[English] 日本語
Yorodumi
- PDB-5u1d: Cryo-EM structure of the human TAP ATP-Binding Cassette Transporter -

+
Open data


ID or keywords:

Loading...

no data

-
Basic information

Entry
Database: PDB / ID: 5u1d
TitleCryo-EM structure of the human TAP ATP-Binding Cassette Transporter
DescriptorAntigen peptide transporter 1
Antigen peptide transporter 2
TAP transporter inhibitor ICP47
KeywordsTRANSPORT PROTEIN / membrane / protein / ABC transporter / antigen / presentation
Specimen sourceHomo sapiens / human
Human herpesvirus 1 / virus / HHV-1 / ヒトヘルペスウイルス 1
MethodElectron microscopy (3.97 A resolution / Single particle)
AuthorsOldham, M.L. / Chen, J. / Grigorieff, N.
CitationElife, 2016, 5

Elife, 2016, 5 StrPapers
Structure of the transporter associated with antigen processing trapped by herpes simplex virus.
Michael L Oldham / Nikolaus Grigorieff / Jue Chen

DateDeposition: Nov 28, 2016 / Release: Jan 11, 2017

-
Structure visualization

Movie
  • Deposited structure unit
  • Imaged by Jmol
  • Download
3D viewer


View / / Stereo:
Center
Zoom
Scale
Slabnear <=> far

fix: /
Orientation
Orientation Rotation
Misc. /
Show/hide

Downloads & links

-
Assembly

Deposited unit
A: Antigen peptide transporter 1
B: Antigen peptide transporter 2
X: TAP transporter inhibitor ICP47


Theoretical massNumber of molelcules
Total (without water)166,6213
Polyers166,6213
Non-polymers00
Water0
#1


TypeNameSymmetry operationNumber
identity operation1_5551
Buried area (A2)12540
ΔGint (kcal/M)-79
Surface area (A2)61150

-
Components

#1: Polypeptide(L)Antigen peptide transporter 1 / APT1 / ATP-binding cassette sub-family B member 2 / Peptide supply factor 1 / Peptide transporter PSF1 / PSF-1 / Peptide transporter TAP1 / Peptide transporter involved in antigen processing 1 / Really interesting new gene 4 protein


Mass: 81034.289 Da / Num. of mol.: 1 / Source: (gene. exp.) Homo sapiens / human / References: UniProt: Q03518
#2: Polypeptide(L)Antigen peptide transporter 2 / APT2 / ATP-binding cassette sub-family B member 3 / Peptide supply factor 2 / Peptide transporter PSF2 / PSF-2 / Peptide transporter TAP2 / Peptide transporter involved in antigen processing 2 / Really interesting new gene 11 protein


Mass: 75736.508 Da / Num. of mol.: 1 / Source: (gene. exp.) Homo sapiens / human / References: UniProt: Q03519
#3: Polypeptide(L)TAP transporter inhibitor ICP47


Mass: 9850.086 Da / Num. of mol.: 1
Source: (gene. exp.) Human herpesvirus 1 / virus / ヒトヘルペスウイルス 1
References: UniProt: A0A140GKJ0

+
Experimental details

-
Experiment

ExperimentMethod: ELECTRON MICROSCOPY
EM experimentReconstruction method: SINGLE PARTICLE

-
Sample preparation

ComponentName: TAP ATP-Binding Cassette Transporter / Type: COMPLEX
Specimen supportGrid material: COPPER / Grid mesh size: 400 /inch. / Grid type: C-flat (CF-1.2/1.3-4C) from Protochips
VitrificationInstrument: FEI VITROBOT MARK IV / Cryogen name: ETHANE / Humidity: 95

-
Electron microscopy imaging

MicroscopyMicroscope model: FEI TITAN KRIOS
Electron gunElectron source: FIELD EMISSION GUN / Accelerating voltage: 300 kV / Illumination mode: FLOOD BEAM
Electron lensMode: BRIGHT FIELD / Cs: 0.01 mm
Specimen holderSpecimen holder model: FEI TITAN KRIOS AUTOGRID HOLDER / Temperature (max): 100 K / Temperature (min): 100 K

-
Processing

SoftwareName: REFMAC / Version: 5.8.0155 / Classification: refinement
ComputingStructure refinement: REFMAC 5.8.0155
3D reconstructionResolution: 3.97 A / Resolution method: FSC 0.143 CUT-OFF / Number of particles: 501973 / Number of class averages: 1
Atomic model buildingOverall b value: 150 / Ref protocol: OTHER / Ref space: RECIPROCAL / Target criteria: R factor and FSC
RefineCorrelation coeff Fo to Fc: 0.952 / Details: HYDROGENS HAVE BEEN ADDED IN THE RIDING POSITIONS / Overall SU B: 159.273 / Overall SU ML: 1.96 / Overall ESU R: 1.049 / Stereochemistry target values: MAXIMUM LIKELIHOOD
Solvent computationSolvent ion probe radii: 0.8 A / Solvent shrinkage radii: 0.8 A / Solvent vdw probe radii: 1.2 A / Solvent model details: MASK
Displacement parametersB iso mean: 402.314 A2 / Aniso B11: -0.82 A2 / Aniso B12: -0.17 A2 / Aniso B13: -1.8 A2 / Aniso B22: 0.96 A2 / Aniso B23: -4.06 A2 / Aniso B33: -0.14 A2
Least-squares processR factor R work: 0.3047 / R factor obs: 0.3047 / Highest resolution: 3.97 A / Lowest resolution: 92.5 A / Number reflection obs: 41663 / Percent reflection obs: 1
Refine LS restraints
Refine idTypeDev idealDev ideal targetNumber
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_bond_refined_d0.0070.0197920
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_bond_other_d0.0010.0206869
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_angle_refined_deg0.8881.96110796
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_angle_other_deg0.8553.00015451
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_dihedral_angle_1_deg4.4605.0001163
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_dihedral_angle_2_deg30.67322.531245
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_dihedral_angle_3_deg12.94615.000980
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_dihedral_angle_4_deg10.55015.00051
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_chiral_restr0.0400.2001302
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_gen_planes_refined0.0030.0209509
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_gen_planes_other0.0010.0201806
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_nbd_refined
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_nbd_other
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_nbtor_refined
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_nbtor_other
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_xyhbond_nbd_refined
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_xyhbond_nbd_other
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_metal_ion_refined
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_metal_ion_other
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_symmetry_vdw_refined
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_symmetry_vdw_other
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_symmetry_hbond_refined
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_symmetry_hbond_other
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_symmetry_metal_ion_refined
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_symmetry_metal_ion_other
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_mcbond_it7.98445.3104667
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_mcbond_other7.98445.3094666
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_mcangle_it13.65267.9485825
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_mcangle_other13.65167.9495826
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_scbond_it8.34544.9433253
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_scbond_other8.34444.9443254
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_scangle_it
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_scangle_other12.47667.3694972
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_long_range_B_refined21.1319711
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_long_range_B_other21.1309712
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_rigid_bond_restr
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_sphericity_free
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_sphericity_bonded
Refine LS shellHighest resolution: 3.97 A / R factor R work: 0.725 / Lowest resolution: 4.073 A / Number reflection R free: 0 / Number reflection R work: 3047 / Total number of bins used: 20 / Percent reflection obs: 1

+
About Yorodumi

-
News

-
Sep 15, 2016. EM Navigator & Yorodumi renewed

EM Navigator & Yorodumi renewed

  • New versions of EM Navigator and Yorodumi started

Related info.: Changes in new EM Navigator and Yorodumi / EM Navigator (legacy version) / Yorodumi (legacy version)

-
Aug 31, 2016. New EM Navigator & Yorodumi

New EM Navigator & Yorodumi

  • In 15th Sep 2016, the development versions of EM Navigator and Yorodumi will replace the official versions.
  • Current version will continue as 'legacy version' for some time.

Related info.: Changes in new EM Navigator and Yorodumi / EM Navigator / Yorodumi / EM Navigator (legacy version) / Yorodumi (legacy version)

+
Apr 13, 2016. Omokage search got faster

Omokage search got faster

  • The computation time became ~1/2 compared to the previous version by re-optimization of data accession
  • Enjoy "shape similarity" of biomolecules, more!

Related info.: Omokage search

+
Mar 3, 2016. Presentation (PDF format) at IPR seminar on Feb 19.

Read more

-
Yorodumi

Thousand views of thousand structures

  • Yorodumi is a browser for structure data from EMDB, PDB, SASBDB, etc.
  • All the functionalities will be ported from the levgacy version.
  • This page is also the successor to EM Navigator detail page, and also detail information page/front-end page for Omokage search.

Related info.: Yorodumi (legacy version) / EMDB / PDB / SASBDB / Comparison of 3 databanks / Yorodumi Search / Yorodumi Papers / Jmol/JSmol / Changes in new EM Navigator and Yorodumi

Read more