.53680.217
2.646-2.7530.2821290.22831830.2335010.8940.89894.60150.199
2.753-2.8750.3021260.2231190.22334360.8760.91194.44120.191
2.875-3.0150.2981160.21228610.21531650.8680.92194.060.184
3.015-3.1770.2621120.20727830.20930920.8880.92393.62870.184
3.177-3.3690.2721040.20425820.20729360.9140.93191.4850.188
3.369-3.60.216930.20323070.20427210.930.93788.20290.191
3.6-3.8860.238830.19420420.19625500.9210.93683.33330.183
3.886-4.2540.249840.18220810.18523390.9260.94692.56090.179
4.254-4.7510.227760.17418710.17621360.9490.9591.15170.178
4.751-5.4750.257660.21616420.21718740.910.91991.14190.22
5.475-6.6810.307550.25913700.2615730.8810.91790.59120.258
6.681-9.3440.294420.23310450.23512630.9110.92186.06490.241
9.344-44.5880.301260.286190.2816890.8830.89993.61390.302
Refinement TLS params.

Method: refined / Refine-ID: X-RAY DIFFRACTION

IDL11 (°2)L12 (°2)L13 (°2)L22 (°2)L23 (°2)L33 (°2)S11 (Å °)S12 (Å °)S13 (Å °)S21 (Å °)S22 (Å °)S23 (Å °)S31 (Å °)S32 (Å °)S33 (Å °)T11 (Å2)T12 (Å2)T13 (Å2)T22 (Å2)T23 (Å2)T33 (Å2)Origin x (Å)Origin y (Å)Origin z (Å)
10.3847-0.5820.59641.4312-0.4471.3039-0.0277-0.00730.01740.0828-0.0023-0.0345-0.0223-0.03860.030.0440.0033-0.07610.510.07090.2195-8.118-15.702-29.358
20.9955-1.38350.56083.1244-1.19560.47930.19250.0729-0.2336-0.2292-0.04260.36690.12650.1132-0.14990.18010.0796-0.14080.53280.05030.2161-6.225-43.593-27.009
30.4527-0.08811.01741.7625-1.0782.820.0460.0165-0.0315-0.2738-0.05870.09050.12760.13130.01270.15420.0195-0.11780.50170.03620.2311-13.06-9.327-57.847
40.80551.9488-0.19775.8264-1.83261.9958-0.30060.06930.0943-0.0026-0.02890.1297-1.12660.28270.32950.9259-0.1443-0.3240.48370.11840.1998-10.18318.194-62.487
50.1052-0.17820.33791.6613-0.17431.7061-0.0065-0.0176-0.06160.19380.0023-0.12-0.05570.01930.00420.0576-0.0183-0.09480.55150.0920.2379-21.667-11.97527.677
60.4711-0.69080.7036.6533-1.3991.27950.26020.2339-0.24780.48970.1286-0.44140.49370.049-0.38880.43180.0193-0.25010.5216-0.05280.4232-19.083-39.23829.187
70.31160.26720.30961.4514-0.71061.41990.0252-0.0552-0.0935-0.16750.0140.01410.01190.037-0.03910.1091-0.017-0.08140.52260.06110.2017-26.78-4.38-0.62
80.26451.1535-0.2265.1495-1.03490.23870.00190.02730.06930.04650.01440.1503-0.07450.0903-0.01630.2499-0.0529-0.03210.46890.05210.2351-24.91923.767-4.241
Refinement TLS group

Refine-ID: X-RAY DIFFRACTION / Selection: ALL

IDRefine TLS-IDAuth asym-IDLabel asym-IDAuth seq-IDLabel seq-ID
11AAAA509 - 6793 - 173
22AAAA680 - 778174 - 272
33BBBB509 - 6793 - 173
44BBBB680 - 777174 - 271
55CCCC508 - 6793 - 173
66CCCC680 - 778174 - 272
77DDDD508 - 6793 - 173
88DDDD680 - 776174 - 270

+
About Yorodumi

-
News

-
Feb 9, 2022. New format data for meta-information of EMDB entries

New format data for meta-information of EMDB entries

  • Version 3 of the EMDB header file is now the official format.
  • The previous official version 1.9 will be removed from the archive.

Related info.:EMDB header

External links:wwPDB to switch to version 3 of the EMDB data model

-
Aug 12, 2020. Covid-19 info

Covid-19 info

URL: https://pdbj.org/emnavi/covid19.php

New page: Covid-19 featured information page in EM Navigator.

Related info.:Covid-19 info / Mar 5, 2020. Novel coronavirus structure data

+
Mar 5, 2020. Novel coronavirus structure data

Novel coronavirus structure data

Related info.:Yorodumi Speices / Aug 12, 2020. Covid-19 info

External links:COVID-19 featured content - PDBj / Molecule of the Month (242):Coronavirus Proteases

+
Jan 31, 2019. EMDB accession codes are about to change! (news from PDBe EMDB page)

EMDB accession codes are about to change! (news from PDBe EMDB page)

  • The allocation of 4 digits for EMDB accession codes will soon come to an end. Whilst these codes will remain in use, new EMDB accession codes will include an additional digit and will expand incrementally as the available range of codes is exhausted. The current 4-digit format prefixed with “EMD-” (i.e. EMD-XXXX) will advance to a 5-digit format (i.e. EMD-XXXXX), and so on. It is currently estimated that the 4-digit codes will be depleted around Spring 2019, at which point the 5-digit format will come into force.
  • The EM Navigator/Yorodumi systems omit the EMD- prefix.

Related info.:Q: What is EMD? / ID/Accession-code notation in Yorodumi/EM Navigator

External links:EMDB Accession Codes are Changing Soon! / Contact to PDBj

+
Jul 12, 2017. Major update of PDB

Major update of PDB

  • wwPDB released updated PDB data conforming to the new PDBx/mmCIF dictionary.
  • This is a major update changing the version number from 4 to 5, and with Remediation, in which all the entries are updated.
  • In this update, many items about electron microscopy experimental information are reorganized (e.g. em_software).
  • Now, EM Navigator and Yorodumi are based on the updated data.

External links:wwPDB Remediation / Enriched Model Files Conforming to OneDep Data Standards Now Available in the PDB FTP Archive

-
Yorodumi

Thousand views of thousand structures

  • Yorodumi is a browser for structure data from EMDB, PDB, SASBDB, etc.
  • This page is also the successor to EM Navigator detail page, and also detail information page/front-end page for Omokage search.
  • The word "yorodu" (or yorozu) is an old Japanese word meaning "ten thousand". "mi" (miru) is to see.

Related info.:EMDB / PDB / SASBDB / Comparison of 3 databanks / Yorodumi Search / Aug 31, 2016. New EM Navigator & Yorodumi / Yorodumi Papers / Jmol/JSmol / Function and homology information / Changes in new EM Navigator and Yorodumi

Read more